Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can 480i output be locked out?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   nuke

nuke

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 93 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2003

Posted 09 January 2007 - 02:57 AM

I have a display on HDMI which supports 480p, 720p and 1080i, but not 480i. My Tivo is programmed not to output 480i. Can the HR20 do this as well?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   naijai

naijai

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,137 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 09 January 2007 - 03:01 AM

yes it can
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
Winston Churchill

DIRECTV employee since May 2003.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views DO NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 09 January 2007 - 08:03 AM

Sure, you can select/deselect all the formats you want in the video setup.

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,656 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 09 January 2007 - 04:43 PM

To be specific, 480i can be locked out through HDMI and component, but since composite and S-Video are 480i-only formats, there is no way to completely bar the HR20 from outputting 480i. All outputs are always on, and in the case of composite and S-Video, it is always 480i regardless of your resolution setting.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 11 January 2007 - 05:57 PM

This is from the Tips and tricks link below under Setup Tips:

Press MENU then click Help & Settings > Click Setup > Click Display > Resolution

- Craig




spam firewall