Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Twonky Questions


  • Please log in to reply
97 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dpluta

dpluta

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:18 AM

Hi.

I know a few of you have Twonky running. I'm ready to try it, but I have a question.

Under "TwonkyMedia Configuration: Basic Setup" what goes into the "Server Name" option? Is it anything I want to call it, or does it need to map to my computer name?

Any help is appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   ProfLonghair

ProfLonghair

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,119 posts
  • LocationCMH
Joined: Sep 26, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:20 AM

I put my computer name there. It seems to work, but not sure if you can call it something else.

I'm just glad this seems o work for my AMD (AkS non-VIIV) system. However, it doesnt' seem to have picked up all my media (there's lots, maybe it's still scanning), and everything ebsides my pictures has an X by it on the HR20, and won't play. Anyone know why?

#3 OFFLINE   dpluta

dpluta

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:32 AM

The network is connected and tested fine. The twonky media server is showing up on the hr20. All of my music files are displaying, but I cant play any of them. There is an "X" next to all titles, instead of the music symbol. Any ideas?

#4 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:34 AM

The network is connected and tested fine. The twonky media server is showing up on the hr20. All of my music files are displaying, but I cant play any of them. There is an "X" next to all titles, instead of the music symbol. Any ideas?


Be sure to include the appropriate LMCA add-on for Twonky (and restart the Twonky server after doing so)
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#5 OFFLINE   dpluta

dpluta

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:51 AM

Hi Earl.

Do you mean the LPCM add on? That's the only add on on the twonky site other than the FLAC add on. I added the LPCM add on and now the titles show the music symbol and starts to play back. However, it is in total slow-motion. Also, pictures are not showing up at all. Not even a list.

Thanks.



Be sure to include the appropriate LMCA add-on for Twonky (and restart the Twonky server after doing so)



#6 OFFLINE   dpluta

dpluta

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 11:06 AM

Hi again.

Life is good. Twonky works on my HR20. We just got done looking at a concert picture slide show with The Allman Bros playing in the background. The family (and me) were impressed.

I have a large collection of FLAC files. However, it does not appear as though the HR20 will play them. I installed the FLAC add on from Twonky and it does not work. I looked around the Twonky forums and apparently the add on is limited to devices that support FLAC. The HR20 software apparently will not work with their FLAC add on.

Here's a quick and dirty cheat sheet if you want to try Twonky with your broadband connection:

1) Your HR20 must have 108 or 10b installed
2) An ethernet connection must be made to the HR20. USB networking is not supported on the HR20. You must either go directly with hard wire from your router to the HR20, or you should be able to use a wireless bridge.
2a) Confirm that you have an ethernet connection to your HR20.
3) Download and install the Twonky software and the LPCM add on.
4) Configure and load the Twonky server.
5) Go to your HR20 and see if the "Music & Pictures" option appears.

That should do it. I started this at around 930 this morning and was done by 11. I'll try to answer questions as they come up. This forum has been super good to me and I'll try to give back if possible.

Thanks to Earl for his help. Bye.

#7 OFFLINE   laxcoach

laxcoach

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2005

Posted 16 December 2006 - 12:11 PM

I'm getting X next to all of my iTunes music. I tried downloading the LPMC transcoder no good.

Any ideas?
I wasn't always a superstar. I used to be a boring old cup. Why would anyone make a show about something you throw away? But things change my friend. Money rolls in like waves lapping on the shore.

#8 OFFLINE   dpluta

dpluta

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 12:26 PM

Are they WAVs, MP3s, or what? I could only get MP3s to play. Also, the server software can be touchy. Try resaving your settings on the twonky config page. shut down and restart the server, do a media content rescan, and then reboot your PC.



I'm getting X next to all of my iTunes music. I tried downloading the LPMC transcoder no good.

Any ideas?



#9 OFFLINE   laxcoach

laxcoach

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2005

Posted 16 December 2006 - 12:41 PM

The twonky site says they support iTunes 6, and I upgraded to 7.x a couple of months ago. I also see that they list the iTune DRM format. Rokulabs also is having trouble with iTunes 7 and their internet radio.

I'm going to downgrade iTunes and see what happens.
I wasn't always a superstar. I used to be a boring old cup. Why would anyone make a show about something you throw away? But things change my friend. Money rolls in like waves lapping on the shore.

#10 OFFLINE   dpluta

dpluta

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 01:35 PM

I'm on Itunes 7. That's not likely the problem.

#11 OFFLINE   laxcoach

laxcoach

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2005

Posted 16 December 2006 - 02:51 PM

It's the iTunes store content. The DRMed stuff is inaccessible. So are Audible.com DRMed booktapes. My mp3 podcasts are all available.

I just spent 2 hours trying to convert the iTune content to mp3. What a major pain. I was really hoping that I could install TwonkyVision on my wife's laptop, and she could use her playlists (iTune store content) to pipe music into the living room.

I hate that dumb Bose iPod player. It should stay in front of the elliptical machine. There is no place for it in my living room. bleh.

It occurs to me that what I really need for for Apple to support UPnP Media like WMP11.
I wasn't always a superstar. I used to be a boring old cup. Why would anyone make a show about something you throw away? But things change my friend. Money rolls in like waves lapping on the shore.

#12 OFFLINE   cpbergie

cpbergie

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 02:58 PM

How does the HR20/Twonky handle play lists? Is the only option to play files based on folder? I ask because I have alot of mp3's that would be difficult to manage without setting a playlist of some sort.

#13 OFFLINE   laxcoach

laxcoach

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2005

Posted 16 December 2006 - 03:26 PM

How does the HR20/Twonky handle play lists? Is the only option to play files based on folder? I ask because I have alot of mp3's that would be difficult to manage without setting a playlist of some sort.


during setup it asked whether to integrate with itunes. but you go to
http://SERVERNAMEORIP:9000/setup.htm

You can add the iTunes library file there.
I wasn't always a superstar. I used to be a boring old cup. Why would anyone make a show about something you throw away? But things change my friend. Money rolls in like waves lapping on the shore.

#14 OFFLINE   MarkGSportsNut

MarkGSportsNut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 115 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 03:35 PM

Something to note. If you want to use Twonky with your Xbox360 then you need to either leave the ServerName field blank or make sure it is longer then 8 characters. The xbox360 apparently will see it but not let you connect with a short name. I ran into this myself earlier today.
Mark

Mitsubishi WD-57731 DLP (1080p) w/ HR20-700 via HDMI
RCA Powered OTA
Marantz AMP 5.1 Digital Dolby Optical
Toshiba HD-A3 DVD (HDMI)
Slingbox PRO
XBOX 360 Component

Olevia 32" 720p LCD w/ HR21-700 via HDMI

AU9 Slimline dish
Zinwell WB68 multiswitch

Sony/Hughes Series 1 Tivos and Receiver
DirecTV since 1996 (NFL Ticket)

#15 OFFLINE   oakwcj

oakwcj

    Lower Echelon

  • Registered
  • 622 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 05:18 PM

How does the HR20/Twonky handle play lists? Is the only option to play files based on folder? I ask because I have alot of mp3's that would be difficult to manage without setting a playlist of some sort.


Twonky will recognize playlists with an .m3u extension, but apparently not in strict m3u format. In Winamp, I saved a playlist with pls filetype, but named it with .m3u extension. That worked.

#16 OFFLINE   politzer

politzer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Sep 25, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 07:36 PM

Hi again.

Life is good. Twonky works on my HR20. We just got done looking at a concert picture slide show with The Allman Bros playing in the background. The family (and me) were impressed.

I have a large collection of FLAC files. However, it does not appear as though the HR20 will play them. I installed the FLAC add on from Twonky and it does not work. I looked around the Twonky forums and apparently the add on is limited to devices that support FLAC. The HR20 software apparently will not work with their FLAC add on.

Here's a quick and dirty cheat sheet if you want to try Twonky with your broadband connection:

1) Your HR20 must have 108 or 10b installed
2) An ethernet connection must be made to the HR20. USB networking is not supported on the HR20. You must either go directly with hard wire from your router to the HR20, or you should be able to use a wireless bridge.
2a) Confirm that you have an ethernet connection to your HR20.
3) Download and install the Twonky software and the LPCM add on.
4) Configure and load the Twonky server.
5) Go to your HR20 and see if the "Music & Pictures" option appears.

That should do it. I started this at around 930 this morning and was done by 11. I'll try to answer questions as they come up. This forum has been super good to me and I'll try to give back if possible.

Thanks to Earl for his help. Bye.


This is helpful. I don't have 1 yet but I do have 3 done. Getting 2a and 2b done? I've got a wireless network in the house, supported by an SBC/ATT wireless router. How do I connect an ethernet connection to the HR20?
===============
Denon 985 component to Panasonic TH 42PX50U, DVD, CD, HR20-700
Denon 3808 HDMI to Panasonic TH50PZ700U, Apple TV, DVD, CD, HR20-700
Networked with 2wire Wired/wireless modem, enhanced wireless signal via Netgear Signal Expander (AC)
Streaming Itunes from Dell Laptop to Apple TV

#17 OFFLINE   Dsru

Dsru

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Nov 22, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 08:12 PM

Just downloaded, installed with Plugins, and BAM! Now have music and pics on my HR20. it was a simple install for a fool like me and yet another option enabled with recent Santa gift. Its a beatiful thing.

Thank you for finding this, I thought I would have to use Intel's stuff but this was "for the win".

#18 OFFLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,618 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 08:24 PM

I take it Twonky will not work with a "switch" I am using a netgear GS605 Gigbit ethernet switch to connect My two macs, not a router. I am not sure what the difference is between a switch and a router. Twonky can see the HR20, but the HR20 does not see the Twonky server Any Mac addicts out ther that can Help?
:confused:

#19 OFFLINE   dpluta

dpluta

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:44 PM

If you cant hard wire it, you'll need a wireless bridge. I dont want to get into configuring people's networks though. Use Google and lookup "wireless bridge." That should get you started. Dont forget that you cannot use the USB port. Usually, that would be the cheapest, fastest, and easiest way to do this. However, since the HR20 wont support it, you're going to need to get a true ethernet connection to the HR20. Mine is hard wired from my router.


This is helpful. I don't have 1 yet but I do have 3 done. Getting 2a and 2b done? I've got a wireless network in the house, supported by an SBC/ATT wireless router. How do I connect an ethernet connection to the HR20?



#20 OFFLINE   dpluta

dpluta

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:46 PM

Sorry.

I'm not a Mac guy. However, if the switch has ethernet output ports, it should work the same. I dont want to steer you wrong though, so I'll limit my advice to Windows users. Good luck.


I take it Twonky will not work with a "switch" I am using a netgear GS605 Gigbit ethernet switch to connect My two macs, not a router. I am not sure what the difference is between a switch and a router. Twonky can see the HR20, but the HR20 does not see the Twonky server Any Mac addicts out ther that can Help?
:confused:






Protected By... spam firewall...And...