Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

TV2 RF Remote not working well


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 11 February 2007 - 07:57 PM

I set up the TV2 recently and at first there was no problem although it did take some searching to find the channel on the TV2 that had the picture. On the 622 it was set to channel 60 as default for TV2 but no picture was on channel 60. Finaly found it on channel 116 for some odd reason.

But then I started to have trouble with the remote at TV2 working consistently. Put new battery's in and no help. Called DISH and they said the channel it was set to on the DISH 622 and then the actual channel on the TV2 would have nothing to do with RF reception to/from the remote at the TV2 location. I mentioned my 622 is in a cabinet but is only about 25 to maybe 30 feet from the 622 location. DISH rep thought it might be that the 622 is in a cabinet and recommended I connect a RG-6 cable to the remote antenna input on back of the 622 and then connect the little antenna on top of my cabinet to get better reception. But again- I am only 25 or so feet from the 622 and does this sound like a logical solution before I go get a 10 ft cable and adapter to hook up the little RF antenna outside the cabinet?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 11 February 2007 - 08:02 PM

I have mine in a cabinet and it doesn't have any problems. Maybe try a different UHF address and see if it works better? It wouldn't hurt to try hooking up a cable and try the antenna outside the cabinet . However if all of that fails it may be a problem with the 622 and/or the remote. I remember on my old 501 that I have since gotten rid of, the UHF remote never worked all that well. It was pretty sporadic when it would actually recognize a command, however since I rarely used the UHF remote I never did anything about it.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#3 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 11 February 2007 - 08:04 PM

You can use a coax splitter turned backward and join the RF antenna to the TV2 output on the back of the 622. Then put the antenna in the room with TV2 using another splitter. That puts the antenna right in the same room with the TV.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E




Protected By... spam firewall...And...