Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

811 component output not working?-2nd box from dish


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Brian_216

Brian_216

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2006

Posted 22 October 2006 - 08:48 AM

I have a 942 and an 811. The 811 is used only on my optima H30 projector. The component output will not work at all from the 811 with the projector. I swapped the 942 and the compoent output on that works with my projector? This is also my second 811 with the same issue, I called Dish on this a year ago and the second one is the same. Techs came out and were stumped. Am I doing something wrong? Im getting bored with the picture using the S-vid conection.

Brian

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jason Nipp

Jason Nipp

    Analog Geek in a Digital World

  • Super Moderators
  • 10,038 posts
  • LocationNorthern Illinois
Joined: Jun 10, 2004

Posted 22 October 2006 - 09:10 AM

Got a meter? You should see 3.3volts P2P coming out Y, I'd check to see.

#3 OFFLINE   randyman

randyman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 03 November 2006 - 09:43 PM

I have a 942 and an 811. The 811 is used only on my optima H30 projector. The component output will not work at all from the 811 with the projector. I swapped the 942 and the compoent output on that works with my projector? This is also my second 811 with the same issue, I called Dish on this a year ago and the second one is the same. Techs came out and were stumped. Am I doing something wrong? Im getting bored with the picture using the S-vid conection.

Brian


Just wondering if you went into the menu on your 811 and tried changing the HDTV settings. On my Samsung HDTV I had blank screen until I changed the HD output to 1080. Apparently that is the only output that would work with my TV. All other settings resulted in a blank screen. :confused:




spam firewall