Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Adding a 2nd 622


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 822 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 06 March 2007 - 11:33 AM

I've had a leased 622 feeding a 65" HDTV plus a 2nd TV in the next room for a year and I'm happy with it. I also have a 301, which I own, in another part of the house.

I'm starting to think it would be nice to replace the old TV served by the 301 with a nice new HDTV and replacing the 301 with a 2nd 622. I'd relocate the old SD TV to my home office and feed it from TV2 on the 2nd 622. This would give me HDTV to 2 TV's and DVR to 4.

I have a Dish 1000, Dish 500 for 61.5, and a DPP44 switch. My current 622 and 301 both recognize all 4 satellites - 110,119,129,61.5 - so I believe all I would have to do is swap out the 301 for the 622.

Two questions: (1) Anyone see any problems regarding hardware in my plan? (2) I don't want to buy a 622. Will E* let me lease a 2nd 622 and at what additional cost? I currently subscribe to what used to be the PlatinumHD package plus locals. The old 301 would be retired from service.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 06 March 2007 - 02:46 PM

Bill,
That was my setup when I added the 2nd 622. It too, replaced a 301. I just connected it (using the SAT1/SAT2 splitter), and all was well.
I got my 1st in Feb '06, and the 2nd in Apr '06. If it's been over a year since you lease your first, there should not be any issue.
DISH shipped the 2nd unit UPS-no installer scheduled.

Do you get your digital (HD) locals OTA, or are they on one of your satellites?

DISH has since replaced my dual-dish setup (same as yours) with a 1000+ when my digital locals went up on 118.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#3 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 822 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 06 March 2007 - 03:43 PM

Bill,

Do you get your digital (HD) locals OTA, or are they on one of your satellites?

DISH has since replaced my dual-dish setup (same as yours) with a 1000+ when my digital locals went up on 118.


I get my locals via Dish. They're on 129 - terrible signal but that's life. I kept 61.5 for WCBS-HD - no longer available due to the distants squable - and for a few channels in the 9400 range that Dish doesn't mirror on 110/119. Dish provided the DPP44 free after I pointed out those channels were part of my programming package.

If leasing the second 622 isn't a problem I can start looking for deals on a new HDTV. I'm thinking 32" LCD. Occasionally see a good one under $1,000. Might wait for the model year closeouts this summer.

#4 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 06 March 2007 - 08:40 PM

I get my locals via Dish. They're on 129 - terrible signal but that's life. I kept 61.5 for WCBS-HD - no longer available due to the distants squable - and for a few channels in the 9400 range that Dish doesn't mirror on 110/119. Dish provided the DPP44 free after I pointed out those channels were part of my programming package.

If leasing the second 622 isn't a problem I can start looking for deals on a new HDTV. I'm thinking 32" LCD. Occasionally see a good one under $1,000. Might wait for the model year closeouts this summer.

Have DISH spin that 300 around from 61.5 to 129. You should get much better reception not having to account for the 19° difference you now have between 110 & 129. Just move the 129 downfeed over to the second dish.
Basically, they peaked your 1000 on 119. Then 110 and 129 fall enough within range for reception, but 129 is already a weak signal. If you have them point your single dish directly at 129, if can only get better.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles




spam firewall