Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

1000.2 Dish!!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   maortizs

maortizs

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2006

Posted 01 April 2007 - 10:13 AM

I live in the Southmost part of Texas, Having problems with the HD (voom-129 sat) channels every 45 minutes or so, I currently have the 1000 dish, and was wondering if the new 1000.2 dish would solve this problem, just asking before I buy the new 90.00 bucks dish, and where can I buy it? Thanks!!!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,410 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 01 April 2007 - 10:35 AM

I live in the Southmost part of Texas, Having problems with the HD (voom-129 sat) channels every 45 minutes or so, I currently have the 1000 dish, and was wondering if the new 1000.2 dish would solve this problem, just asking before I buy the new 90.00 bucks dish, and where can I buy it?

The 1000.2 may help. More carefully aiming your Dish1000 may help too.

Where I live, they recommend a second 24" dish. You might try guilting Dish Network into fixing the problem if you have been recently installed.

#3 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,052 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 01 April 2007 - 12:49 PM

Like Harsh indicated it might, but I wouldn't go out and spend that kind of money to find out. The dish is just slightly larger so it will probably yield slightly higher numbers, but probably not enough to keep a lock on 129 transponders when the drop, if your Dish1000 can't do it today.

If I were you the first thing I'd do is see if you can re-aim the dish to get a higher signal on 129, it may not be optimally aimed. If that doesn't fix it then I'd go to a second Dish just for 129.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#4 OFFLINE   R_Childress

R_Childress

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 01 April 2007 - 04:45 PM

Call and add the DHPP plan to your account. Then call back and tell them you are having problems and let them send someone out to fix it.

#5 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,443 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 April 2007 - 11:53 AM

South Texas is supposed to be out of 129's footprint. They should have given you a wing dish for 61.5.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#6 OFFLINE   Mike D-CO5

Mike D-CO5

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,099 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2003

Posted 02 April 2007 - 03:01 PM

IF he lives in Victoria ,Corpus Chirsti, Harligen or Laredo Texas then he would be indeed out of the footprint of the 129 sat and would require a 61.5 sat dish instead.




spam firewall