Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Timer issues


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cto1

cto1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 10:20 AM

Has anyone had any problems with timers. All of timers are working correctly except 3 times in the last week I have set timers for Prison Break and 24 on my OTA channels and it seems to forget I have set these. I will check back a couple of days later and they will be gone. I have had Dish for 3 weeks. At first I was not having this issue and then they came and put up the correct Dush and now it has started. Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jimmyp

jimmyp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2006

Posted 01 March 2007 - 11:24 AM

Has anyone had any problems with timers. All of timers are working correctly except 3 times in the last week I have set timers for Prison Break and 24 on my OTA channels and it seems to forget I have set these. I will check back a couple of days later and they will be gone. I have had Dish for 3 weeks. At first I was not having this issue and then they came and put up the correct Dush and now it has started. Any ideas?


YESSS!!! Sorry to hear about your problems, but I am glad someone else has seen this too (I thought I was going a little crazy and it was somehow my fault). My problem is the same and it involves only "over the air" recordings (24 being one program missed...aarrgh!). It has happened 3 times since Sunday and I double checked all my timers and they are still in order. These timers have worked flawlessly in the past, so I have no idea what is going on. I will try a reboot and reset those timers tonight to see if that works.

#3 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 01 March 2007 - 11:40 AM

Check the history and you should see a reason why the event was skipped.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#4 OFFLINE   cto1

cto1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 11:57 AM

The shows actually disappear off of my schedule list all together

#5 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,052 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 01 March 2007 - 12:44 PM

Does the timer disappear too or is it still listed in the timers? If it's still there it might be similar to a problem I had before.

I've had this happen once or twice, I think last summer. I think the timer is corrupt, I think I fixed it by deleting the entire timer, then I rebooted my 622, and then I made a new timer for the show. I don't know if the reboot is really necessary but I think that is the order in which I did things.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#6 OFFLINE   cto1

cto1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 01:09 PM

Does the timer disappear too or is it still listed in the timers? If it's still there it might be similar to a problem I had before.

I've had this happen once or twice, I think last summer. I think the timer is corrupt, I think I fixed it by deleting the entire timer, then I rebooted my 622, and then I made a new timer for the show. I don't know if the reboot is really necessary but I think that is the order in which I did things.


Yes the timer disappears completely. Just like I never did it

#7 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,052 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 01 March 2007 - 01:16 PM

Ok, that is really really strange.

So, after you set up the timer you can go to your schedule and see it setup to record, but a day or 2 later you go to look at it and it's not on your schedule and the timer does not exist? That I've never seen.

I'd be curious to see if you create a timer, verify it's on the schedule, and then do a manual reboot if it goes away. Curious if the reboot or the guide update in the middle of the night is causing this to happen. Neither should and if this continues to happen I'd suggest calling Dish Network for assistance.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#8 OFFLINE   cto1

cto1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 02:09 PM

Ok, that is really really strange.

So, after you set up the timer you can go to your schedule and see it setup to record, but a day or 2 later you go to look at it and it's not on your schedule and the timer does not exist? That I've never seen.

I'd be curious to see if you create a timer, verify it's on the schedule, and then do a manual reboot if it goes away. Curious if the reboot or the guide update in the middle of the night is causing this to happen. Neither should and if this continues to happen I'd suggest calling Dish Network for assistance.


Thanks, I will try that to see if that is when it is happening




spam firewall