Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Multiswitch required?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   luvdtv04

luvdtv04

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2005

Posted 09 December 2006 - 05:18 PM

I was cleaning up my AU9 setup today and discovered that I did not need the Zinwell WB68 multiswitch. I have 4 lines running from the dish into a grounding block, with 2 lines connected and running into my house. I still get my locals in HD as well as all my other channels. Is the WB68 really required? I had been told previously that it was.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 09 December 2006 - 05:56 PM

You only need a multiswitch if you need more than 4 lines from the dish.

#3 OFFLINE   luvdtv04

luvdtv04

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2005

Posted 09 December 2006 - 06:54 PM

Good to know. Anyone need a WB68 for cheap? ;)

#4 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 09 December 2006 - 08:10 PM

If you have the AU9 you may need the WB68. Search the forums some early AU9's needed the switch.

#5 OFFLINE   luvdtv04

luvdtv04

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2005

Posted 09 December 2006 - 08:18 PM

That's what I was thinking. I bought the AU9 from eBay and the seller included the WB68 for free so I assumed it was necessary. Took it away and everything is working just fine, though.




spam firewall