Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD Signal Splitting


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rentadog

Rentadog

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 24, 2006

Posted 24 December 2006 - 05:41 PM

I would like to run both a HD DVR & a Std Resolution DVR off the same satellite dish. I am currently running a Hughes HDVR2 & a Std Receiver using a signal splitter/switch with a signal strenght in the high 90's at both the primiary & secondary locations. This arrangement provides two cables to each unit. To accomodate the HR20 as well as the HDVR2 is there any special switching needed or will the current arrangement suffice?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   newcs

newcs

    Duplicate User (Account Closed)

  • Banned User
  • 63 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2006

Posted 24 December 2006 - 11:02 PM

I would like to run both a HD DVR & a Std Resolution DVR off the same satellite dish. I am currently running a Hughes HDVR2 & a Std Receiver using a signal splitter/switch with a signal strenght in the high 90's at both the primiary & secondary locations. This arrangement provides two cables to each unit. To accomodate the HR20 as well as the HDVR2 is there any special switching needed or will the current arrangement suffice?


Based on what your saying it seems your getting a signal level that's appropriate for both units. You may consider adding a Zinwell switch for more sets later. This should be provided free to you for adding the additonal sets. The new AT-9 or Slimline will work on new HD receivers and legacy receivers.

#3 OFFLINE   underpaidinstaller

underpaidinstaller

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Dec 24, 2006

Posted 24 December 2006 - 11:28 PM

you will be receiving a new dish with the hddvr....there are 4 ports on the lnb output...the tech will basically drop 2 additional lines where the old dish was to where the multiswitch is and eliminate it...you cannot use the 3x4 multiswitch you currently have.

#4 OFFLINE   Carnivore

Carnivore

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2006

Posted 25 December 2006 - 12:10 AM

I have installed 10 HR20s in one house and not had a problem with one dish and 3 wideband 6x8 multiswitches with the proper high power pass splitters. Titanium Baby!!!!

#5 OFFLINE   jovillan

jovillan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 22 January 2007 - 03:54 PM

I think this is along the same line of question.

I recently got an HR20/Dish upgrade. The installer yanked out the multi-switch that was in my wiring box, and direct connected the cables that ran to each of my SAT boxes. There is only one drop at each of my boxes so I have been running single tuner.

My question is, can I add a splitter behind my HR20 and connect to Tuner1 and Tuner2? I don't think this will work, but I am not 100% sure. If not, can anyone suggest a way that I can get this done without tearing up the walls to drop another cable(not an option with the wife). Wiring schematics are also welcome. Thanks for any help.
- 2 x HR20-700 (latest national release)
- One HDMI, one RGB
- No OTA
- D*TiVo Phillips DSR708 (6.2)/networked
- Still waiting for SWM! All DVRs are running single feed.

#6 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 22 January 2007 - 04:09 PM

nope...

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#7 OFFLINE   DaHound

DaHound

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 212 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2006

Posted 23 January 2007 - 08:46 AM

I'm trying to hook up my old Phillips DVR in another room. How do I split one of the cables going into my HR700 to go to the Phillips. I tried a regular splitter 1x2(Don't care about having 2 tuners active), but didn't have much luck. Do you need a special splitter to accomplish this?
Panasonic Plasma TH-37PX60
HDMI - Native On (720,1080)
Digital from TV to Onkyo Receiver
HR20-700 (2) Hard Wired to Linksys router

#8 OFFLINE   kaminsco

kaminsco

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 23 January 2007 - 09:05 AM

I'm trying to hook up my old Phillips DVR in another room. How do I split one of the cables going into my HR700 to go to the Phillips. I tried a regular splitter 1x2(Don't care about having 2 tuners active), but didn't have much luck. Do you need a special splitter to accomplish this?


Which cable are you trying to split? The cable from your satellite, antenna?
Directv since 1994
XM since 2005


HR20-700S (both BBC's hooked up) - Sony KDL40V2500, 1080p (via HDMI)- Sony DAV-DX375 Home Theater
R15-500
RCA DRD102RW (orginal 13 year unit)
AU9 Slimeline 5 LNB Dish
Some type of multiswitch on the roof
OTA Antenna in the Attic

Retired: Hughes Directivo HDVR2 - 40, 2nd RCA DRD102RW, (2) dual LNBs and a wonderful 18" dish with a faded RCA logo.

#9 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 23 January 2007 - 09:07 AM

I'm trying to hook up my old Phillips DVR in another room. How do I split one of the cables going into my HR700 to go to the Phillips. I tried a regular splitter 1x2(Don't care about having 2 tuners active), but didn't have much luck. Do you need a special splitter to accomplish this?


you cant split the sat lines... if you need more lines you have to install a switch... then you need 4 lines sat to switch and then line fron switch to each reciver...

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#10 OFFLINE   DaHound

DaHound

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 212 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2006

Posted 23 January 2007 - 09:48 AM

I have four lines coming from the sat. Installer split them into two different runs to two different receivers. I need to know what kind of switch to use to split off of one of the pair to the Phillips.
Panasonic Plasma TH-37PX60
HDMI - Native On (720,1080)
Digital from TV to Onkyo Receiver
HR20-700 (2) Hard Wired to Linksys router

#11 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 23 January 2007 - 01:45 PM

recommended one is a zimwell wb68

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#12 OFFLINE   gopherhockey

gopherhockey

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2003

Posted 25 January 2007 - 09:55 PM

recommended one is a zimwell wb68



Is the Zinwell WB616 DIRECTV Wide Band 6x16 Multi-Switch (WB616) a good model to use with the new 5 lnb dish and the HR20 along with having other H10-250 models?

I currently have a powered Spaun model DMS 51602 NF HDTV DSS Multiswitch that I don't think would work with the new LNB. it has 16 outputs but its about 3 years old. It does have 5 inputs tho, one terrestrial.

I have 7 dual tuners in the house now, it will be 8 when the HR20 arrives. Some of the receivers are quite a ways away frmo the switch, which is in our basement.

#13 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 25 January 2007 - 11:02 PM

wb616 works also...

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#14 OFFLINE   gopherhockey

gopherhockey

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2003

Posted 26 January 2007 - 07:27 AM

wb616 works also...


Cool. And much cheapter than the spaun.

Does anyone know why this is? There is like a $500 difference at least, both doing about the same thing.


Anyone in the market for a Spaun model DMS 51602 NF HDTV DSS Multiswitch?

#15 OFFLINE   Dresden

Dresden

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2007

Posted 27 January 2007 - 02:43 PM

Cool. And much cheapter than the spaun.

Does anyone know why this is? There is like a $500 difference at least, both doing about the same thing.


Anyone in the market for a Spaun model DMS 51602 NF HDTV DSS Multiswitch?

One is chinese, the other is German. The Spaun has higher quality.




spam firewall