Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Was there a Forced Reboot this morning (2/7/07) ??


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
155 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DVRaholic

DVRaholic

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 305 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 07 February 2007 - 05:47 AM

Hello all, just noticed that Both my HR20's have the Blue ring of lights on (I had them both turned off) checked and no new software,
checked guide data and it only goes ahead a few days so both my units rebooted during the night, But Why ???

Both are on UPS's so if power went off (sometimes my area has slight 2 second Blips) this shouldnt affect my HR20's

So maybe D* sent out a signal to reboot all the HR20's, makes sense, same as a RBR and it probably would fix some users problems if they didnt know what to do.

Hmmmmmm
My personal DVR Collection... (Addiction) :D
-----------------------------
1-HR23-700 (2TB E-sata)
2-HR20-700's (1TB & 750GB E-SATA )
2-HR20-100 's
ALL HR2xx Networked
3- R22 DVR's

5-Harmony 676's (Best DVR Remote)
1-5lnb Slimline
1-Zinwell 6x16 Powered Ka-Ku Multswitch's
2-Zinwell Cascaded 6x8 Multiswitch's
1-Channel Master 4221 OTA
------------------------------------

Directv Since Cablevision Yankees/YES Fiasco
2002

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,877 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 06:40 AM

Hello all, just noticed that Both my HR20's have the Blue ring of lights on (I had them both turned off) checked and no new software,
checked guide data and it only goes ahead a few days so both my units rebooted during the night, But Why ???

Both are on UPS's so if power went off (sometimes my area has slight 2 second Blips) this shouldnt affect my HR20's

So maybe D* sent out a signal to reboot all the HR20's, makes sense, same as a RBR and it probably would fix some users problems if they didnt know what to do.

Hmmmmmm


Yes, there was a forced reboot this morning (or the same problem caused many or all of us to reboot):)

I woke up to the bright blue ring (BBR), checked my firmware update and it was the same (including date) as when I forced 0x120 during the window.

I'm glad you posted, because I was thinking the same thing, and hoping it wasn't spontaneous (which I have never had before). Like you, I'm on a UPS. It will be interesting if we hear what it might have been.

...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock

HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD

DirecTV since 1995


#3 OFFLINE   german72

german72

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 06:40 AM

Hello all, just noticed that Both my HR20's have the Blue ring of lights on (I had them both turned off) checked and no new software,
checked guide data and it only goes ahead a few days so both my units rebooted during the night, But Why ???

Both are on UPS's so if power went off (sometimes my area has slight 2 second Blips) this shouldnt affect my HR20's

So maybe D* sent out a signal to reboot all the HR20's, makes sense, same as a RBR and it probably would fix some users problems if they didnt know what to do.

Hmmmmmm


I have the same question! Both of my blue rings where lit.
Both on ups.

Mike:confused:
Retired close-up magician living in Harrison, Ohio.

Sony 60 a2020 & Bose 35 lifestyle system
Using hdmi.
:)

#4 OFFLINE   jlancaster

jlancaster

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 752 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 06:47 AM

Same thing here in PA my guide isn't populated beyond early Sat....if there was a reboot do you think it has to do with the package/pricing change?

SWMline
(2)HR20-700 50" Sony dlp hdmi, 50" vizio plasma hdmi...1 HR21-100 to26 Vizio hdmi, R22-100 to sdtv

#5 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,650 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 06:51 AM

Mine didn't reboot in New Orleans.

#6 OFFLINE   dconfer

dconfer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 248 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 07 February 2007 - 06:57 AM

Mine didnt here in Pa either

#7 OFFLINE   barneyferd

barneyferd

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 07:01 AM

Mine did in Michigan. I'm on a UPS as well.

#8 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 07:04 AM

No clue if mine did. If it's in standby, can they remotely reboot it? And would it be on or in standby? Mine was in standby this morning when I woke up.
- Matt

#9 OFFLINE   gpg

gpg

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,728 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 07:08 AM

Mine rebooted on Long Island.

#10 ONLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 07:09 AM

No clue if mine did. If it's in standby, can they remotely reboot it? And would it be on or in standby? Mine was in standby this morning when I woke up.


Unless the HR20 is unplugged it's never really off.

#11 OFFLINE   jlancaster

jlancaster

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 752 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 07:12 AM

No clue if mine did. If it's in standby, can they remotely reboot it? And would it be on or in standby? Mine was in standby this morning when I woke up.

Check your guide to see how far out it is populated...if you haven't done a rbr in the past few days should be all there.

SWMline
(2)HR20-700 50" Sony dlp hdmi, 50" vizio plasma hdmi...1 HR21-100 to26 Vizio hdmi, R22-100 to sdtv

#12 OFFLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,634 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 07:30 AM

Not here

#13 OFFLINE   4DThinker

4DThinker

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 439 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 07:42 AM

No evidence of a reboot on my HR20 in Kansas.

#14 OFFLINE   mtnagel

mtnagel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,015 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 08:19 AM

Unless the HR20 is unplugged it's never really off.

Ummm... I never said it was "off". I said standby. I realize they are different. All I was saying was that my was put into standby last night before going to bed and it was still in standby this morning. I didn't know if they could do a remote reboot while it was in standby and if they could, would it still be in standby or would it be on.
- Matt

#15 OFFLINE   kiwiquest

kiwiquest

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 08:21 AM

Mine rebooted in Tennessee
DVR's :Hr20 DVR, R15, R10,
HDTV: via HDMI to Sony KDL-40v2500
Version: 0x02BF

#16 OFFLINE   PeeWee10

PeeWee10

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 08:22 AM

My HR20 rebooted as well here in Atlanta today.
Panasonic TC-32LE60
HR20-700 (0x1fe)
DirecTV R10

#17 OFFLINE   Ready Kilowatt

Ready Kilowatt

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2007

Posted 07 February 2007 - 08:29 AM

both my units rebooted here in CA... neither were in stand by...
... R_K

HR20-700 (x2) His and Hers, new since 12/31/06
TiVo User since 1984
DirecTv User since 1962

For Sale:
HR10-250 QTY: 3 (as of 1/22/07)
Contact: ReadyKillowatt@comcast.net


#18 OFFLINE   leww37334

leww37334

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2005

Posted 07 February 2007 - 08:33 AM

S. TN, no reboot, standby, TrippLite UPS
“Reason is not automatic. Those who deny it cannot be conquered by it. Do not count on them. Leave them alone.” - Ayn Rand

#19 OFFLINE   LI-SVT

LI-SVT

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 648 posts
Joined: May 18, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 08:41 AM

Mine rebooted, anyone know why this happened?

Ultimate plus movie channels

One Genie

Two HR21P


#20 OFFLINE   HolmesCo

HolmesCo

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 730 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2006

Posted 07 February 2007 - 08:42 AM

Mine did reset, blue rings lit up. Guide semi empty. Still at x120 No idea why it rebooted, There was no power failure.

Live Long and Prosper
HR24-100
Samsung HL-S5687W 56" DLP
HR22-100
Panasonic 50" CRT HD (one heavy dude!)
Slimline 5LNB Dish





Protected By... spam firewall...And...