Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Reset Everything == Format?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jkc120

jkc120

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:17 AM

Ok, now I'm not sure if what I did last night was "formatting" or not.

I hear people recommend formatting for really misbehaved HR20s, but did I actually format it, or just erase all the settings and content when I did a "Reset Everything"?

If I didn't format it, how do I do so? I want to start fresh on this thing, since it's been really acting up with lockups.

TIA!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,853 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:18 AM

Reset Everything = Full format

You can do it from the boot as well, in case you can't get to the Reset Everything item in the menu (due to some sort of hang or freeze)

...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock

HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD

DirecTV since 1995


#3 OFFLINE   jkc120

jkc120

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:20 AM

Ok great, thanks! For some reason I thought there was some crazy front-panel key combination that was required to do a real format.

So what I did was the proper way to format that people suggest for problematic HR20s. Thanks!

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:23 AM

Formatting from the front panel doesn't do as much as the reset everything from the menu, which you will find clears more of the memory chips than "just" formatting the disk [front panel reformat]. If you can't get into the menu, then you need to use the front panel reformat. If you can get into the menu, I would say that's the preferred method. :)
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   jkc120

jkc120

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:33 AM

Formatting from the front panel doesn't do as much as the reset everything from the menu, which you will find clears more of the memory chips than "just" formatting the disk [front panel reformat]. If you can't get into the menu, then you need to use the front panel reformat. If you can get into the menu, I would say that's the preferred method. :)


Great, thanks :) I'm going to go home at lunch and try to add as many of my SLs as I can, depending on how much guide data has populated since last night :)




spam firewall