Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Replacement VIP622 Installation


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Wildman63

Wildman63

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 06 March 2007 - 02:44 PM

The hard drive in my VIP622 failed last week and a replacement has been shipped. Anything special to do when I switch boxes? Will I have to call to get the new one activated?

I plan to just connect the new one just like the old one, plug it in and see what happens...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 06 March 2007 - 02:54 PM

You have to call Dish and give them the receiver numbers to get it activated and the old one deactivated from your account. Then you get to set up all your timers again.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#3 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 857 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 06 March 2007 - 02:58 PM

The new receiver will come with instructions on what to do. It will include waiting for a download of the latest software and then calling to activate. Write the RA number on the outside of the return box and tape a note to the top of the 622 describing what was wrong and also the RA number.

It is an easy swap. Just plug it in where the old one was, like you stated. If you changed the remote number you will have to go through that again.

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#4 OFFLINE   ClarkBar

ClarkBar

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2006

Posted 06 March 2007 - 03:32 PM

As I recall, on my last replacement, there was a new selection on the phone keypad for "help with installing replacement receivers." I think it was #8. The lady was very thorough in making sure I did a switch check and had good sigs from several Transponders. Make sure you listen for that selection when you call in. She was way ahead of me and said she had canceled my old receiver that I was sending back on the prepaid RA, etc.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...