Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

question on HR20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cdavis0720

cdavis0720

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 327 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2006

Posted 09 February 2007 - 09:30 PM

Okay took the plunge and purchased the HR20 from Best Buy. D* is crediting me back for the purchase price and have the 5lnb dish scheduled for install.....
Have the unit hooked up and running and will update the software later. One question I have is with the HR10-250 I could set the volume to control my home theater receiver and that would work whenever I hit the volume button by default. Is there any way to accomplish this with the HR20? I have it configured using the slide switch over to AV1 but would really like to have it like the old remote was. Any suggestions? Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   JJaret

JJaret

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2004

Posted 09 February 2007 - 09:42 PM

Silde switch to AV1 -> hold MUTE & SELECT until green light flashes twice - > enter 9 9 3 the green light flashes twice - > press SELECT key green light flashes twice. The remote will now only control volume of your AV receiver from no matter where the slide switch is set.

These instructions are spelled out it #4 of the AV remote program instructions in the HR20.

#3 OFFLINE   cdavis0720

cdavis0720

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 327 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2006

Posted 09 February 2007 - 09:51 PM

Silde switch to AV1 -> hold MUTE & SELECT until green light flashes twice - > enter 9 9 3 the green light flashes twice - > press SELECT key green light flashes twice. The remote will now only control volume of your AV receiver from no matter where the slide switch is set.

These instructions are spelled out it #4 of the AV remote program instructions in the HR20.


JJaret,

Thanks a bunch... I blew right by that in the book.... feel stupid now.

#4 OFFLINE   RCinFLA

RCinFLA

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 09 February 2007 - 09:53 PM

I am not sure, but I think the default is TV volume. I know after putting in the TV code, the TV volume works even if switch on remote is on Sat.

Other possibility is it serially, in time, puts out volume up/dwn codes for all devices programmed in remote.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...