Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Harmony 880 on HR-20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
98 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   rlgold88

rlgold88

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 328 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 10:55 AM

Is there a way to use the harmony 880 remote with 2 hr20's in the same room.

I plan on swapping my hr10-250 with a second hr20. And am wondering how I will be able to set the remote and hr20 so both of my receivers operate with different IR signals.

The two hr20 receivers will be in the same room Any body else have this setup How are you able to programe the second hr20 on the harmony 880?

Thanks Rob

#52 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 11:10 AM

Is there a way to use the harmony 880 remote with 2 hr20's in the same room.

I plan on swapping my hr10-250 with a second hr20. And am wondering how I will be able to set the remote and hr20 so both of my receivers operate with different IR signals.

The two hr20 receivers will be in the same room Any body else have this setup How are you able to programe the second hr20 on the harmony 880?

Thanks Rob


Now this is a good question. I don't see it happening, so I am going to monitor this thread to see if someone has figured out a way to do this with a Harmony remote. You are talking about using the Harmony remote, aren't you? The D* remote can do this.
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#53 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 11:16 AM

You are talking about using the Harmony remote, aren't you? The D* remote can do this.


Yes, the D* remote can, so the 880 should be able to as well. You're just going to have to spend a lot of time custom programming the 880 with learned IR commands from the D* remote that will be sent to the 2nd HR20. Sounds like a headache to me.

#54 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 11:30 AM

Yes, the D* remote can, so the 880 should be able to as well. You're just going to have to spend a lot of time custom programming the 880 with learned IR commands from the D* remote that will be sent to the 2nd HR20. Sounds like a headache to me.


I think it would probably behoove you to talk to Harmony on how the D* remote is programed to handle two of the same device and ask them to make another library entry with that information. Editors are a lot faster than button pushing to learn.
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#55 OFFLINE   rlgold88

rlgold88

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 328 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 12:57 PM

I think it would probably behoove you to talk to Harmony on how the D* remote is programed to handle two of the same device and ask them to make another library entry with that information. Editors are a lot faster than button pushing to learn.


I will try that route because it will be a pain to learn all the codes to the harmony. I will give (harmony) them a shout when i get some time
thanks Rob

#56 OFFLINE   mrshermanoaks

mrshermanoaks

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 268 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 02:03 PM

Is there a way to use the harmony 880 remote with 2 hr20's in the same room.


It *might* be possible with the 890, which uses RF to transmit to it's IR repeater. The IR blasters are on assignable ports on the repeater, so you could put one HR20 on blaster port 1, and another on blaster port 2.

Might be overkill if they're in the same room as you are, but I'm planning to do this in an equipment closet with two HR20s... should I ever be convinced I should sink more money into another one.
DirecTV HR20-700
ReplayTV 5k x 3
Samsung LNS3241D
DirecTV since 1912
VUDU (BX100)

#57 OFFLINE   hitdog042

hitdog042

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 02:34 PM

I have spent almost two weeks fine tuning and working with both the online web version and the download and install version.

My problem is not related to setup because I have tried every setting and combo possible, it is related to the way this remote functions or I have a bad one.

If it worked properly, I would love it other than the wierd buttons and layout but I can get used to that, I just cannot stand having to deal with all the repeats I get all the time.


I use HR20-700 in setup, and I've never had a problem.

#58 OFFLINE   rbrome

rbrome

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 303 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 06:36 PM

... Note - this trick also works for a combo of Info-Yellow, which takes you straight to your ToDo list which I like. ...


Info-Yellow? That doesn't seem to do anything on mine...:confused:
HR20-700 DirecTV HD DVR using SWM
...with Westinghouse 47" LCD monitor
-and-
H21-100 DirecTV HD receiver using SWM
...with temporary 17" LCD monitor

#59 OFFLINE   mrshermanoaks

mrshermanoaks

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 268 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 07:59 PM

Info-Yellow? That doesn't seem to do anything on mine...:confused:


More like Playlist/Yellow.
DirecTV HR20-700
ReplayTV 5k x 3
Samsung LNS3241D
DirecTV since 1912
VUDU (BX100)

#60 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 27 January 2007 - 08:52 PM

Just got my 880 today. Any recommendations on how to start setting it up?

Suggestions on what NOT to do as well as what to do first MUCH appreciated!

(Wife thinks I'm nuts to spend the $ so trying hard to look good.)
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#61 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 08:41 AM

bump
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#62 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 09:03 AM

Just got my 880 today. Any recommendations on how to start setting it up?

Suggestions on what NOT to do as well as what to do first MUCH appreciated!

(Wife thinks I'm nuts to spend the $ so trying hard to look good.)


Make sure when you select the type of device, that it is a PVR from Directv and use model number HR20-700.

After that it is a matter of tweaking on the type of activities that you want. One trick is to re-learn you guide button. Name it guide2 in learn RAW mode, use your D* remote and press the guide button twice. This will work for getting you to the guide instantly. Most other trick plays are already in the database that you will be getting by using the HR20-700 library entry. After power up onto Sat mode and the remote is idle, my display has the list, yellow, green, red, blue, and active on the screen since I added those in at the bottom of the button programing screen.

There are a lot of things you can do, so play with it and learn the programing pages.

I also use the WEB interface versus the software loaded on the PC. You will need to use the PC software the first time to get an account setup and working. After that you can go directly to the harmony website and login. It seems to be a little quicker and easier for me since I have been using the harmony for about 6 years and I like the web interface.

http://members.harmo...GetUserInfo.asp

PSb
If you have grand kids, put a picture of them in the background, if not put a picture of her in the background. This will get you extra points...:lol:
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#63 OFFLINE   mikeny

mikeny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,914 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 09:04 AM

Just got my 880 today. Any recommendations on how to start setting it up?

Suggestions on what NOT to do as well as what to do first MUCH appreciated!

(Wife thinks I'm nuts to spend the $ so trying hard to look good.)

As you have probably read, you probably would like to customize the LCD buttons buy putting in at minimum, 'BLUE', 'YELLOW', 'GREEN', 'BACK', AND 'ACTIVE'. You will need to type in those commands. "List' is going to be there by default.

There's an area of the GUI to "Customize Buttons for this Activity". You scroll down to the LCD area and pick the Yellow, Blue Commands from the drop down menus on the right and then type it on the left. Don't forget to type it in.

If you feel like it, you could also teach the 'guide' command by clicking it twice. Rename it 'guide2' or something different than 'guide'. Then reassign it to the 'guide' button. You'll see. There's an area to teach commands with the learning function.

Other than that, I wouldn't change anything. Enjoy.

edit: I though I heard Spanky typing.
SL3 SWM, 3 HR24-500s, H25-500, DECA

#64 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 09:18 AM

Thanks Mike.
The very first step is to run the DVD or do I go to the website?
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#65 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 09:23 AM

Run the install program first, then after you get the first load onto the remote, then go to website and see if you like doing it that way. Give you back buttons...
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#66 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationSan Diego Area
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 09:52 AM

Thanks Spanky. Will do.
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#67 OFFLINE   MizzouTiger

MizzouTiger

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 614 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 28 January 2007 - 10:22 AM

Just ordered my Harmony 880 from Amazon yesterday -- $155.49 with free shipping and $30 rebate on top of that brings it to $125.49. Looking forward to getting it later this week and getting it set up.:D
<p>HR44-700 Toshiba 55SV670U | HDMI to Denon AVR-1909| Native On | All Resolutions Selected | DD On | DECA | SWiM | Harmony One | HR24-100 Philips 37PFL5322D/37 | HDMI to TV | Native on | All resolutions Selected | DD Off | DECA | SWiM | Harmony 880 | HR24-100 Sony KDL40V2500| HDMI to TV | Digital Optical Audio out to Yamaha HTR-5490| Native On | All Resolutions selected | DD | DECA | SWiM | Harmony 880

#68 OFFLINE   Reggie3

Reggie3

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 553 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 11:24 AM

If you head over to remotecentral.com you'll find a lot of information about the charging issue. As far as the database, there are several different entries for the HR20. My guess is, someone over at Logitech needs to do some maintenance. For the moment you can try one of the other choices (I've read that "HR20-700" is the best of them, and I don't remember which one I used).

As far as extended trickplay, I'm guessing you mean skip to tick and slow, yeah I wish that were better. You can always learn them raw. The issue isn't helped by the fact that the emitter isn't as strong as the one for the HR20 and therefore if you're not pointed straight at the HR20 it might not receive all the commands.

I've had the 880 for 18 months and I've had two issues - touchy charging and, after 18 months the LiIon battery is getting old. They are sending me a new one no charge (no pun intended).


I used some electrical contact spray last week on the contacts and that has helped - I think people get oil on the contacts from their skin.

#69 OFFLINE   Reggie3

Reggie3

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 553 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 11:26 AM

As you have probably read, you probably would like to customize the LCD buttons buy putting in at minimum, 'BLUE', 'YELLOW', 'GREEN', 'BACK', AND 'ACTIVE'. You will need to type in those commands. "List' is going to be there by default.

There's an area of the GUI to "Customize Buttons for this Activity". You scroll down to the LCD area and pick the Yellow, Blue Commands from the drop down menus on the right and then type it on the left. Don't forget to type it in.

If you feel like it, you could also teach the 'guide' command by clicking it twice. Rename it 'guide2' or something different than 'guide'. Then reassign it to the 'guide' button. You'll see. There's an area to teach commands with the learning function.

Other than that, I wouldn't change anything. Enjoy.

edit: I though I heard Spanky typing.

Excellent advice -I added those buttons to my LCD screen and made all the difference in the world. I also added the dash button to the lowest left button on the 880.

#70 OFFLINE   ktabel01

ktabel01

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 28 January 2007 - 12:15 PM

After some initial headaches, it was my first universal remote. I am loving the 880. Especially with the HR20s painful OTA tuners, I often have to go back and forth b/w my TV and the HR20 for OTA, and with the 880, just one push of a button instead of 3 or 4.

#71 OFFLINE   RayinMaui

RayinMaui

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2007

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:33 PM

I've read thru a lot of threads but I can't figure out how to get the 30 sec skip on my 880.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Ray

#72 OFFLINE   rbrome

rbrome

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 303 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:59 PM

I've read thru a lot of threads but I can't figure out how to get the 30 sec skip on my 880.


If you selected the "good" HR20-700 profile during initial setup, 30-second slip should be mapped to the skip-forward key. In the database of HR20-700 commands, it's even called "SkipForward", so the "Skip Forward" key on the Harmony should map perfectly to the "SkipForward" command under the "Channel Tuner" column when you go to "Change the behavior of buttons" for a given activity involving the HR20.

#73 OFFLINE   TheMoose

TheMoose

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 763 posts
  • LocationOklahoma
Joined: Jan 20, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 11:46 PM

Recap, the features below I have in a single button press:

Skip to Next Tick (bookmark on D* DVRs)
Skip to Previous Tick
Program Beginning
Program End
Save Tick

THIS IS A GREAT REMOTE!!! I already have my Harmony 1000 on order:p


What are the commands listed in the button set up for those commands?
I'd like to set those up also.

I'm really liking the 880, I got the Amazon deal too & it's working great but like everything I have I like to tweak it!

"Racing is . . . . . . . . Life . . . . . . . Everything before & after is just waiting"


#74 OFFLINE   Webini

Webini

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Feb 03, 2007

Posted 04 February 2007 - 09:01 AM

I've searched and can't find an answer to this question.

If I'm using an 880 to control the HR20, a Denon receiver, a Panasonic plasma, and a JVC DVD player can I have the Denon volume available at all times? Put another way, if I am using the 880 to control the HR20 will vol up/down control the Denon volume without having to press another button?

#75 OFFLINE   wtrax

wtrax

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 09:09 AM

I've searched and can't find an answer to this question.

If I'm using an 880 to control the HR20, a Denon receiver, a Panasonic plasma, and a JVC DVD player can I have the Denon volume available at all times? Put another way, if I am using the 880 to control the HR20 will vol up/down control the Denon volume without having to press another button?


Yes, when setting up your activities, it will ask you what component in your system do you want to control the volume with. Also you can add additional volume controls for what ever component on the custom buttons. So for example, you could use the volume buttons on the remote for your Denon and the up down below the directional buttons for your Panasonic.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...