Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 takes long time to switch to HD channel


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Mr.72

Mr.72

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 02:30 PM

I just got the 622 installed today. I just had about 5 minutes to spend with it before having to head back into the office. I could not get TNTHD or A&E HD to tune in (black screen) within like 20+ seconds and Discovery HD took a long time but finally came in. I guessed A&E and TNT would have come in eventually. Is this normal? Maybe just a "first time tuning" thing? Or not?

???

and yes I did a search and could not find this info.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 01 March 2007 - 02:58 PM

I'm thinking that it's just a first time tuning thing because the 622 is very fast at tuning to stations (even faster than my TVs built-in digital tuner).
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#3 OFFLINE   DP1

DP1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 297 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2002

Posted 01 March 2007 - 02:59 PM

Nah, not normal. If I surf through all the HD channels they come right in. Now if I suddenly tune to like CNN or something it might take a second.

But in no case is it ever a deal where it makes me wonder whats going on.

Check it out a lil more when you get home and see what happens.

#4 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 423 posts
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 01 March 2007 - 05:48 PM

Also, check your signal strengths. If you have a marginal signal, but not so bad that the tuner can't actually lock, you might see delays. I used to see this on my HR10-250 for marginal OTA signals.
VIP 722K>HDMI>Yamaha RX-V671>HDMI>Pioneer 6010FD

#5 OFFLINE   Mr.72

Mr.72

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 06:42 PM

yeah it is a dish aiming problem. one transponder on 129 has zero signal strength, others only low 40s. they are coming back out tomorrow to fix it.




spam firewall