Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Rec 2 shows w/ only 1 sat feed !


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jediphish

jediphish

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 450 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2005

Posted 09 February 2007 - 03:54 PM

While connecting my second HR20 today in a room that only has 1 sat feed and 1 OTA feed I discovered that the HR20 will do something that my old HR10 Tivos would not do. It will record two shows at once even when you only have 1 sat connection.

I tried the following and was successful:

1) Record 2 OTA shows at once
2) Record 1 OTA show and 1 Sat show at once
3) Watch an OTA channel while recording a SAT channel
4) Watch a Sat channel while recoring an OTA channel

When I tried to set up 2 Sat recordings, it tells me that both tuners are in use but shows only the 1 current sat recording, and asks if I want to cancel that program (Exiting backs out with out canceling the current program).

This is AWESOME - most of my recording conflicts are usually broadcast network shows, so the fact that I don't have 2 sat feeds in the room with the new HR20 is now no big deal.

Sorry if this is very well known. I'm just excited.


EDIT - after playing with this a little while I've determined that I must employ some of my own logic to the prioritizer list for everything to work perfectly. I prefer to record off of MPEG4 because they are more reliable than the OTA locals, however OTA are fine if that's the only way I can get 2 shows recorded at once. Will have to babysit the ToDo list for a while to see what massaging needs to be done to get maximum efficience out of this type of setup.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 09 February 2007 - 03:57 PM

Yep, only thing you won't be able to do is use both sat tuners at once until you run another line for the 2nd tuner.

#3 OFFLINE   jediphish

jediphish

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 450 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2005

Posted 09 February 2007 - 04:00 PM

Yep, only thing you won't be able to do is use both sat tuners at once until you run another line for the 2nd tuner.


The main unit my family room has 2 sat feeds, plus OTA. This new HR20 is replacing the last of my old HR10s. I now have increased recording functionality in the bedroom as a result of "upgrading."

I always thought it was an unnecessary limitation of the HR10 when it both a sat feed and an OTA feed but wouldn't allow dual recordings.

Thanks DirecTV!




spam firewall