Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Setting Up Record via TV.Yahoo.Com


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Tylast

Tylast

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 27, 2006

Posted 03 December 2006 - 09:00 AM

I see that the new tv.yahoo.com lets you set up your TIVO to records from the website. How nice would that be if I could do that to my 622? ;)
Muzikfetish
ViP622 & Samsung 5067

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   gnm313

gnm313

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 90 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2005

Posted 03 December 2006 - 01:24 PM

Perhaps if they add network support, someday. In the mean time, you can add a slingbox and not only set it to record, but also watch your 622 from the internet. I travel a lot and it's just like being at home.

#3 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,985 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 03 December 2006 - 01:46 PM

I see that the new tv.yahoo.com lets you set up your TIVO to records from the website. How nice would that be if I could do that to my 622? ;)

I would prefer it if they used TitanTV.

#4 OFFLINE   William

William

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2006

Posted 03 December 2006 - 03:51 PM

I would prefer it if they used TitanTV.


It would be great if the 622 used TitanTV and allowed programing through an IP address...but of course the Ethernet port is busy....doing NOTHING.:lol:

#5 OFFLINE   cclement

cclement

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 235 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2004

Posted 03 December 2006 - 05:43 PM

I agree, the slingbox is great. Works very well with Dish receivers.

#6 OFFLINE   gitarzan

gitarzan

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2005

Posted 04 December 2006 - 06:06 PM

xbox 360 live marketplace now has lots of movies and TV shows available download. Many of the shows are available in 720p . You pay for them with xbox live points. How cool is that! Except that I don't like having to pay for TV shows and the movies expire after 24 hours.

#7 OFFLINE   Tylast

Tylast

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 27, 2006

Posted 16 April 2007 - 12:35 PM

http://suggestions.y...op=tv&fid=12621
How about letting Yahoo know that we want this feature? :D
Muzikfetish
ViP622 & Samsung 5067

#8 OFFLINE   insimbi

insimbi

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 97 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2006

Posted 16 April 2007 - 01:04 PM

Would be awesome. Currently I am using a Slingbox and it works great. But if I'm at a computer without the SlingPlayer installed, forget about it.

#9 OFFLINE   dclaryjr

dclaryjr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 387 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2007

Posted 16 April 2007 - 05:18 PM

Would be awesome. Currently I am using a Slingbox and it works great. But if I'm at a computer without the SlingPlayer installed, forget about it.


Anyone here have any luck with the mobile version. I tried it on my Window5.0 enabled phone (T-Mobile MDA) and couldn't get it to connect. T-Mobile's network (Edge) is probably too slow to run it well but I couldn't get it to connect at all.
Dave Clary/Corpus Christi, TX
http://davidclary.com
HR24-200
HR21-100
H-23 x 2
JVC 56FN70 1080P LCOS
37" 1080P Sharp Aquos)
Two old TVs to be replaced with HD by end of year
Overpriced AV with psuedo-surround




Protected By... spam firewall...And...