Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Lots of Red Dots Since Sftwr Upgrade


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kpurcell

kpurcell

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2006

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:07 PM

Ever since I upgraded to the latest software, I am seeing tons of little red dots, especially (possibly only) on HD channels.

Anyone else?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   spidey

spidey

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,290 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:54 PM

Ever since I upgraded to the latest software, I am seeing tons of little red dots, especially (possibly only) on HD channels.

Anyone else?


see other posts on this but saw them one day havent seen them in a long time since

#3 OFFLINE   sattec

sattec

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 261 posts
Joined: May 28, 2004

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:58 PM

IT"S NOT A GROUND PRONG ISSUE :) , allow me to clear that off the list, it does seem to be a bug in the new s/w.
MDU only.

#4 OFFLINE   oldschoolecw

oldschoolecw

    HarpoonIPA

  • Registered
  • 1,434 posts
  • LocationHalifax, MA
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:59 PM

Do a RBR (Red Button Reset) that worked for me.

LG Cinema Screen 47LM7600
Pioneer VSX-1120
X1 unit and yes it's Comcastic
Comcast Triple Play


#5 OFFLINE   mazter

mazter

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Jul 04, 2006

Posted 11 February 2007 - 05:56 PM

I have them too. But it's not just the Hr20 , it's also on the H20. So I doubt it's a software issue.

#6 OFFLINE   oldschoolecw

oldschoolecw

    HarpoonIPA

  • Registered
  • 1,434 posts
  • LocationHalifax, MA
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 11 February 2007 - 06:06 PM

I have them too. But it's not just the Hr20 , it's also on the H20. So I doubt it's a software issue.


I think it's a software issue because both units use MPEG4. And thats the only time I have seen the Red Dots local HD channels.

LG Cinema Screen 47LM7600
Pioneer VSX-1120
X1 unit and yes it's Comcastic
Comcast Triple Play


#7 OFFLINE   hancox

hancox

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 450 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 12 February 2007 - 06:55 AM

Stupid question - is anyone getting this NOT using the stock (i.e. out of the box) HDMI cables?

I'm using this as an excuse to go all-good-cabling, even if it turns out to be a wider bug. :)

#8 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,045 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 12 February 2007 - 07:11 AM

I think it's a software issue because both units use MPEG4. And thats the only time I have seen the Red Dots local HD channels.


It is an encoding issue with MPEG 4. Search the threads there is more discussion.

JACK,
 
 


#9 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 540 posts
  • LocationBOSTON, MA.
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 12 February 2007 - 07:11 AM

Stupid question - is anyone getting this NOT using the stock (i.e. out of the box) HDMI cables?

I'm using this as an excuse to go all-good-cabling, even if it turns out to be a wider bug. :)


Don't bother! It's appears on both HDMI and Components, "more expensive" HDMI cables won't do anything!
The "red dot" issues seem to me to be a MPEG4 encoding issue! It's certian local chnls in certian DMA's and I would say has little to do with HR20 software updates!
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#10 OFFLINE   NYSmoker

NYSmoker

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 657 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 12 February 2007 - 07:48 AM

Stupid question - is anyone getting this NOT using the stock (i.e. out of the box) HDMI cables?

I'm using this as an excuse to go all-good-cabling, even if it turns out to be a wider bug. :)


My HR20 did not come with an HDMI cable, I am using a fancy $4.00 Monoprice.com cable.
HR21-700 HDMI --> Sharp Aquos 42" LCD
HR20-700 HDMI --> Sharp Aquos 26" LCD .

#11 OFFLINE   hancox

hancox

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 450 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 12 February 2007 - 12:12 PM

Before anyone tags me as a noob (most certainly NOT) - monoprice all the way. I was just lazy when the new amp came...

#12 OFFLINE   cvarner

cvarner

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 12 February 2007 - 12:21 PM

I had this problem, and switched all my recordings to OTA locals. No problem with red dots now, but having issues with audio dropouts.

#13 OFFLINE   oldschoolecw

oldschoolecw

    HarpoonIPA

  • Registered
  • 1,434 posts
  • LocationHalifax, MA
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 12 February 2007 - 12:26 PM

I had this problem, and switched all my recordings to OTA locals. No problem with red dots now, but having issues with audio dropouts.


:welcome_s

It looks as if It's a Boston area issue

LG Cinema Screen 47LM7600
Pioneer VSX-1120
X1 unit and yes it's Comcastic
Comcast Triple Play


#14 OFFLINE   NYSmoker

NYSmoker

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 657 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 12 February 2007 - 12:55 PM

:welcome_s

It looks as if It's a Boston area issue


Wow I always thought NYC was a long way from Boston.

:grin:
HR21-700 HDMI --> Sharp Aquos 42" LCD
HR20-700 HDMI --> Sharp Aquos 26" LCD .

#15 OFFLINE   oldschoolecw

oldschoolecw

    HarpoonIPA

  • Registered
  • 1,434 posts
  • LocationHalifax, MA
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 12 February 2007 - 04:06 PM

Wow I always thought NYC was a long way from Boston.

:grin:


North East ISSUE

:icon_peac

LG Cinema Screen 47LM7600
Pioneer VSX-1120
X1 unit and yes it's Comcastic
Comcast Triple Play





spam firewall