Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20 screen size


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 07:42 PM

I just replaced my Hisense 17 inch LCD HD with a 20 inch Scepter. The Hisense had some problems, and also overscan was always an issue with the HR20. Interestingly, I don't have that issue with this new TV, but now I see TOO LITTLE. Here's the HR20's caption screen (see attached) and notice the bottom arrow (bottom center) isn't showing. The TV itself doesn't have a way to correct this. The H20 does (did?) but the HR20 doesn't. It would be nice to have a way to fix this sort of thing (and have it hold). Is this possible?

Not the biggest issue, but... would be nice. :)

Attached Thumbnails

  • screen.jpg

--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 07:46 PM

wow thats a ton of overshoot!

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#3 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 08:38 PM

I know. I wonder how I can fix it? Meh. :)
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#4 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 08:46 PM

is it that way on all resolutions?

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#5 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:07 PM

is it that way on all resolutions?


I dunno. It's all I've tried. :) 1080. I'm gonna connect the HDMI (it's componant now) when I get a cable and see if it's different.
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#6 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:12 PM

would try hitting the res button.. looks like 1080 on 720..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#7 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:25 PM

Tested--same no matter 720 or 1080.
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#8 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:29 PM

thats weird because it looks like a sync issue..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#9 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:37 PM

My guess is that on HDMI it will be better. I just don't have one on hand. I'll stop and get one tomorrow.
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#10 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:40 PM

there doesn't happen to be a stretch mode on the tv?

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#11 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:17 PM

This is in the Wish List Survey:

45 The ability to adjust screen horizontal & vertical position & size in each Format.

Take the survey again if you haven't in a while. Much has been updated.

- Craig

#12 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 07:33 AM

there doesn't happen to be a stretch mode on the tv?


It's set to 16:9 :)
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#13 OFFLINE   Ed Campbell

Ed Campbell

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,278 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:10 AM

Wonder if native on/off might affect this set?

#14 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:30 AM

Wonder if native on/off might affect this set?


It's not on Native. I can't imagine how. All Native would do is set automatically what I'm testing manually.

My guess is that HDMI will be different than componant. They gave me a DVI to HDMI cable if I wanted to attach a monitor, but no straight HDMI cable. I'm gonna get one on the way home.
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#15 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 11:05 AM

Yea, it's your overscan. Search around the net at AVS or some of the other Home Theater boards and see if you can get into the "service menu" for that TV. Usually there is a way to adjust the overscan in the service menu.

#16 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:19 PM

Got HDMI cable. It's ABOUT the same with HDMI except the picture is WAY better. :D

I guess HDMI makes more of a difference with this TV than I suspected.

Also, now that I'm using HDMI sound... I got a sound drop out. LOL! :D
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#17 OFFLINE   Guitarmann13

Guitarmann13

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:40 PM

I just replaced my Hisense 17 inch LCD HD with a 20 inch Scepter. The Hisense had some problems, and also overscan was always an issue with the HR20. Interestingly, I don't have that issue with this new TV, but now I see TOO LITTLE. Here's the HR20's caption screen (see attached) and notice the bottom arrow (bottom center) isn't showing. The TV itself doesn't have a way to correct this. The H20 does (did?) but the HR20 doesn't. It would be nice to have a way to fix this sort of thing (and have it hold). Is this possible?

Not the biggest issue, but... would be nice. :)


I have the same issue on 2 1080I TV's. One is rear projection and the other LCD. I also have the older TivoHD receiver and it does the same thing. My friend has a 720 system and does not have this problem. It's pretty noticable if you watch ESPN. The ticker scroll is almost off the bottom of the screen.

#18 OFFLINE   markrubi

markrubi

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 692 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:47 PM

It is OVERSCAN find your service menu code and adjust the horizontal & vertical on your TV and you should be ok. I had to do this with my tv. Be careful while in the service menu and write down the original settings before changing anything to be on the safe side.

#19 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:51 PM

Is there a good place to find such things? It's a cheapy: Sceptre X20sv-Naga 20" and I googled that and service menu code and found nothing
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#20 OFFLINE   wmschultz

wmschultz

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,131 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 02:36 PM

I have to have set mine to 480p on my Phillips 23" LCD because of the overscan problem.

I have yet to find the service menu code for my Phillips.




spam firewall