Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How do you change tuners with HR20?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rob00GT

Rob00GT

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:48 PM

Ok, had a new HR20-700 installed this afternoon. I've been playing around with the options and using the Tivo to HR20 survival guide (I miss the Tivo OS soooo much!) and I'm stumped.

How do you change tuners on this blasted thing?

At the moment I've got both tuners recording a show. I'm watching one of them (live TV) and want to switch over to the other show that's being recorded. It won't let me. If I press the PREV button it tries to take me to a third channel that isn't being recorded, thus cancelling one of my current recordings. I've read the owners manual, searched this forum, and read the guides and all I can think of is that I'm just too frustrated to see the obvious. :( I miss the "down arrow" button on my Tivo Series 2.

Please help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   wmschultz

wmschultz

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,131 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2006

Posted 30 January 2007 - 09:04 PM

You can't change tuners.

If you want to change to what is being recorded you have to change to that channel number.

#3 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 30 January 2007 - 09:09 PM

or goto 'list' and select other recording

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#4 OFFLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,899 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 30 January 2007 - 09:29 PM

If you are recording 2 shows at once, don't assume the tuner knows this. Once you type in both channels directly, the prev button should switch back and forth

#5 OFFLINE   cruise350

cruise350

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 175 posts
Joined: Dec 24, 2006

Posted 30 January 2007 - 10:06 PM

Remember, the HR20 does not have DLB, dual live buffers. So you can't buffer to channels at the same time like on the HR10 or other Tivos. Because the absence of DLB, you can't manually switch between tuners, the HR20 will do this transparently without you noticing. The above answers will get you what you asked for.
1 HR21-100= HDMI direct to Sharp Aqous 52D82U LCD, Networked Wireless Bridge
1 HR22-100= HDMI direct to Panasonic 42" Plasma, Networked Wireless Game Adapter,Slingbox Classic
1 HR21-200= HDMI direct to Vizio LC420XVT, Wired Direct to Router, Slingbox Pro HD Connect
1 HR21-700= HDMI direct to Sharp 19" LCD/DVD HDTV, not networked
1 HR 20-700=HDMI 32" Vizio
1 HR20-100=In the Motorhome

#6 OFFLINE   jaywdetroit

jaywdetroit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,308 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 06:06 AM

And don't forget to do a search on the forum for...

DLB

Happy Reading
JayW
- - - - - -
Please vote for this application

Samsung LCD
Stand Alone TiVo Premeire
and a TON of HD

#7 OFFLINE   Leftcoastdave

Leftcoastdave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2004

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:16 AM

You can't change tuners.

If you want to change to what is being recorded you have to change to that channel number.


Well sort of. Actually if you have 2 recordings going on, you can access either channel from the playlist. Punching in the channel number merely joins the selected channel live, as opposed to going thru the playlist to start playback at the beginning.

#8 OFFLINE   wmschultz

wmschultz

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,131 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:36 AM

Well sort of. Actually if you have 2 recordings going on, you can access either channel from the playlist. Punching in the channel number merely joins the selected channel live, as opposed to going thru the playlist to start playback at the beginning.


But that isn't what the OP asked. But yeah, you could do that.

#9 OFFLINE   redrocker

redrocker

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2007

Posted 31 January 2007 - 02:29 PM

Give us DLB!

#10 OFFLINE   wmschultz

wmschultz

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,131 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 02:33 PM

Give us DLB!


:beatdeadhorse:

#11 OFFLINE   xerxes

xerxes

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:11 PM

:beatdeadhorse:


But the horse should not be dead, I think we need to keep beating a live horse - hope is not lost. DLB will rise again!

#12 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:15 PM

not dead but he's a very sound sleeper :lol:

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D





spam firewall