Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Acquiring satellite signal error


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   desidoc

desidoc

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 16 March 2007 - 06:23 PM

For the past 24 hrs I am getting this error Acquiring satellite signal. I have a 622 and 211 and both of them are doing this, I think it is the swith DPP44. I reset the power inverter and all the receivers and still no luck, I f I do check swith test it says one of the inputs is not correct, Any suggestions the tech is coming next week. But I was wondering I could do any thing else in the mean while

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 17,823 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 March 2007 - 06:33 PM

For the past 24 hrs I am getting this error Acquiring satellite signal. I have a 622 and 211 and both of them are doing this, I think it is the swith DPP44.

If all you have is the ViP622 and the ViP211, you shouldn't need a switch

I reset the power inverter and all the receivers and still no luck, I f I do check swith test it says one of the inputs is not correct, Any suggestions the tech is coming next week. But I was wondering I could do any thing else in the mean while

The first test would be to put couplers (barrels) in place of the switch and see if you can get a signal direct from the dish. If this works, then it suggests that the switch is bad.

You need to be much more specific about what dish(es) you have as well as any additional receivers. You also need to be more specific about which input is not correct and what switch the receiver's think they are hooked to when you run the check switch.

#3 OFFLINE   desidoc

desidoc

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 16 March 2007 - 06:48 PM

I have local channels so I have super dish and I have voom HD so they put another dish at 61.5 so technically I need 4 different satellites. So I think the swith is needed here, but I guess I could connect each one and try. it is such a pain to wait for each switch test

#4 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 16 March 2007 - 07:14 PM

If you have St Louis Dish HD locals, you have a Plus dish. That is different from a SuperDISH. With 4 LNBs (the big one is dual-band) you do need the DPP44. Please post the results of the check switch.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#5 OFFLINE   ryan8886

ryan8886

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 16 March 2007 - 07:42 PM

If you have St Louis Dish HD locals, you have a Plus dish. That is different from a SuperDISH. With 4 LNBs (the big one is dual-band) you do need the DPP44. Please post the results of the check switch.


Boba,

Like you, I get the HD locals in Detroit off 118. Almost since installation last September, whenever I run a check switch, it shows a bad result for that bird. You ever run across this? I don't have any major problems with reception, other than the loathed audio bugs that will hopefully be resolved soon. Not sure if I should have a tech out or not.
Ryan

JVC AV-56WP74 CRT-RPTV
Dish ViP 722 HD-DVR
Oppo DV-981HD
Logitech Harmony 880
Harman Kardon AVR 330
Emotiva LPA-1 Amplifier
Fronts: Athena AS-F2.2
Center: Athena AS-C1.2
Surround: Athena AS-B1.2
Subwoofer: SVS 25-31PCi

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,010 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 16 March 2007 - 07:57 PM

I'm in Raleigh, and our HD locals are on 118.7 as well... When I first got my install the check switch always passed 100% on all locations... but for the past month or so I noticed that I get the red X on 118.7 whenever I have run the checkswitch or go into the diagnostics.

I don't have any problems with the HD locals from 118.7, and my signal strength is always pretty good there 80-90 usually... I suppose I could be missing other transponders and that causes the failure of the switch test... but since I don't get any of the internationals that are up there, I haven't called to ask anyone about a problem because I don't know that it really indicates a true failure.

I figure I'll mention it to my local guy next time I speak with him, unless I experience an actual problem.

-- My cat's breath smells like cat food.


#7 OFFLINE   desidoc

desidoc

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 16 March 2007 - 08:07 PM

I do not have any signal ,the signal strength is 0 on all the satellites, I do not have the dish 1000 as the technician said I wont get my south asian package so I stayed with super dish and I get local HD using OTA antenna. So after the check switch it is same error message one of the inputs is not connected. So I guess I will have to survive the weekend without TV:mad:

#8 OFFLINE   tedb3rd

tedb3rd

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2006

Posted 17 March 2007 - 08:08 AM

Could the dish have been bumped out of alignment? In order for the test switch to work properly, you have to have the dish(s) aimed correctly. Try conducting the initial aim dish procedure (bypassing switch, hooking up to 119 lnb, aim, peak, etc.).

#9 OFFLINE   585960

585960

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 239 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 17 March 2007 - 08:41 AM

sorry to post a bit off topic, but in response to other responses within this thread, I believe the DPP44SW won't see the 118 in the sys diagnostics test, but should see the 118 in the check switch and should get its programming. I wonder if its a software issue...........

#10 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 17 March 2007 - 12:21 PM

sorry to post a bit off topic, but in response to other responses within this thread, I believe the DPP44SW won't see the 118 in the sys diagnostics test, but should see the 118 in the check switch and should get its programming. I wonder if its a software issue...........

Won't in system diagnostics (menu >menu)
Will in check switch (menu >6 >1 >1 >[check switch] >[test]
Is a software issue, confirmed to me by 2 different techs.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#11 OFFLINE   585960

585960

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 239 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 17 March 2007 - 01:16 PM

right!!! what he said, or what I said!!:lol:
sys info- menu, 6, 1, 3.

#12 OFFLINE   dalucca

dalucca

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2005

Posted 20 March 2007 - 09:43 AM

For the past couple of days I have had upwards of 20 satellite signal errors. I ran a check switch and now it cannot find the 129 bird. None of my other receivers (211 and 921) are encountering this issue. The signal drops were on all channels and even my OTA. Any suggestions (bad receiver, dish out of whack)?

#13 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 17,823 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 20 March 2007 - 10:01 PM

Any suggestions (bad receiver, dish out of whack)?

Your locals come from 110 and/or OTA. I'd be looking for a bad cable to the ViP622 or possibly a bad receiver. What kind of oven is the ViP622 mounted in?

#14 OFFLINE   dalucca

dalucca

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2005

Posted 21 March 2007 - 10:40 AM

Your locals come from 110 and/or OTA. I'd be looking for a bad cable to the ViP622 or possibly a bad receiver. What kind of oven is the ViP622 mounted in?


I believe it is pointing to a bad receiver. I did a quick check switch on my 921 and he is able to see all three satellites. The 622 is now unbale to lock on the 129 bird. I have the 622 sitting on top of a laptop chiller in my entertainment center. I randomly check the temps and it usually lists a high temp of 134, average of 118 and low of 64 to 70.

Another issue I have encountered is when I do a check switch on the 622 it will report back a problem with tuner 2 (reception error) and after three or four attempts it will finally complete but is showing the issue with the 129 satellite.

#15 OFFLINE   desidoc

desidoc

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 22 March 2007 - 08:46 PM

OK guys thanks for all the help, finally the receiever is back, as I suspected the DPP 44 swith was bad and the tech guy replaced it and every thing is good getting all channels.




spam firewall