Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Native issue


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 08:47 AM

I have an issue that has plagued my HR20, and that is the native on/off. I have a tv that does not support 720p (mitsubishi 42" rear projection 1080i set). When I select the resolution (480i, 480p & 1080i) and have native on the SD channels are distorted, wavy like. However when I onyl select 1080i and keep native on, the SD channels are fine. Also if I change native off and keep the resolutions checked as noted above it works. There is something I am not doing right to not get it to work. My tv is set to "standard" for format and the box is set to pillar box. Any help that can be given would be greatly appreciated. I am at work right now, so when I get home I will play around again.
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,869 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 09:01 AM

It sounds like your TV is having problem displaying 480i. Try turning 480i off and see if the SD channels display properly.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 09:08 AM

Oh, ok I'll try it when I go home. If the tv is having problems possible with 480i, then why did it not have the issue before when all I had was the TIVO box which only does 480i. I am assuming that the interlacing between the box and the tv at the 480i resolution is the issue.
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM

#4 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,643 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 09:12 AM

I have a very similar 55" Mitsubishi, and no 720p. I just leave it in Native, but with only 1080i checked. I haven't seen the problems you mention when I have had 480p checked (I never left 480i checked because if I am going to have it interlaced, I might as well have it upscaled as well. Anyway, I turned that back off after seeing the channel change times. With each national release, I try turning it back on, but having to wait nearly 10 seconds for the channel to settle down on a resolution is not worth the minor improvement of 480p over 480 upscaled to 1080i.

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#5 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,869 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 09:14 AM

Oh, ok I'll try it when I go home. If the tv is having problems possible with 480i, then why did it not have the issue before when all I had was the TIVO box which only does 480i. I am assuming that the interlacing between the box and the tv at the 480i resolution is the issue.


Difference between 480i over component/HDMI and 480i over composite/S-Video? Just guessing. Also I suggest that if you are using HDMI you try component and see if you have the same issue.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#6 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 09:22 AM

Sounds like a good idea. I'll try the component cables. I am running HDMI to DVI, not that it makes a difference. This is my first creation of a thread and the response from everyone is GREAT.
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM

#7 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,869 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 10:54 AM

Welcome to the world of DBSTalk!

Let us all know how it works out for you.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#8 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 11:04 AM

I will :)
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM

#9 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 04:25 PM

Difference between 480i over component/HDMI and 480i over composite/S-Video? Just guessing. Also I suggest that if you are using HDMI you try component and see if you have the same issue.


Well I tried the component video over HDMI and it worked. The native set "on" with all resolutions checked off worked for my tv on component video. When I switched back to HDMI it for some reason will not support 480i, 480p & 720p with the tv I have. Here is the odd thing though, 720p will not work with the HDMI to DVI connection. But it will for component video. I am wondering if this is an HR20 issue. Anyone have any thoughts. And maybe the techs should see this thread.
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM

#10 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 05:24 PM

Well I tried the component video over HDMI and it worked. The native set "on" with all resolutions checked off worked for my tv on component video. When I switched back to HDMI it for some reason will not support 480i, 480p & 720p with the tv I have. Here is the odd thing though, 720p will not work with the HDMI to DVI connection. But it will for component video. I am wondering if this is an HR20 issue. Anyone have any thoughts. And maybe the techs should see this thread.


Can someone take a look at my previous message.
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM

#11 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 05:28 PM

Problably your tv doesn't support the othe res under HDMI.. common problem..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#12 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 05:51 PM

Well that might explain it then. My tv does support DVI and component. Well the tv does support all of those resolutions under DVI and component video.
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM

#13 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,739 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 28 March 2007 - 05:58 PM

I have an issue that has plagued my HR20, and that is the native on/off. I have a tv that does not support 720p (mitsubishi 42" rear projection 1080i set).

If your TV doesn't do 720p, you have no business using native mode. Set it for 1080i and enjoy.

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,779 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 06:01 PM

Well that might explain it then. My tv does support DVI and component. Well the tv does support all of those resolutions under DVI and component video.

HDMI has had some issues, where 480p was needed instead of 480i.
If your TV works for "all" resolutions [some don't either 1080 or 720], then either it is a HDMI incompatibility issue with your TV or it is just with one resolution [480i needing to be 480p]. FWIW
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,779 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 06:03 PM

If your TV doesn't do 720p, you have no business using native mode. Set it for 1080i and enjoy.

I would make the change: use 480 i/p and 1080i by selecting these in the receiver's setup menu for TV resolutions. Then you can use native on/off.
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 06:09 PM

Thanks for the advice. I think I will choose native off and set the resolution to 1080i. It's my assumption that the scaler on the box is doing a better job than the tv's scaler.
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM

#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,779 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 06:15 PM

Thanks for the advice. I think I will choose native off and set the resolution to 1080i. It's my assumption that the scaler on the box is doing a better job than the tv's scaler.

I think that would depend on the TV wouldn't it?
A.K.A VOS

#18 OFFLINE   azelesko

azelesko

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2006

Posted 28 March 2007 - 06:36 PM

Thanks for the advice. I think I will choose native off and set the resolution to 1080i. It's my assumption that the scaler on the box is doing a better job than the tv's scaler.


This is what has worked best for me as well. I have a similar Mitsu 55 inch that does 1080i but not 720p. My picture on SD is good enough and much better than Comcast with the same settings.

#19 OFFLINE   stblake10

stblake10

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 297 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 March 2007 - 07:07 PM

I think for right now I am going to leave native off and set the resolution to 1080i. The tv being a rear projection and almost 4 years old from what I can see does'nt scale the picture good enough so I am going to use the HR20 scaler instead. I am just waiting to afford the Panasonic 42" th42px75u, the new all black plasma for $1600 at Best Buy. Which is where I work in the Home Theater dept in the Magnolia room.
HR21-200
HR21-100
R22
5LNB SWM




Protected By... spam firewall...And...