Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Signal Bouncing on 110 w?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SJProwler

SJProwler

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 25 March 2007 - 06:16 AM

Is anyone else noticing signal fluctations on both tranpsonder and spot beams from 110W since late yesterday afternoon?

I keep getting video dropouts and bad pixelation and searching for satellite messages. I've already done a cold re-boot and check switch and all tests pass.

This is on a DP501 with P368, using a starband dish oriented for Starband on T-7.

I'm seeing signal bounce from 65 to 103 on 110 x 10 with it settling mostly at 78-79.

110 x1 is 96
110 x 2 is 107
110 x 3 73
110 x 4 spotbeam is 66
110 x 5 it's around 82
110 x 6 is 101
110 x 8 96
110 x 9 is 92
110 x 10 bouncing in and out from zero to 78 and keep getting "wrong satellite"
110 x 11 bouncing 74 to 101
110 x 12 spotbeam 88
110 x 14 96 keeps switching to say wrong satellite
110 x 15 87 keeps switching to say wrong satellite
110 x 15 95 keeps bouncing to 0 and wrong satellite
110 x 18 spotbeam 106
110 x 19 88 bounces occasionally to wrong satellite
110 x 20 spotbeam 92
110 x 21 85
110 x 22 107 bouncing to "wrong sat" occasionally
110 x 24 88
110 x 27 spotbeam 65
110 x 29 spotbeam 80
110 x 31 spotbeam 79

Nothing has changed here and the starband is still working fine too.

Any help would be appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   SJProwler

SJProwler

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 25 March 2007 - 06:30 AM

Well is appears the problem is also on 119W too, This suddenly began late yesterday afternoon and nothing has changed with the dish mounting etc. No winds or anything and the Starband v-sat is still fine which is much more critical for dish position.

Any Ideas?

thanks

Glenn

#3 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 25 March 2007 - 08:24 AM

Where is your SW-21 switch located have you had a storm recently?

#4 OFFLINE   SJProwler

SJProwler

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 25 March 2007 - 08:54 AM

the switches are located on the back of the dish and there was a storm a week ago. my 811 which is on the same dish is fine. I have not swapped the receivers yet. dish tech support wants me to switch them around.

#5 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 10:31 AM

the switches are located on the back of the dish and there was a storm a week ago. my 811 which is on the same dish is fine. I have not swapped the receivers yet. dish tech support wants me to switch them around.


If I would have read this yesterday I could have stopped by. I was in Watervliet. It sounds like it could be one of your SW-21 switches.

#6 OFFLINE   robert koerner

robert koerner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 522 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2005

Posted 25 March 2007 - 06:24 PM

Unfortunately, no issues with either 110 or 119 here in AZ
Bob
Bob, a novice in electronics.

#7 OFFLINE   SJProwler

SJProwler

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 25 March 2007 - 06:43 PM

I'll stop by my dealer tomorrow and pickup a new sw-21 switch and swap it out. With my Starband/Dish setup am I correct in that I have 2 dual feed dual lnb's that each feed in to sw-21 for each receiver? If I remember correctly there are only 2 sw-21's up there. I only have a dp501 and an 811.

Right now I'm subscribed to the Everything Pack, HD pack and locals. Would I gain anything by adding another dish for 148 or 61.5?

#8 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 07:05 PM

I'll stop by my dealer tomorrow and pickup a new sw-21 switch and swap it out. With my Starband/Dish setup am I correct in that I have 2 dual feed dual lnb's that each feed in to sw-21 for each receiver? If I remember correctly there are only 2 sw-21's up there. I only have a dp501 and an 811.

Right now I'm subscribed to the Everything Pack, HD pack and locals. Would I gain anything by adding another dish for 148 or 61.5?


You are correct in that there are 2 SW-21's.

#9 OFFLINE   Mike D-CO5

Mike D-CO5

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,099 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2003

Posted 25 March 2007 - 08:36 PM

I'll stop by my dealer tomorrow and pickup a new sw-21 switch and swap it out. With my Starband/Dish setup am I correct in that I have 2 dual feed dual lnb's that each feed in to sw-21 for each receiver? If I remember correctly there are only 2 sw-21's up there. I only have a dp501 and an 811.

Right now I'm subscribed to the Everything Pack, HD pack and locals. Would I gain anything by adding another dish for 148 or 61.5?



If you have hd then 61.5 would get you the Voom channels in HD and some select hd national channels that are not on 110.

#10 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 26 March 2007 - 07:12 AM

If you have hd then 61.5 would get you the Voom channels in HD and some select hd national channels that are not on 110.

Will it really be worth it? He is using an 811 so will DISH turn on any additional programming with a MPEG2 receiver? Is it worth adding a SW64 switch on a Starband dish? He would probably be better investing the money in a "DIU" to a 211 or 622 and getting a replacement dish for TV reception.:)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...