Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish 500 vs. 1000


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   baudo219

baudo219

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2007

Posted 01 February 2007 - 02:23 PM

I just received a confirmation email from DISH regarding my installation appointment and indicates that I will be receiving the following equipment. I have read some previous threads, but can't seem to find them, about a DISH 1000 versus a DISH 500. This is what was in the email:

Equipment:
Dish 1000.2 KIT
DISH 1000.2 KIT
DISH 500
Leased VIP622 System

Is there any difference between the DISH 500 and 1000 and if so, what are the differences? Is there any way to request one over the other, or does it matter at this point? Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 01 February 2007 - 05:33 PM

Dish 500: 110/119, http://ekb.dbstalk.com/dish500pics.htm
Dish 1000: 110/119/129, http://ekb.dbstalk.com/Dish1000.htm
Dish 1000.2: (can't find the recent pictures thread) larger than a Dish 1000, picks up 110/119/129 with a 3-LNB head with integrated DishPro Plus switch (3 outputs, 1 LNB input).
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#3 OFFLINE   chainblu

chainblu

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 212 posts
Joined: May 14, 2006

Posted 01 February 2007 - 09:58 PM

Dish 1000.2: (can't find the recent pictures thread) larger than a Dish 1000, picks up 110/119/129 with a 3-LNB head with integrated DishPro Plus switch (3 outputs, 1 LNB input).


Just out of curiousity, when you run a switch check on a 1000.2 Dish, what does it call the 'switch' or LNB?

#4 OFFLINE   baudo219

baudo219

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2007

Posted 02 February 2007 - 12:52 PM

Dish 500: 110/119, http://ekb.dbstalk.com/dish500pics.htm
Dish 1000: 110/119/129, http://ekb.dbstalk.com/Dish1000.htm
Dish 1000.2: (can't find the recent pictures thread) larger than a Dish 1000, picks up 110/119/129 with a 3-LNB head with integrated DishPro Plus switch (3 outputs, 1 LNB input).


I noticed on the second link there, to the 1000 pictures that there was a list of channels on 110, 119, 129, etc... One thing I did notice was that on 129, all of the VOOM channels were listed with some others. On 110, there was only about hafl of the available HD channels that DISH advertises. Does this mean that with the DISH 500 I will be unable to receive all of the HD channels available? Do I need to call DISH and request the DISH 1000? Or am I getting worked up over nothing. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!

#5 OFFLINE   Dish VIP

Dish VIP

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2006

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:03 PM

A Dish 500 gets only 110 and 119. A Dish 1000 gets 110, 119, and 129. Thats the difference. They will be installing a 1000, as the 129 is needed to get all your HD programming.

Hopefully for you they will install a Dish 1000.2. This is simply a larger, better version of the original Dish 1000. Larger is better, it gets stronger signal strength and overcomes the issues with the 129 bird. A Dish 1000.2 is also better than the older Dish 1000 because it can support 3 dual tuner receivers right out of the box with no external switch vs. 2 w/ the 1000.

#6 OFFLINE   obermi

obermi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2005

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:11 PM

Dish 500 also gets 61.5 and 148, I think!
4 - Cox Communications HD/DVR's
Palm Pre (Sprint)
IPhone 3GS (AT&T)
AV500E PocketDish
I-Pod Classic (Video)
MyFi Delphi XM Radio (XM Radio)
Samsung Helix XM2go Radio
Slingbox (PRO)
Apple 27 Inch (MAC)
Apply Pro (Laptop)
Sprint Wifi

#7 OFFLINE   Dish VIP

Dish VIP

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2006

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:16 PM

Dish 500 also gets 61.5 and 148, I think!


Not exactly. You can use a 500 with an "I" bracket and a Dual (one "eye") or Single (also one "eye") LNBF and use it as a wing dish for 61.5 OR 148. (or any other single DBS slot for that matter)

It is designed for two orbital locations with a 9 degree spread using a Twin LNBF. Specifically, for 110 and 119.
"Not an actual VIP, just watch TV on one." :flag:
Dish Network subscriber since 2002
Currently: ViP 622 DVR and Dish 1000 with HDSilver + locals
E*=Dish Network | D*=DirecTV | DTV=Digital Television | Dual LNBF=One Orbital Location | Twin LNBF=Two Orbital Locations | 2+2=4

#8 OFFLINE   obermi

obermi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2005

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:24 PM

I have a 1000! I was told by Dish that I would have to have a Dish 500 to get those channels from 61.5 and 149.
4 - Cox Communications HD/DVR's
Palm Pre (Sprint)
IPhone 3GS (AT&T)
AV500E PocketDish
I-Pod Classic (Video)
MyFi Delphi XM Radio (XM Radio)
Samsung Helix XM2go Radio
Slingbox (PRO)
Apple 27 Inch (MAC)
Apply Pro (Laptop)
Sprint Wifi

#9 OFFLINE   Dish VIP

Dish VIP

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2006

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:26 PM

I have a 1000! I was told by Dish that I would have to have a Dish 500 to get those channels from 61.5 and 149.


Yes. That would be a two dish installation. A Dish 500 is designed for two slots, but works most excellent as a single slot dish.
"Not an actual VIP, just watch TV on one." :flag:
Dish Network subscriber since 2002
Currently: ViP 622 DVR and Dish 1000 with HDSilver + locals
E*=Dish Network | D*=DirecTV | DTV=Digital Television | Dual LNBF=One Orbital Location | Twin LNBF=Two Orbital Locations | 2+2=4

#10 OFFLINE   obermi

obermi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2005

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:28 PM

Is it worth it?
4 - Cox Communications HD/DVR's
Palm Pre (Sprint)
IPhone 3GS (AT&T)
AV500E PocketDish
I-Pod Classic (Video)
MyFi Delphi XM Radio (XM Radio)
Samsung Helix XM2go Radio
Slingbox (PRO)
Apple 27 Inch (MAC)
Apply Pro (Laptop)
Sprint Wifi

#11 OFFLINE   obermi

obermi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2005

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:29 PM

Is it worth it for paying for a 500 dish and paying to have it installed?
4 - Cox Communications HD/DVR's
Palm Pre (Sprint)
IPhone 3GS (AT&T)
AV500E PocketDish
I-Pod Classic (Video)
MyFi Delphi XM Radio (XM Radio)
Samsung Helix XM2go Radio
Slingbox (PRO)
Apple 27 Inch (MAC)
Apply Pro (Laptop)
Sprint Wifi

#12 OFFLINE   obermi

obermi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2005

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:30 PM

Are there others out there that has both Dish (1000 & 500)?
4 - Cox Communications HD/DVR's
Palm Pre (Sprint)
IPhone 3GS (AT&T)
AV500E PocketDish
I-Pod Classic (Video)
MyFi Delphi XM Radio (XM Radio)
Samsung Helix XM2go Radio
Slingbox (PRO)
Apple 27 Inch (MAC)
Apply Pro (Laptop)
Sprint Wifi

#13 OFFLINE   Dish VIP

Dish VIP

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2006

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:34 PM

Is it worth it for paying for a 500 dish and paying to have it installed?


Would depend on if you have a need for it. Some folks require 61.5 and two dishes, others simply want to get 61.5 instead of 129. Some need both 61.5 and 129. Still others may prefer a seperate dish for 129 to improve signal strength. Almost no one needs 148 except in a very few markets, or for some internationals and a couple of other unique feeds such as Pentagon Channel.
"Not an actual VIP, just watch TV on one." :flag:
Dish Network subscriber since 2002
Currently: ViP 622 DVR and Dish 1000 with HDSilver + locals
E*=Dish Network | D*=DirecTV | DTV=Digital Television | Dual LNBF=One Orbital Location | Twin LNBF=Two Orbital Locations | 2+2=4

#14 OFFLINE   dave4100

dave4100

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2007

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:37 PM

Are there others out there that has both Dish (1000 & 500)?


I just subscribed and they gave me two 500s. Maybe because of my location. I'm not sure if location makes a difference or not. It probably does.

#15 OFFLINE   Dish VIP

Dish VIP

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2006

Posted 02 February 2007 - 04:42 PM

I just subscribed and they gave me two 500s. Maybe because of my location. I'm not sure if location makes a difference or not. It probably does.


Absolutely it matters.
"Not an actual VIP, just watch TV on one." :flag:
Dish Network subscriber since 2002
Currently: ViP 622 DVR and Dish 1000 with HDSilver + locals
E*=Dish Network | D*=DirecTV | DTV=Digital Television | Dual LNBF=One Orbital Location | Twin LNBF=Two Orbital Locations | 2+2=4

#16 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 04 February 2007 - 10:15 PM

Just out of curiousity, when you run a switch check on a 1000.2 Dish, what does it call the 'switch' or LNB?

I would ask in that thread I couldn't find.:)
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#17 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,400 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 04 February 2007 - 10:35 PM

I have a 1000! I was told by Dish that I would have to have a Dish 500 to get those channels from 61.5 and 149.

What channels? The Dish 1000 should work fine for the currently available programming in your area (which doesn't yet include HD locals).

For clarification, 61.5W, 110W, 119W, 121W, 129W and 148W are known as "orbital slots" where satellites reside at the West latitude lines above the Equator. They should not be called "channels". Another term that is commonly used is "bird" in reference to the satellites. It makes it easier to distinguish if you suffix the position with W to signify the number as an orbital location.

#18 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,400 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 04 February 2007 - 10:47 PM

Dish 1000.2: (can't find the recent pictures thread) larger than a Dish 1000, picks up 110/119/129 with a 3-LNB head with integrated DishPro Plus switch (3 outputs, 1 LNB input).

The information I have says that the Dish 1000.2 is the same size as the Dish 1000. The major advantage is the built-in 4x3 switch versus the 3x2 switch in the DPP Twin. The Dish 1000.2 is not suitable for markets requiring 118.75W.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...