Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

L4.01 Software Experiences / Bugs


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
545 replies to this topic

#226 OFFLINE   plainsman

plainsman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2006

Posted 23 March 2007 - 05:20 PM

I commented on this yesterday. The download changed the Channel Display option on my receiver from "HD Priority" to the new "HD and SD" option. That shows duplicates in the low channel numbers for SD and HD channels. I reset the option back to "HD Priority" and the duplicate SD channels are removed from the low channel numbers.


Chuck -- I've looked 3 times -- how did you reset this "channel display" option?

[the button presses would help - either I'm blind or dumb. can't hear real well either ... ]

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   BJK

BJK

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2007

Posted 23 March 2007 - 05:24 PM

I see one new feature not mentioned so far. Listings now all carry a copyright statement for Tribune Media.

As far as closed captionioning, it seems to work somewhat better on many channels but not all. Noticably wnbc-hd(NY) ota is working correctly but over the satellite is losing characters and overtyping without erasing the previous CC (Today show this morning, where I recorded both for about 15 minutes).


I had one serious crash after I stopped testing features and settling in to watch a show recorded last night. The screen suddenly went blank and audio went to a shrill tone. No response from the remote control or any front panel controls except when I finally held the power button to do a power button reboot.


I put up with that bug for 1 year on a daily basis. I hope it is not back. The only fix for me was to replace my early release hardware with a newer version of the 622. That shrill screach will wake the dead.

BJK
1 ViP622
1 VIP612
Mitsubishi 62" WD-62628 DLP 1080P
Onkyo TX-NR905 AV Receiver
ORB Audio 7.1 channel setup
Dish 1000.2
Dish Network since '98

#228 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 23 March 2007 - 05:28 PM

Chuck -- I've looked 3 times -- how did you reset this "channel display" option?

[the button presses would help - either I'm blind or dumb. can't hear real well either ... ]


Menu-6-9 Chann Display button. Then HD Priority.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#229 OFFLINE   BJK

BJK

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2007

Posted 23 March 2007 - 05:39 PM

Not sure what you mean by this; works fine for me. Dual buffering and pausing also works for 2 HD channels.


I'll check it again tonight. Absolutely could not get anything but an SD/HD side by side.
It would always default to some SD channel when I tried to do HD/HD. Obviously I have a problem as there are too many others reporting that it works.:confused:

BJK

Edit: Nothing like having an uninterupted time set aside to help solve problems. Seems I forgot to set both tuners to a HD channel. Haven't used the feature much because of the short comings with HD. THAT WILL CHANGE!
1 ViP622
1 VIP612
Mitsubishi 62" WD-62628 DLP 1080P
Onkyo TX-NR905 AV Receiver
ORB Audio 7.1 channel setup
Dish 1000.2
Dish Network since '98

#230 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 291 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 23 March 2007 - 05:39 PM

Can you spot the true beta tester?

Driving the company car a Program Manager was taking his Hardware Engineer and Software Engineer to a big expo to show off and hawk their latest product.

As they topped a steep hill the vehicle seemed to lose braking ability and the car kept gaining speed until it almost crashed at a sharp curve. The Program Manager finally managed to nudge the car against the guardrail and safely stop it at the bottom of the hill.

All were shaken by the experience but exited the car safely.

The Program Manager said “ OK, when we get back to the plant I will assign a Tiger Team to study this problem and recommend a solution”.

The Hardware Engineer said “ Wait, I have my tool pouch with me and I’ll crawl under the car and fix the problem and we’ll be on our way in no time”.

The Software Engineer said “ Well, let’s not be too hasty with our decisions. I think we should push it back to the top of the hill and see if it does it again”.

After two solid days of testing (I'm retired) I can find no problems with L401 and will report this to DISH....

#231 OFFLINE   odbrv

odbrv

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: May 12, 2006

Posted 23 March 2007 - 05:40 PM

I have a Dish HD34-310 HDTV. For SD: the side by side PIP are 15"w x 12" h. The left picture loses 2" of picture on the left and the right picture loses 2" of picture on the right. For HD: the side by side PIP has a 15"w x 91/2 " h left side and a 141/2" w x 91/2" h right side. When showing 2 HD channels with side bars, the left side loses the left side bar and the right side loses the right side bar. The result is two pictures with 2 side by side bars in the middle. When you have a full HD picture on each side, the Left side loses 21/4" of picture on the left and the right side loses 2 1/4" on the right. The large PIP is 16 1/2" w x 9" h and shows more picture than I see on a full screen which is 29" w x 161/2 " h. On the full screen I lose about 3/4' of what is shown on the large PIP on the left, right and bottom. The little PIP is 11 1/4" w x 6 1/8" h. It also shows more picture than a full screen.
Is anyone else losing picture in side by side PIP? If not, is there a way to resize the PIP to get all the picture. I know the VIP622 does not allow one to reset the vertical nor horizontal for a full screen. The 921 had that capability.
DBS user since 1996: 2 622s with 2 SimpleTech 500GB and 1 WD 1.5 TB EHDs , 1st 622 has 1-PROSCAN LCD 240hz 42" via HDMI (using a Pioneer VSX 516 home theater) and a Toshiba 36" SD via tv2; 2nd 622 has 1-Vizio 3D HDTV 42" via HDMI (with a Panasonic Blu-Ray 3d via HDMI) and 3 SD TVs connected to tv2.

#232 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 23 March 2007 - 05:47 PM

Chuck -- I've looked 3 times -- how did you reset this "channel display" option?

[the button presses would help - either I'm blind or dumb. can't hear real well either ... ]



Going by memory.. It is under the Locals configuration. Odd place for it but it is right where you select what type of OTA mapping you want to make. GOing by memory.. so hopefully I have it right.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#233 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 23 March 2007 - 05:57 PM

The HD logo doesnt mean that the channel is carrying HD programming. It really only tells us that they are transmitting a digital 16x9 picture (often a SD 4x3 picture with black bars). The same is true for all of the OTA channels that we receive on the ViP622's ATSC tuner. Where the HD logo for OTA channels would be most helpful is in the DVR recordings list, so we would know which recordings are taking up the most disk space.


It is now showing in the DVR recordings list, just not the recordings that you've done through the OTA HD stations.
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#234 OFFLINE   rwjga

rwjga

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2005

Posted 23 March 2007 - 06:28 PM

BUG...

Unable to view ANY HD recordings that were made before or after the 401 update. Any new scheduled recording on any HD channel fails. It shows in my recordings, but when you select it, it opens and ends asap.

Deleted all scheduled recordings
It will record "on demand" just fine

They are just going to ship me a new 622.

Worked fine for 13 months.......


I have this problem, but only with recordings made from the Charlotte HD Locals. I get the same "skip to the end" when I pause a Charlotte HD Local. I have talked with others who have the same problem. I doubt the new 622 solves your problem.

#235 OFFLINE   JM Anthony

JM Anthony

    Child of the 60's

  • Gold Members
  • 3,126 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2003

Posted 23 March 2007 - 07:27 PM

So far so good on my end. Just a note, increased signal strength on OTA channels is a relative comparison. More is generally better than less, but especially when you've got a lot of hills and buildings to deal with, ability to handle multipath can be more important.

John
John Anthony
and Gus, the 22# Wonder Cat
E* since ‘96

#236 OFFLINE   sbturner

sbturner

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 134 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2002

Posted 23 March 2007 - 07:31 PM

Everything works except I lost all my OTA locals. It's as if the OTA tuner has been turned off inside the receiver. Tech help was no help, it's being returned. If anyone else has had this problem and fixed it help. I love everything else about the update. I have checked switch numerous times and deleted locals, rescanned rebooted, you name it. I don't know of anything else to do.

#237 OFFLINE   jcord51

jcord51

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 198 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2003

Posted 23 March 2007 - 07:45 PM

Everything works except I lost all my OTA locals. It's as if the OTA tuner has been turned off inside the receiver. Tech help was no help, it's being returned. If anyone else has had this problem and fixed it help. I love everything else about the update. I have checked switch numerous times and deleted locals, rescanned rebooted, you name it. I don't know of anything else to do.


When I got my second 622, I too was not able to get my OTA locals to appear. Solution...faulty antenna cable plug. The collar of the plug actually dislodged from the wire. I know that this shouldn't happen, but it did. Good luck.

#238 OFFLINE   tsduke

tsduke

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 486 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2007

Posted 23 March 2007 - 07:46 PM

Everything works except I lost all my OTA locals. It's as if the OTA tuner has been turned off inside the receiver. Tech help was no help, it's being returned. If anyone else has had this problem and fixed it help. I love everything else about the update. I have checked switch numerous times and deleted locals, rescanned rebooted, you name it. I don't know of anything else to do.


I lost all my OTA locals after watching NCAA on CBS for quite awhile. Luckily, a reboot brought them all back. The receiver had been on about 4 1/2 hours when the OTA's were lost.

#239 OFFLINE   tsduke

tsduke

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 486 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2007

Posted 23 March 2007 - 07:48 PM

When I got my second 622, I too was not able to get my OTA locals to appear. Solution...faulty antenna cable plug. The collar of the plug actually dislodged from the wire. I know that this shouldn't happen, but it did. Good luck.


Was the faulty part a connector on the coax or the 622?

#240 OFFLINE   thefunks67

thefunks67

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 259 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 23 March 2007 - 08:34 PM

I'll check it again tonight. Absolutely could not get anything but an SD/HD side by side.
It would always default to some SD channel when I tried to do HD/HD. Obviously I have a problem as there are too many others reporting that it works.:confused:

BJK



I was able to get 2 HD side by side in PIP. No issue here.

Now, if someone can tell me how to get my OTA locals back I would be a happy camper. Scanning for channels comes up with zero. I plugged the plug, test switch and still nada.

-Funk

#241 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 23 March 2007 - 08:58 PM

I was able to get 2 HD side by side in PIP. No issue here.

Now, if someone can tell me how to get my OTA locals back I would be a happy camper. Scanning for channels comes up with zero. I plugged the plug, test switch and still nada.

-Funk

Maybe try manually adding the actual UHF frequency for some of your local DT's, and see if there's any signal strength :confused:
Their listed on antennaweb.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#242 OFFLINE   Bill2226

Bill2226

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2007

Posted 23 March 2007 - 08:59 PM

Here are a couple of issues i have found with 4.01. Yes i have reported these...:)
A. Channel change - Audio Mute timing Sometimes when
channel up or down a 'blip' of audio comes through.

B. Caller ID - Themes and Search Screen ( Left arrow key)
While in themes and search, a call comes in (caller ID enabled)
Neither screen is releasable. Caller ID keeps coming back up after
depressing 'OK'. Cancel or select is ineffective in clearing the
screens. The only way i could get out was to power the unit off.

Hope you guys can repro these...

Bill

#243 OFFLINE   grooves12

grooves12

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 483 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2005

Posted 23 March 2007 - 09:05 PM

Well, when I initially saw the feature list for this release I was extremely disappointed. It seems there is so much that has been mentioned (and shown at CES) that was missing.

But, honestly, I am pretty impressed with this release. Although the added "features" seem minor. The release just seems much more polished. As much as people say HD mapdown is an un-needed feature. I REALLY like it... especially because in conjunction with that the markings for HD recordings in the guide, recorded programs list, and a few other areas look real nice, and make managing recording much easier.

I really like the side by side PIP... and best of all the dual live buffers and trickplay now function the way they are supposed to remembering the state and poisition of that tuner when switching back and forth. (This wasn't listed as a fix... but it is the biggest improvement IMO)

#244 OFFLINE   BJK

BJK

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2007

Posted 23 March 2007 - 09:13 PM

I was able to get 2 HD side by side in PIP. No issue here.

Now, if someone can tell me how to get my OTA locals back I would be a happy camper. Scanning for channels comes up with zero. I plugged the plug, test switch and still nada.

-Funk


Under local channels, chan display, verify that "local sat channels" is not set to "disable"
I also rememberd that one must have both tuners set to HD programing to get HD/HD pip. Doh!

BJK
1 ViP622
1 VIP612
Mitsubishi 62" WD-62628 DLP 1080P
Onkyo TX-NR905 AV Receiver
ORB Audio 7.1 channel setup
Dish 1000.2
Dish Network since '98

#245 OFFLINE   treiher

treiher

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 204 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2002

Posted 23 March 2007 - 10:00 PM

Finally getting around to check this out. So far, I'm pretty impressed too. One thing I can't figure out. I get the HD tags in the guide, but I'm not understanding the HD mapping feature. If I understand this correctly, I should see the HD channels next to the SD channels in the guide. I'm not seeing that. All the channels are where they were before. I've changed the HD priority and SD and HD settings under Local Channels, but that seems to change nothing. Am I missing something obvious?

Also, I too am seeing a significant increase in OTA signal strength. I had good reception before, but I've got nothing below 97 now, and most are at 100. Previous to the update, I had a few that were in the low 80's. Hard to understand how an upgrade in software actually increases signal strength, but I'm not complaining.

#246 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 23 March 2007 - 10:15 PM

Would some of you see if this duplicates...
Pressing Pause, then the Skip Back button, should/and used to, skip back frame-by-frame with each press. Both of my units now skip back about 5 seconds with each press.
The same Pause then Skip Forward trick is still working as it used to, skipping ahead frame-by-frame with each press.
It does it in any mode....live TV, time-shifted, event playback, etc.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#247 OFFLINE   BJK

BJK

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2007

Posted 23 March 2007 - 10:47 PM

Would some of you see if this duplicates...
Pressing Pause, then the Skip Back button, should/and used to, skip back frame-by-frame with each press. Both of my units now skip back about 5 seconds with each press.
The same Pause then Skip Forward trick is still working as it used to, skipping ahead frame-by-frame with each press.
It does it in any mode....live TV, time-shifted, event playback, etc.


My unit skipped back as you decribe before 4.01. It seems to be at 1/4 frame rate but looks like more if you go by the timer which is counting the time of the delay from the live record point. Between that and the delay in the timer reappearing it might be giving the illusion of bigger skip back.

BJK
1 ViP622
1 VIP612
Mitsubishi 62" WD-62628 DLP 1080P
Onkyo TX-NR905 AV Receiver
ORB Audio 7.1 channel setup
Dish 1000.2
Dish Network since '98

#248 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 23 March 2007 - 11:30 PM

My unit skipped back as you describe before 4.01. It seems to be at 1/4 frame rate but looks like more if you go by the timer which is counting the time of the delay from the live record point. Between that and the delay in the timer reappearing it might be giving the illusion of bigger skip back.

BJK

Perhaps it is, and I've just been doing so many different things with the 622 today :)

Both my receivers have always skipped back and forward several frames on the first press of skip fwd or rev after pause is pressed, but then on the second, and subsequent presses, both fwd and rev moved 1/4 frame with each press.

I have a some baseball games from last season, and am able to go back to specific plays I remember, when I was able to move a thrown ball in-and-out of the glove catching it, frame-by-frame, moving it about 4" with each press....forward or back. I returned to those same plays. On forward, it's still the same, 4"/each press....on reverse, it skips back to before the ball was thrown.

I'm fairly certain the increment back, was the same as the increment forward prior to 4.01, and I'm very certain I could toggle movements (seesaw-like) back-and-forth...baseballs in-and-out of gloves, basketballs in-and-out of rims, etc.

I'll rest these old eyes, and take another look at it tomorrow. :eek2:
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#249 OFFLINE   spiderocean

spiderocean

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2004

Posted 23 March 2007 - 11:41 PM

glad to be a part of the testing.

so far i have noticed 4 things (all timer related):

[1] when i go through my timers to delete something, i have noticed that it comes back on the list (most times within an hour). sometimes it's on the same channel, but other times it's on another channel or the same channel if it's listed as 1 of the channels listed in the 'free preview' listing. when it does this, it ends up bumping something i really want to watch off the list (this has happened twice and this is only the 1st 24 hours).

[2] when i choose to 'skip' or 'restore' a timer, i noticed that it take longer to go through the action (about 8 seconds). it used to do the switch almost instantly before i got the software download.

[3] when i set the timer to record all of a particular show, sometimes it will do it, other times it will set the timer for only 1 showing (e.g., Discovery HD Theater's "Planet Earth").

[4] some of my DISHpass timers don't show up after they have recorded a couple times (the regular timers too for that matter. maybe i have lemon 622 dvr.). there REALLY needs to be a better way to edit DISHpass timers than deleting them completely and re-entering the information.

#250 OFFLINE   Mike D-CO5

Mike D-CO5

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,099 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2003

Posted 24 March 2007 - 12:57 AM

Everything works except I lost all my OTA locals. It's as if the OTA tuner has been turned off inside the receiver. Tech help was no help, it's being returned. If anyone else has had this problem and fixed it help. I love everything else about the update. I have checked switch numerous times and deleted locals, rescanned rebooted, you name it. I don't know of anything else to do.



Just a suggestion.

Look under the hdtv setup menu #8 and look at the analog type button on the left. Does it say off air or cable , hrc, irc? IF it does say anything but off air then this would keep you from getting any local channels when you try to scan them. I had this happen one time when I was trying out the buttons and sure enough I couldn't get any of my locals to rescan after deleting them. Checked the analog type setting and it was set for cable. Put it back to off air and rescanned and all was as it should be; ota restored.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...