Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Adding Locals


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dclaryjr

dclaryjr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 387 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2007

Posted 22 March 2007 - 01:16 PM

Night before last I hooked up my indoor antenna and scanned for locals. It found all the digital channels the the ATSC receiver on my JVC gets. But once I exited the menu, the added stations didn't show in the guide. I don't remember exactly what happened then but I ended on a some menu screen that I couldn't exit from. So I ended up just recycling power to the 622. When it came back up, the added stations were in the guide! Was I supposed to have to do that to get them picked up in the guide, or is there some kind of a soft reset that I was supposed to do? One other question--how can I delete a digital station that is now in the guide that I don't want?

Thanks!
Dave Clary/Corpus Christi, TX
http://davidclary.com
HR24-200
HR21-100
H-23 x 2
JVC 56FN70 1080P LCOS
37" 1080P Sharp Aquos)
Two old TVs to be replaced with HD by end of year
Overpriced AV with psuedo-surround

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,437 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 22 March 2007 - 01:22 PM

If you do not subscribe to locals with Dish, you do not get locals in your guide, only Digital Programming or something similar.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#3 OFFLINE   dclaryjr

dclaryjr

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 387 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2007

Posted 22 March 2007 - 01:31 PM

If you do not subscribe to locals with Dish, you do not get locals in your guide, only Digital Programming or something similar.


I do subscribe to locals. When I went back in the first time (before recycling power), all that showed were the ones that came from Dish. Now it shows those in addition to the ones I added. The ones that aren't part of Dish programming (subchannels and a couple low powered stations) do exactly what you say.
Dave Clary/Corpus Christi, TX
http://davidclary.com
HR24-200
HR21-100
H-23 x 2
JVC 56FN70 1080P LCOS
37" 1080P Sharp Aquos)
Two old TVs to be replaced with HD by end of year
Overpriced AV with psuedo-surround

#4 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 22 March 2007 - 01:35 PM

You can delete the OTA channel from the same screen where you added them. If you delete the channel it will not be in the Guide.

After you scan/add OTA channels they will not be in the Guide until the Guide data is loaded again. You can wait until the next day for the daily download or you can do a check switch test which will force a new download.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#5 OFFLINE   gintzj

gintzj

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2007

Posted 22 March 2007 - 06:18 PM

Night before last I hooked up my indoor antenna and scanned for locals. It found all the digital channels the the ATSC receiver on my JVC gets. But once I exited the menu, the added stations didn't show in the guide. I don't remember exactly what happened then but I ended on a some menu screen that I couldn't exit from. So I ended up just recycling power to the 622. When it came back up, the added stations were in the guide! Was I supposed to have to do that to get them picked up in the guide, or is there some kind of a soft reset that I was supposed to do? One other question--how can I delete a digital station that is now in the guide that I don't want?

Thanks!


after you scan you must save ther locals before you exit




spam firewall