Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

A Simple Question....


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ProBrewer

ProBrewer

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 05 March 2007 - 09:11 PM

New 622, both tuners on satellite. Setting a timer with remote 1 registers as a "2" item, and vice versa. In other words, I'm upstairs, setting a timer with the remote labeled "1" (green), the timer appears as "2". Really throws a wrench in the stepson's recording/viewing on the downstairs TV (tuner 2, AFAIK). Any simple solution besides calling support? Thanks!

Cheers,

Rob

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CABill

CABill

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2005

Posted 05 March 2007 - 09:44 PM

There are Sticky threads at the top of the 622 forum that should have a link to cover the choices for Single / Dual mode operation and Record Plus enable/disable and preferred Record output when Record Plus is enabled. If you are in Single mode, Record Plus is automatically enabled to TV2 output. If you are in Dual mode, you can enable or disable as you choose. If you desire "two independent single tuner DVRs that happen to share a hard drive", use Dual mode with Record Plus disabled. In that mode, anything scheduled to record with TV1 will use the tuner associated with the TV1 output. Same goes for TV2 - its recording will use (make busy) TV2 output so you have to watch what is recording, or something already recording.

Once you have built up a lot of recorded programs, you might not have as much trouble "sharing" TV2 as the favorite recording output for both remotes (what you likely are configured for at the moment).

Found the link in http://www.dbstalk.c...=50711&p=533699 to the guide at http://www.dbstalk.c...rReceivers3.pdf

#3 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 05 March 2007 - 09:47 PM

It sounds like you are running in dual mode with Record Plus Enabled for TV2.

Read some of the sticky threads at the top of the thread list page, like the 622 tips thread. It contains links to lots of new user information. This should answer your questions about tuners, outputs and timers.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#4 OFFLINE   ProBrewer

ProBrewer

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 06 March 2007 - 03:02 PM

Thanks for the links! I appreciate the assistance.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...