Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Harmony 880 on HR-20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
98 replies to this topic

#81 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 03:34 PM

Will this work for two separate commands?

Joel


It did on both of my 880 and 890. That is the beauty of the raw mode option when in learning mode.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#82 OFFLINE   Zaney

Zaney

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 03:40 PM

Raw mode? What is that?

#83 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 03:50 PM

Raw mode? What is that?


Not sure how to answer what it is. But when you are in the button learning mode at the bottom of the page it has an option to learn in raw mode. When this is selected, it will takr the guide button pressed twice and will work as a single button push when you press the button.

Are you using the software to login or using the browser to go directly to harmony?

I prefer to use the browser. The software is slower and more of a wizard type program.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#84 OFFLINE   Zaney

Zaney

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 03:52 PM

Oops ok I see it now, thanks for the info, gonna give it a go.

#85 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 04:21 PM

Raw mode? What is that?


What is the difference between analyzed and Raw commands?

Analyzed commands are a condensed version of the commands from your original remote. They have been matched to a language in the public database for your devices. Analyzed commands are more versatile and will allow you to efficiently control your devices.

Raw commands are stored exactly as your original remote sends them. If analyzed commands are not properly controlling a specific function for your device, see: "How do I teach it in RAW format?"

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#86 OFFLINE   mikeny

mikeny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,914 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 06:39 PM

I created an item called Guide2, taught the Harmony the command by pressing "Guide" on the D*TV remote, but it still only brings up the Favorties menu as it's only pushing Guide once, any ideas?

It can take a little trial and error. I don't remember if I had the option to go into raw mode the way Spanky has discussed but you do have to (IIRC) give it like an almost double click, similar to a mouse double click. It took me a few tries.
SL3 SWM, 3 HR24-500s, H25-500, DECA

#87 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 06:56 PM

yes, do a learn command and do it in raw mode. you can then push the guide button twice on the hr20 remote and it will learn a double button push, then guide 2 will go directly to the guide


Spanky, are you able to go to CC with one button press? If so how did you program it?
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#88 OFFLINE   Zaney

Zaney

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 08:54 PM

yes in raw mode you have to push the buttons twice very fast, almost like a double click as mentioned.

#89 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 10:13 PM

Spanky, are you able to go to CC with one button press? If so how did you program it?


Yes, one push takes you to the real guide.

Go into customize buttons, add a new buttong, I call mine guideguide, go into raw mode, when the learn mode is started, push guide on the original remote twice like a double mouse click, and there you go. Replace the origianl button with guideguide and it is done.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#90 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 04 February 2007 - 10:32 PM

Yes, one push takes you to the real guide.

Go into customize buttons, add a new buttong, I call mine guideguide, go into raw mode, when the learn mode is started, push guide on the original remote twice like a double mouse click, and there you go. Replace the origianl button with guideguide and it is done.


Thanks but I meant CC, Closed Caption. ;)
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#91 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 05 February 2007 - 04:07 PM

Did anyone set up their Harmony Remote to go to Closed Captioning on one key press?
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#92 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 05 February 2007 - 06:22 PM

Unfortunately, the 880 does not have macro capabilities. I do have a 768 that is capable of doing that and I don't know if it is even available anymore. The 768 is programable via HTML and you can do anything with it.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#93 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 05 February 2007 - 06:37 PM

Unfortunately, the 880 does not have macro capabilities. I do have a 768 that is capable of doing that and I don't know if it is even available anymore. The 768 is programable via HTML and you can do anything with it.


I see. How many raw commands do you suppose you could chain together?
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#94 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 05 February 2007 - 08:38 PM

I see. How many raw commands do you suppose you could chain together?


Two for sure, haven't tried anymore.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#95 OFFLINE   DishDog

DishDog

    ke6cdn

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 04:08 PM

I played around with setting up a Closed Caption "macro" using the Harmony 880 and got the remote to toggle captioning in about 6 seconds.

Although I have to shield the IR signals from turning off the HR20 when I return to the Watch TV activity, the macro saves 11 key presses.

Since the 880 doesn't support true macro programming, I had to set up a device I called "HR20 CC," and a Activity I called "CC OnOff."

The "HR20 CC" device is a duplicate of my regular HR 20-700 device. Once set up, I blanked all the command fields except the commands used to turn CC on/off.

It's needed because I had to set the speed settings to 0 in order to get the 6 sec. results.

The Activity "CC OnOff" is then set up to run the 15 speeded up commands necessary to toggle CC on or off.

This was done by adding 15 commands as additional actions using the Review Settings screen in the Harmony Desktop software.
Pete
[FONT=;Comic Sans MS"]
DirecTV-8/96,HR34-700s(0x57d),HR24-200(0x5d3),SL5S Dish,D-Link DIR 655-Hardwired with Cat6e,Gigabit LAN,MRV-DECA,DirecTV2PC(XP Pro/Boot Camp 3.1),HRV-RS15-2187 HD-OTA Antenna,Sony Bravia KDL-40S20L1,LG 20LS7D Bedroom TV,Sony RDR-GX330 DVD,Bose Cinemate,Harmony A1 & 880,Belkin UPS 550 VA,Targus Chill Matt
[/FONT]

#96 OFFLINE   MizzouTiger

MizzouTiger

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 598 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 08 February 2007 - 08:56 AM

Just received my Harmony 880 from Amazon a couple of days ago. So far, I love it!! Just having a problem getting the "Blue" button control to bring up the MiniGuide.

I have set up the Custom Buttons screen to include "List", "Active", "Red", "Green", "Yellow", "Blue", and "Back".

When I press the "Blue" button, nothing happens - it doesn't bring up the MiniGuide. I even when into the Web version of the software and tried to "learn" the command - it said it received the signal, but it still didn't work.

Has anyone else had this problem? Are there some other settings I need to change?

Thanks for the help.

HR24-100 Toshiba 55SV670U | HDMI to Denon AVR-1909| Native On | All Resolutions Selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony One
HR24-100 Philips 37PFL5322D/37 | HDMI to TV | Native on | All resolutions Selected | DD Off | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony 880
HR21-700 Sony KDL40V2500| HDMI to TV | Digital Optical Audio out to Yamaha HTR-5490| Native On | All Resolutions selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| Harmony 880


#97 OFFLINE   wtrax

wtrax

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 08 February 2007 - 09:51 AM

Just received my Harmony 880 from Amazon a couple of days ago. So far, I love it!! Just having a problem getting the "Blue" button control to bring up the MiniGuide.

I have set up the Custom Buttons screen to include "List", "Active", "Red", "Green", "Yellow", "Blue", and "Back".

When I press the "Blue" button, nothing happens - it doesn't bring up the MiniGuide. I even when into the Web version of the software and tried to "learn" the command - it said it received the signal, but it still didn't work.

Has anyone else had this problem? Are there some other settings I need to change?

Thanks for the help.


Check to see if the send signal icon next to the battery level is coming on when you press the button. I found that my bottom two programmable buttons and my mute button needed a break in period. I would have to press them harder to get them to work but after use they seem to work as well as the others.

#98 OFFLINE   TheMoose

TheMoose

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 763 posts
  • LocationOklahoma
Joined: Jan 20, 2006

Posted 08 February 2007 - 10:12 AM

I didn't have to use the learn function on any of the D* commands.
If they weren't there or where I wanted them I went to the change buttons section in either device or activities & manually added them from the dropdown menu.

"Racing is . . . . . . . . Life . . . . . . . Everything before & after is just waiting"


#99 OFFLINE   rlgold88

rlgold88

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 328 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 24 July 2007 - 01:50 PM

Has anybody found a way if possible to operate two hr20-700's in the same cabinet using the harmony 880? Does the hr20-100 use differnt remote codes then an hr20-700 this would be an option I have if they are different codes.

I may be getting rid of of the tivo unit hr10-250 sitting under the hr20-700. But I don't want to have problems when repacing tivo with another hr20 controlled by the harmony 880.

Any suggestions?

Thanks Rob




spam firewall