Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

pillarbox with black bars?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Mr.72

Mr.72

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:36 PM

is there a way to get the 622 to use black bars rather than gray for the pillarbox? couldn't find it in the manual or the settings.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:46 PM

The Format (*) key on the remote should do it.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#3 OFFLINE   TNGTony

TNGTony

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,345 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:49 PM

The * button will cycle through all the different format sizes. Gray bars and black bars are two of the many options.

See ya
Tony
For the life of me I will never understand why people will pay hundreds and thousands of dollars on a TV that provides the clearest, sharpest, most realistic picture possible and then, voluntarily, distort the image!

"Dish Channel Chart"
"Local Channels available and coming to Dish"
"TV Market Maps"

#4 OFFLINE   ls7dude

ls7dude

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 85 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:51 PM

The format button on the lower left of the remote doesn't do it? It works for me?

#5 OFFLINE   Mr.72

Mr.72

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 01 March 2007 - 09:27 PM

i'll try the format button.

thx-

#6 OFFLINE   Mr.72

Mr.72

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 02 March 2007 - 08:18 AM

well i see the problem. You have a choice of "gray bar" or "normal". On some channels, "normal" is still gray bars. This is like with local OTA channels. But "normal" mode works for most to get black pillars.

#7 OFFLINE   TechniKal

TechniKal

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2003

Posted 02 March 2007 - 08:24 AM

If you're seeing gray bars in 'normal' mode, you're likely watching an HD channel that's broadcasting 4:3 content and the broadcaster is including the Gray bars in the source. I don't think there's a way to change that.

#8 OFFLINE   TNGTony

TNGTony

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,345 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 02 March 2007 - 10:34 AM

Keep in mind that the 622 remembers different modes. If you have gray bars for SD and Black bars for HD then change the SD settings, the HD settings will be unaltered.

Hope that made sense. :)

See ya
Tony
For the life of me I will never understand why people will pay hundreds and thousands of dollars on a TV that provides the clearest, sharpest, most realistic picture possible and then, voluntarily, distort the image!

"Dish Channel Chart"
"Local Channels available and coming to Dish"
"TV Market Maps"

#9 OFFLINE   Mr.72

Mr.72

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 02 March 2007 - 10:36 AM

yeah that makes sense. TechniKal I think you may be right...




spam firewall