Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How to setup 1 remote to control 2 HR20's in IR mode.


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,006 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 09 February 2007 - 07:40 PM

I asked how this would be done in another thread and no one had the answer. Well last night I took the plunge and figured it out. I thought since no one else knew how I would share this info with others on the forum that may be looking at doing the same.

1. First thing you want to do is use a towel folder over twice, or something dense, to cover the IR eye [Not the blue eye] on the HR20 that you are leaving at the default setting. [I'll refer to this from now on as HR20-1].

2. Put the slider of your remote on AV1 or AV2, your preference, and hold “Select” and “Mute” down until the AV1 [or AV2] light flashes twice. Enter the code 00003 [None of the others seem to work for this].

3. Slide the slider back to “DirecTV” on the remote and go into the Remote Setup menu for HR20-2 [The one you want to be AV1 or AV2] and choose “Receiver Mode”

4. On the next screen after choosing “Receiver Mode” select “AV1 or AV2” from the dropdown in the middle of the screen. [Default is “DirecTV”]

5. Slide the slider over to AV1 or AV2 [Depending on what you chose in step 2] and press select on “Done”.

6. Remove the covering you have over the IR eye HR20-1.

7. Bingo! That’s it. HR20-1 is now “DirecTV” on your slider and HR20-2 is now AV1 or AV2 [Depending on what you chose in step 2].


***Harmony Remote Users***

I then used my remote in AV1 mode to program my 880 button by button. I gave it a device name of “HR20-700S3” and as soon as I can figure out how to submit that “model” to Harmony/Logitech I will do so and anyone else can use that “model” for their second HR20 and it will be already programmed for you.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 10 February 2007 - 07:11 AM

I asked how this would be done in another thread and no one had the answer. Well last night I took the plunge and figured it out. I thought since no one else knew how I would share this info with others on the forum that may be looking at doing the same.

1. First thing you want to do is use a towel folder over twice, or something dense, to cover the IR eye [Not the blue eye] on the HR20 that you are leaving at the default setting. [I'll refer to this from now on as HR20-1].

2. Put the slider of your remote on AV1 or AV2, your preference, and hold “Select” and “Mute” down until the AV1 [or AV2] light flashes twice. Enter the code 00003 [None of the others seem to work for this].

3. Slide the slider back to “DirecTV” on the remote and go into the Remote Setup menu for HR20-2 [The one you want to be AV1 or AV2] and choose “Receiver Mode”

4. On the next screen after choosing “Receiver Mode” select “AV1 or AV2” from the dropdown in the middle of the screen. [Default is “DirecTV”]

5. Slide the slider over to AV1 or AV2 [Depending on what you chose in step 2] and press select on “Done”.

6. Remove the covering you have over the IR eye HR20-1.

7. Bingo! That’s it. HR20-1 is now “DirecTV” on your slider and HR20-2 is now AV1 or AV2 [Depending on what you chose in step 2].


***Harmony Remote Users***

I then used my remote in AV1 mode to program my 880 button by button. I gave it a device name of “HR20-700S3” and as soon as I can figure out how to submit that “model” to Harmony/Logitech I will do so and anyone else can use that “model” for their second HR20 and it will be already programmed for you.


Good Work! You can call the support line and tell them what you did. I am sure they will grab the code and start another library entry for a second HR20. Have you called them yet?

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#3 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,006 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 10 February 2007 - 08:14 AM

Good Work! You can call the support line and tell them what you did. I am sure they will grab the code and start another library entry for a second HR20. Have you called them yet?


No, I have not called them yet. I wasn't sure how to get the information to them. I'll give them a call over the weekend.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#4 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,677 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 10 February 2007 - 01:01 PM

Thank you very much for the simplified version. I have been putting off doing this but will try it today.

#5 OFFLINE   Steady Teddy

Steady Teddy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 17 February 2007 - 09:39 AM

Whew!!

After trying and trying to program my remote using "00002" from Tips & Tricks, I couldn't figure out what the hell I was doing wrong.

I used to have an H20 & HR20 in the same room and was frustrated that I couldn't program them separately.

Now the H20 is in another room but my HR10-250 looks like it's starting to take a dump so I'm thinking of **GULP** swapping it for another HR20, which will put me back in the same situation.

I called "advanced" tech support twice on this issue and was told there was no work around for this because of the manufacturing codes. If you call them, the least they could do is discount your service for a few months.

Genie HR44 --> Marantz AV8801 --> Sony XBRX55HX950

Mini Genie --> Sony XBR55HX950


#6 OFFLINE   ddeloach1228

ddeloach1228

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2006

Posted 17 February 2007 - 09:48 AM

It can be done. I have an H20 and HR20 in same room. Programmed one remote to handle only the H20 and it works. Follow the directions very precisely in the remote setup under settings and it will work. I can't remember if I used 00001 or 2 but it worked.

Good luck.

#7 OFFLINE   Steady Teddy

Steady Teddy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 17 February 2007 - 10:43 AM

I'm not worried about the H20 anymore since it's no longer in the same room. I've already programmed my lone HR20 to AV1 so if/when I decide to get my next HR20 I can just leave that one on the default D* settings.

Genie HR44 --> Marantz AV8801 --> Sony XBRX55HX950

Mini Genie --> Sony XBR55HX950


#8 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,677 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 17 February 2007 - 12:01 PM

In a search you will find it is 00003.

#9 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 17 February 2007 - 12:24 PM

Whew!!

After trying and trying to program my remote using "00002" from Tips & Tricks, I couldn't figure out what the hell I was doing wrong.

I used to have an H20 & HR20 in the same room and was frustrated that I couldn't program them separately.

Now the H20 is in another room but my HR10-250 looks like it's starting to take a dump so I'm thinking of **GULP** swapping it for another HR20, which will put me back in the same situation.

I called "advanced" tech support twice on this issue and was told there was no work around for this because of the manufacturing codes. If you call them, the least they could do is discount your service for a few months.


It is ashame the remote codes documentation is wrong at D*. They list 00001 and 00002 as the code numbers for the HR20.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#10 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 17 February 2007 - 12:25 PM

No, I have not called them yet. I wasn't sure how to get the information to them. I'll give them a call over the weekend.


So have you gotten in touch with Logitech and told them the needed code is in your profile for the second HR20?

Spanky

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#11 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,006 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 17 February 2007 - 06:51 PM

So have you gotten in touch with Logitech and told them the needed code is in your profile for the second HR20?

Spanky


I called their tech support and they acted as if I had a mental defect... They claim that there is no way for "users" to add remote codes to the database.

Has anyone actually done this?
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#12 OFFLINE   thekochs

thekochs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 22 February 2007 - 09:40 AM

Here is a link I did awhile back on one remote, two settops: http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=66522

Here is one on controlling 3 settops with one remote: http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=75130

Past three you'll need to introduce RF....but be careful it appears the RF remotes ALSO transmit IR so you'll need to black tape the fourth remote's (RF) end to block the IR.
Input/Source Equipment
DirecTV Slimline 3-SWM Dish, (3x) HR23-700 w/DECA
Sony DVD DVP-NC85H/B Carousel
Samsung BDP1500 BluRay

Output Display Equipment
Sony VPL-HS20 PJ (1368x768) => Vutec 110" Screen
Samsung 63" Plasma HP-S6373 (1368x768)
Samsung 32" TFT LN-T3243H LCD TV (1368x768)
Sharp 37" TFT LC37D43U LCD TV (1368x768)

A/V Equipment
Yamaha RX-V650 Receiver
VideoStorm CMX84 8x4 Video/Audio Matrix Switch
http://www.video-sto....asp?prod=CMX84

#13 OFFLINE   eengert

eengert

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 241 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 09 March 2007 - 07:59 AM

I called their tech support and they acted as if I had a mental defect... They claim that there is no way for "users" to add remote codes to the database.

Has anyone actually done this?


I'm not sure how you do it or if it just happens automatically when you create a new device, but I just searched the harmony database and there is a HR20-700S3 listed. I'm about to get a 2nd HR20, so I will try it and report back.
- Eric

---------------------------------------------
D* Equipment:
2 - HR20-700's
8-ch SWM

Televisions:
50" Sony SXRD (xbr1)
32" JVC SD CRT

AVR:
Denon AVR 2307CI

Other Components:
Slingbox AV
Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player
Playstation 3 (60Gb)

#14 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,006 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 09 March 2007 - 08:31 AM

I'm not sure how you do it or if it just happens automatically when you create a new device, but I just searched the harmony database and there is a HR20-700S3 listed. I'm about to get a 2nd HR20, so I will try it and report back.


Interesting, that is definitely what I labeled the one I created.

Maybe just setting up a new device is enough to add it to the overall db.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#15 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 09 March 2007 - 05:55 PM

I called their tech support and they acted as if I had a mental defect... They claim that there is no way for "users" to add remote codes to the database.

Has anyone actually done this?


I actually did this when I was using the 768. It is an HTML program and you could go in with an editor and change things with manual edits for very custom work. I had a Lifestyle 38 and a serial input IR receiver to the Lifestyle. I had to do some tweaking to the code and I called them and they took the tweaks and added it in to the serial interpreter. That was before Logitech bought them, so the CSR support has probably changed. They ever use to call after submitting an issue to verify it was fixed.

By the looks of things, they may have added in your device!

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#16 OFFLINE   eengert

eengert

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 241 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 March 2007 - 09:49 AM

Interesting, that is definitely what I labeled the one I created.

Maybe just setting up a new device is enough to add it to the overall db.


Yeah, it worked. I got my 2nd HR20 setup last night and I added your HR20-700S3 device. It asked which similar device to base it off and gave the option to use the existing remote to figure out which device to use for that. I had already setup my D* remote on code 00003, so I just fired the few commands at my Harmony that it requested and the rest went smoothly. I then used the RAW mode learning to setup the "3-sec hold" commands such as skip to end into the 700S3 device, and now I'm all set. Thanks.
- Eric

---------------------------------------------
D* Equipment:
2 - HR20-700's
8-ch SWM

Televisions:
50" Sony SXRD (xbr1)
32" JVC SD CRT

AVR:
Denon AVR 2307CI

Other Components:
Slingbox AV
Toshiba HD-A2 HD-DVD Player
Playstation 3 (60Gb)

#17 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,006 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 10 March 2007 - 01:45 PM

Yeah, it worked. I got my 2nd HR20 setup last night and I added your HR20-700S3 device. It asked which similar device to base it off and gave the option to use the existing remote to figure out which device to use for that. I had already setup my D* remote on code 00003, so I just fired the few commands at my Harmony that it requested and the rest went smoothly. I then used the RAW mode learning to setup the "3-sec hold" commands such as skip to end into the 700S3 device, and now I'm all set. Thanks.



Sweet, I'm glad it worked for you. I'm also glad to know that there is no special way to add a device that everyone can use.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#18 OFFLINE   thekochs

thekochs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 20 March 2007 - 07:14 AM

Here is some threads.....even (3) Hx20s.....limit

How-To
http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=66522

3...........
http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=75128
HR20 ==> IR code 00003, Remote Slider @ AV2 Logo, Receiver IR....AV1/AV2 mode
H20-100 ==> IR code 00002, Remote Slider @ AV1 Logo , Receiver IR....AV1/AV2 mode
H20-600 ==> IR code 00001, Remote Slider @ DTV Logo, Receiver IR...DirecTV mode
Input/Source Equipment
DirecTV Slimline 3-SWM Dish, (3x) HR23-700 w/DECA
Sony DVD DVP-NC85H/B Carousel
Samsung BDP1500 BluRay

Output Display Equipment
Sony VPL-HS20 PJ (1368x768) => Vutec 110" Screen
Samsung 63" Plasma HP-S6373 (1368x768)
Samsung 32" TFT LN-T3243H LCD TV (1368x768)
Sharp 37" TFT LC37D43U LCD TV (1368x768)

A/V Equipment
Yamaha RX-V650 Receiver
VideoStorm CMX84 8x4 Video/Audio Matrix Switch
http://www.video-sto....asp?prod=CMX84

#19 OFFLINE   celticpride

celticpride

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 968 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 03:25 PM

Thank you so much!! you just saved me a ton of headaches, I can now work both my hr20 700 and my hr 20 -100 with the same remote in the same room!! i use the directv mode for the hr20-700 and then slide the switch to the AV1 for the hr20-100. thanks again!

#20 OFFLINE   cartrivision

cartrivision

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,862 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 04:53 PM

2. Put the slider of your remote on AV1 or AV2, your preference, and hold “Select” and “Mute” down until the AV1 [or AV2] light flashes twice. Enter the code 00003 [None of the others seem to work for this].


As you discovered, 00003 is the correct code for the HR20 in AV1 mode, even though the on-screen instructions say to use 00002.

I believe that 00002 (and only 00002) is the code to use to control an R15 in AV1 mode, even though the R15 on-screen instructions tell you that either 00001, 00002, 00003, or 00004 might work.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...