Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Remove status bar?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SingleAction

SingleAction

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2005

Posted 02 March 2007 - 02:49 PM

When you freeze(pause) the picture on the vip622, and want to see the detail(of the picture) at the bottom of the screen, is there a way to temporary remove this information?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 02 March 2007 - 03:07 PM

Press the Skip Forward button to move forward 1 frame. That will make the status bar disappear.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#3 OFFLINE   SingleAction

SingleAction

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2005

Posted 02 March 2007 - 08:52 PM

Mark; thanks so much!

I will try this tomorrow when then I have the HT back on.

#4 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 473 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 19 September 2008 - 06:32 AM

Of course this only works if the skip forward button really does move forward one frame; in many recent software releases for the 622 and 722, this functionality has, unfortunately, been somewhat broken. :(

#5 OFFLINE   SingleAction

SingleAction

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2005

Posted 19 September 2008 - 04:23 PM

It still works for me! I just got 6.14 this morning and haven't had a chance to see what's broken now:lol:

I just got back the use of my external hd about a month ago, hope it works tonight.

#6 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 19 September 2008 - 10:21 PM

Of course this only works if the skip forward button really does move forward one frame; in many recent software releases for the 622 and 722, this functionality has, unfortunately, been somewhat broken. :(


But, doesn't it still get rid of the status bar as the OP questioned?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009




Protected By... spam firewall...And...