Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 takes long time to switch to HD channel


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Mr.72

Mr.72

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 02:30 PM

I just got the 622 installed today. I just had about 5 minutes to spend with it before having to head back into the office. I could not get TNTHD or A&E HD to tune in (black screen) within like 20+ seconds and Discovery HD took a long time but finally came in. I guessed A&E and TNT would have come in eventually. Is this normal? Maybe just a "first time tuning" thing? Or not?

???

and yes I did a search and could not find this info.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 01 March 2007 - 02:58 PM

I'm thinking that it's just a first time tuning thing because the 622 is very fast at tuning to stations (even faster than my TVs built-in digital tuner).
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#3 OFFLINE   DP1

DP1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 297 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2002

Posted 01 March 2007 - 02:59 PM

Nah, not normal. If I surf through all the HD channels they come right in. Now if I suddenly tune to like CNN or something it might take a second.

But in no case is it ever a deal where it makes me wonder whats going on.

Check it out a lil more when you get home and see what happens.

#4 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationNew England
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 01 March 2007 - 05:48 PM

Also, check your signal strengths. If you have a marginal signal, but not so bad that the tuner can't actually lock, you might see delays. I used to see this on my HR10-250 for marginal OTA signals.

My avatar says it all.


#5 OFFLINE   Mr.72

Mr.72

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 06:42 PM

yeah it is a dish aiming problem. one transponder on 129 has zero signal strength, others only low 40s. they are coming back out tomorrow to fix it.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...