Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Still Looking for a Code for my Second HR20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jpete20024

jpete20024

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 10 February 2007 - 05:04 AM

This is my problem:

I have two HR20. I can use the same remote to control both. I just have to switch the device slider to AV1 to control the second. I am able to control the HR20 that is set to the default code. However, the second one which has been modified to use the AV1 setting, cannot be controlled. I have tried the following alternate codes:

00002, 00003, 1377, 1379, 1380

As my presence here suggests, none of the codes work.

Please can anyone help me with my problem? I would greatly appreciate any help I can get.

Jerry

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   jcrandall

jcrandall

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 361 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2004

Posted 10 February 2007 - 08:03 AM

Set the second one to AV1/AV2 in the remote menu. Set the remove for AV1 for code 00003.

If you want to use three, set one up with RF, one with AV1 on code 00001 setup in the menu for the 'directv' option. set the third one on AV2 with code 00003 and the menu option set to av1/av2.

#3 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,071 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 10 February 2007 - 08:08 AM

http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=79330
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 February 2007 - 10:57 AM

This is my problem:
I have two HR20. I can use the same remote to control both. I just have to switch the device slider to AV1 to control the second. I am able to control the HR20 that is set to the default code. However, the second one which has been modified to use the AV1 setting, cannot be controlled. I have tried the following alternate codes:
00002, 00003, 1377, 1379, 1380
As my presence here suggests, none of the codes work.
Please can anyone help me with my problem? I would greatly appreciate any help I can get.
Jerry

I have my "twins" set up from one remote.
One is RF [normal], AV1 is my AV receiver, & AV2 is RF for my second "twin". I was able to program it by following the on screen prompts: select AV2 to program, then DirecTV receiver, then I used 00001 and then the "normal" RF programing, all from the on screen guide for programing it.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...