Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Format = Stretch? Bad Name!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
116 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cygnusloop

cygnusloop

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,279 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2007

Posted 25 March 2007 - 10:53 AM

If you want the HR20 to send native 640X480 SD programming to your TV, with the intention of using your television to do any pillar boxing, stretching, or cropping, The HR20 must be set to FORMAT = STRETCH. What? I will agree that this mode is stretchable, as in my TV is able now to stretch it, pillar box it, or whatever.

I think this is fundamentally confusing. :confused:

What should the HR20 format setting, currently known as stretch be called?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,644 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 10:59 AM

If you want the HR20 to send native 640X480 SD programming to your TV, with the intention of using your television to do any pillar boxing, stretching, or cropping, The HR20 must be set to FORMAT = STRETCH. What? I will agree that this mode is stretchable, as in my TV is able now to stretch it, pillar box it, or whatever.

I think this is fundamentally confusing. :confused:

What should the HR20 format setting, currently known as stretch be called?


You are 100% right.

How about "intact" mode? /s

#3 ONLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,355 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 11:04 AM

how about FILL

JACK,
 
 


#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 11:36 AM

You don't want to know my evil thoughts... after 180 posts...:new_cussi
A.K.A VOS

#5 ONLINE   HarleyD

HarleyD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 11:55 AM

Fill
Full
Raw

WHat difference does it really make if you know what it means?

And no matter what you call it...it won't come when you call it.
"Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible."
--Frank Zappa

#6 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,644 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 11:58 AM

I like "raw". May have negative connotations to some, tho.

How about "basic"? /steve

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:18 PM

Fill
Full
Raw

WHat difference does it really make if you know what it means?

And no matter what you call it...it won't come when you call it.

!rolling!rolling !rolling !rolling

Like my dog "cig" with no legs & I take him for a drag...
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   CraigM

CraigM

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:29 PM

You can stretch the digital 4:3 picture but the info screen and menus look huge. I wonder if they could correct that?

#9 OFFLINE   oldschoolecw

oldschoolecw

    HarpoonIPA

  • Registered
  • 1,511 posts
  • LocationHalifax, MA
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:29 PM

I had to turn fill off because it makes every one look so fat, I still like piller bars for SD TV.

LG Cinema Screen 47LM7600
Pioneer VSX-1120
X1 unit and yes it's Comcastic
Comcast Triple Play


#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:39 PM

This is why each remote [TV & D*] have the "format" button. Each needs to be used to have your display look worth a s..... [oops I said it again].
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   EAGLES20

EAGLES20

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2005

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:46 PM

I'm having a problem with stretching and fill or anything else. When my TV is on it won't stretch now on SD channels the only time my TV is a fill picture now is in HD I tried everything to make it change but it just won't do it. Does anyone know what's causing this. I tried a RBR I tried pulling the plug I went into the menu and tried changing things around but no matter what I do the black bars stay up on each side of the TV and it's a Plasma so I'm worried about burn in. Any help would be appreciated.

#12 OFFLINE   UTVLamented

UTVLamented

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 226 posts
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:46 PM

If you want the HR20 to send native 640X480 SD programming to your TV, with the intention of using your television to do any pillar boxing, stretching, or cropping, The HR20 must be set to FORMAT = STRETCH. What? I will agree that this mode is stretchable, as in my TV is able now to stretch it, pillar box it, or whatever.

I think this is fundamentally confusing. :confused:

What should the HR20 format setting, currently known as stretch be called?


If you set NATIVE=ON, your tv will do all the scaling and the HR20 stretch mode is ignored.
1 HR-20 700
1 HR-20 100
1 DTivo Series 1
1 DTivo Series 2

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:50 PM

I'm having a problem with stretching and fill or anything else. When my TV is on it won't stretch now on SD channels the only time my TV is a fill picture now is in HD I tried everything to make it change but it just won't do it. Does anyone know what's causing this. I tried a RBR I tried pulling the plug I went into the menu and tried changing things around but no matter what I do the black bars stay up on each side of the TV and it's a Plasma so I'm worried about burn in. Any help would be appreciated.

What "needs" to happen: HR-20 format set to stretch, TV format to "full" or whatever yours calls it.
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   EAGLES20

EAGLES20

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2005

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:50 PM

When I push the format button on the remote it shows the stretch mood crop and pillar but nothing changes does anyone know why that would happen.

#15 OFFLINE   EAGLES20

EAGLES20

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2005

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:52 PM

VOS I have the HR20 set to stretch but the TV still won't change

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:52 PM

When I push the format button on the remote it shows the stretch mood crop and pillar but nothing changes does anyone know why that would happen.

Are you tuned to an HD channel [or resolution]? It doesn't do anything for HD.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,644 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:53 PM

If you set NATIVE=ON, your tv will do all the scaling and the HR20 stretch mode is ignored.


You would think so, but not true. It's been discussed ad nauseum in this thread.

Cygnusloop describes what really happens in the first post. He's just looking for a better name than "stretch", because it does not describe what's really happening when it's engaged for Native and 480i/p.

/steve

#18 OFFLINE   EAGLES20

EAGLES20

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2005

Posted 25 March 2007 - 12:58 PM

VOS When I'm in HD I have a fill screen but when I'm on a channel that's not HD the picture will not stretch out so I don't have the black bars on both sides. I really have tried everything I'm out of ideas so if you can give me any I would appreciate it.

#19 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 March 2007 - 01:02 PM

VOS When I'm in HD I have a fill screen but when I'm on a channel that's not HD the picture will not stretch out so I don't have the black bars on both sides. I really have tried everything I'm out of ideas so if you can give me any I would appreciate it.

As they say "no sweat". :confused:

Are you in "native on" & stretch?
Does your TV have settings for "wide, full, etc?"
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   EAGLES20

EAGLES20

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2005

Posted 25 March 2007 - 01:05 PM

Yes Native On and Stretch
TV does have settings and ever time i push the button on the remote it shows you the different settings but it doesn't change them.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...