Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20 screen size


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 07:42 PM

I just replaced my Hisense 17 inch LCD HD with a 20 inch Scepter. The Hisense had some problems, and also overscan was always an issue with the HR20. Interestingly, I don't have that issue with this new TV, but now I see TOO LITTLE. Here's the HR20's caption screen (see attached) and notice the bottom arrow (bottom center) isn't showing. The TV itself doesn't have a way to correct this. The H20 does (did?) but the HR20 doesn't. It would be nice to have a way to fix this sort of thing (and have it hold). Is this possible?

Not the biggest issue, but... would be nice. :)

Attached Thumbnails

  • screen.jpg

--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 07:46 PM

wow thats a ton of overshoot!

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#3 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 08:38 PM

I know. I wonder how I can fix it? Meh. :)
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

#4 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 08:46 PM

is it that way on all resolutions?

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#5 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:07 PM

is it that way on all resolutions?


I dunno. It's all I've tried. :) 1080. I'm gonna connect the HDMI (it's componant now) when I get a cable and see if it's different.
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

#6 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:12 PM

would try hitting the res button.. looks like 1080 on 720..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#7 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:25 PM

Tested--same no matter 720 or 1080.
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

#8 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:29 PM

thats weird because it looks like a sync issue..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#9 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:37 PM

My guess is that on HDMI it will be better. I just don't have one on hand. I'll stop and get one tomorrow.
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

#10 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:40 PM

there doesn't happen to be a stretch mode on the tv?

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#11 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:17 PM

This is in the Wish List Survey:

45 The ability to adjust screen horizontal & vertical position & size in each Format.

Take the survey again if you haven't in a while. Much has been updated.

- Craig

#12 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 07:33 AM

there doesn't happen to be a stretch mode on the tv?


It's set to 16:9 :)
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

#13 OFFLINE   Ed Campbell

Ed Campbell

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,318 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:10 AM

Wonder if native on/off might affect this set?

#14 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:30 AM

Wonder if native on/off might affect this set?


It's not on Native. I can't imagine how. All Native would do is set automatically what I'm testing manually.

My guess is that HDMI will be different than componant. They gave me a DVI to HDMI cable if I wanted to attach a monitor, but no straight HDMI cable. I'm gonna get one on the way home.
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

#15 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 11:05 AM

Yea, it's your overscan. Search around the net at AVS or some of the other Home Theater boards and see if you can get into the "service menu" for that TV. Usually there is a way to adjust the overscan in the service menu.

#16 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:19 PM

Got HDMI cable. It's ABOUT the same with HDMI except the picture is WAY better. :D

I guess HDMI makes more of a difference with this TV than I suspected.

Also, now that I'm using HDMI sound... I got a sound drop out. LOL! :D
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

#17 OFFLINE   Guitarmann13

Guitarmann13

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:40 PM

I just replaced my Hisense 17 inch LCD HD with a 20 inch Scepter. The Hisense had some problems, and also overscan was always an issue with the HR20. Interestingly, I don't have that issue with this new TV, but now I see TOO LITTLE. Here's the HR20's caption screen (see attached) and notice the bottom arrow (bottom center) isn't showing. The TV itself doesn't have a way to correct this. The H20 does (did?) but the HR20 doesn't. It would be nice to have a way to fix this sort of thing (and have it hold). Is this possible?

Not the biggest issue, but... would be nice. :)


I have the same issue on 2 1080I TV's. One is rear projection and the other LCD. I also have the older TivoHD receiver and it does the same thing. My friend has a 720 system and does not have this problem. It's pretty noticable if you watch ESPN. The ticker scroll is almost off the bottom of the screen.

#18 OFFLINE   markrubi

markrubi

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 692 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:47 PM

It is OVERSCAN find your service menu code and adjust the horizontal & vertical on your TV and you should be ok. I had to do this with my tv. Be careful while in the service menu and write down the original settings before changing anything to be on the safe side.

#19 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,222 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:51 PM

Is there a good place to find such things? It's a cheapy: Sceptre X20sv-Naga 20" and I googled that and service menu code and found nothing
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM

#20 OFFLINE   wmschultz

wmschultz

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,131 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 02:36 PM

I have to have set mine to 480p on my Phillips 23" LCD because of the overscan problem.

I have yet to find the service menu code for my Phillips.

#21 OFFLINE   pgfitzgerald

pgfitzgerald

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 01 February 2007 - 03:32 PM

Page 28 of the manual states there is an option in the Display section of the menu to change screen centering. This option does not exist. I have heard, however, that it does exist on the H20. Even if this option did exist on the HR20, it would need to include h.size and v.size in addition to h.position and v.position to satisfy the needs of the users.

I have the same issue with my Samsung HL-S5687. I've centered the screen using the service menu, but there's no way to permanently turn off electronic overscan. So I'm stuck not being able to read things, specifically on the bottom edge of some screens, because DirecTV puts stuff too close to the edge of the screen and doesn't give me any way to fix it.

I hear all the time that digital displays, such as DLP TVs, don't have overscan. That's complete and utter bs. It'd be nice if Samsung gave me a way to turn it off, but they don't... and probably never will. So the only other place to look for help is DirecTV. And their manual references a feature that may help fix the problem, but alas... that feature does not exist.

So, DirecTV, I beg of you... please help those of us who's TVs cut off stuff you put too close to the edge of the screen. :D

Paul
Family Room: DIRECTV HR24-500 [HDMI] SAMSUNG 56" HDTV (HL-S5687W) [eSATA] Antec MX-1 + WD20EVDS
Master Bedroom: DIRECTV H21-200 [HDMI] VIZIO 37" HDTV (VO370M)
Office: DIRECTV D12-300 [S-Video] Toshiba 14" SDTV (14AF43)
Equipment & Wiring: DIRECTV Slimline-3S (SWM), Belden RG6/U Coax (7915A)

#22 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,652 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 03:36 PM

I don't know if this helps, but there had been an intermittant bug in the 480i format where you selected "Crop" and it would duoble stretch vertically. In 11f, this bug became permament rather than intermittant (negative progress?). I don't see the problem in 1080i, but you may be experiencing this problem or some permutation...

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#23 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,652 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 03:40 PM

Page 28 of the manual states there is an option in the Display section of the menu to change screen centering. This option does not exist. I have heard, however, that it does exist on the H20. Even if this option did exist on the HR20, it would need to include h.size and v.size in addition to h.position and v.position to satisfy the needs of the users.

I have the same issue with my Samsung HL-S5687. I've centered the screen using the service menu, but there's no way to permanently turn off electronic overscan. So I'm stuck not being able to read things, specifically on the bottom edge of some screens, because DirecTV puts stuff too close to the edge of the screen and doesn't give me any way to fix it.

I hear all the time that digital displays, such as DLP TVs, don't have overscan. That's complete and utter bs. It'd be nice if Samsung gave me a way to turn it off, but they don't... and probably never will. So the only other place to look for help is DirecTV. And their manual references a feature that may help fix the problem, but alas... that feature does not exist.

So, DirecTV, I beg of you... please help those of us who's TVs cut off stuff you put too close to the edge of the screen. :D

Paul


I would love this too, since when using HDMI, my picture is shoved off to the left. I could fix it by going back to component, but the HDMI picture looks so much better on my TV, so I put up with it. I really only notice it when looking at the episode descriptions at the top of the screen, because the first letter of each line is cut off, and when watching NHL on HD Net, because the bug is so far up in the left corner, I can' t tell how long is left in a penalty (could be 1:39, could be :39, so way to know).

Note, in this case, when I say "bug" I do not mean defect. The scoreboard on your TV screen is refered to as the "bug" as well.

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#24 OFFLINE   LowandSlow

LowandSlow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 05:24 PM

This should be a simple feature to add and one that is painfully missing. My TV has the same overscan issues. In the past, I just adjusted the output device (the Comcast DVR allows you to adjust the screen size) but I can't understand why D* doesn't have this feature. I guess it's service menu time.

#25 OFFLINE   DVRaholic

DVRaholic

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 305 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 05 February 2007 - 06:44 PM

This is one of the first things I tried to adjust when I got my HR20. My giude looks a bit off center and I wish I could adjust it like I was able to on my previous H20!!

Cme on D*, could it be that hard to add it to the next CE ??
My personal DVR Collection... (Addiction) :D
-----------------------------
1-HR23-700 (2TB E-sata)
2-HR20-700's (1TB & 750GB E-SATA )
2-HR20-100 's
ALL HR2xx Networked
3- R22 DVR's

5-Harmony 676's (Best DVR Remote)
1-5lnb Slimline
1-Zinwell 6x16 Powered Ka-Ku Multswitch's
2-Zinwell Cascaded 6x8 Multiswitch's
1-Channel Master 4221 OTA
------------------------------------

Directv Since Cablevision Yankees/YES Fiasco
2002




Protected By... spam firewall...And...