Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hero's won't record in HD


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jhrain

jhrain

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 12 February 2007 - 11:51 PM

I've added (two times) Hero's High Def to our To-Do list in our HR20-700.

Each week the recording starts on the non-HD NBC channel. If someone else had not watched me add the show to the To-Do's, and confirm I was selecting the HD channel over the Standard channel I'd think i was going crazy. This is the 2nd week in a row this has happened.

We do not use OTA, purely whatever is delivered via the dish.

As a side note, even on the SD Channel we had audio drop-out near the end of the show during some critical dialogue. We're running 12a software.

JIM

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,246 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 13 February 2007 - 12:00 AM

I've added (two times) Hero's High Def to our To-Do list in our HR20-700.

Each week the recording starts on the non-HD NBC channel. If someone else had not watched me add the show to the To-Do's, and confirm I was selecting the HD channel over the Standard channel I'd think i was going crazy. This is the 2nd week in a row this has happened.

We do not use OTA, purely whatever is delivered via the dish.

As a side note, even on the SD Channel we had audio drop-out near the end of the show during some critical dialogue. We're running 12a software.

JIM


What channel call sign shows up in the playlist? Is there any chance the local station is sending the SD feed over the HD channel?

Cheers,
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#3 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 13 February 2007 - 08:21 AM

First I would take the SD version out of your guide, just to be sure there is no mistake.

Second I would check to make sure your NBC affiliate is actually in HD and broadcasting Heroes in HD. They may have an equipment problem. Probably a good place to research that is at AVS and your locals area's thread. Link is in my sig.

#4 OFFLINE   jasonblair

jasonblair

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 547 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 13 February 2007 - 08:24 AM

I've added (two times) Hero's High Def to our To-Do list in our HR20-700.

Each week the recording starts on the non-HD NBC channel. If someone else had not watched me add the show to the To-Do's, and confirm I was selecting the HD channel over the Standard channel I'd think i was going crazy. This is the 2nd week in a row this has happened.

We do not use OTA, purely whatever is delivered via the dish.

As a side note, even on the SD Channel we had audio drop-out near the end of the show during some critical dialogue. We're running 12a software.

JIM

Maybe the box is confused... thinking you want to watch the show "HEROES" on NBC, when you really want to watch some knock off show called "HERO'S."

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 February 2007 - 09:22 AM

First I would take the SD version out of your guide, just to be sure there is no mistake.
Second I would check to make sure your NBC affiliate is actually in HD and broadcasting Heroes in HD. They may have an equipment problem. Probably a good place to research that is at AVS and your locals area's thread. Link is in my sig.

My thoughts too.
If the [my] station has a problem they "dump" the picture to 4:3 format.
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall