Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is there a way to further split signal with DP44 and DPP Seperator


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   zwinflame

zwinflame

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 02 April 2007 - 12:31 PM

Hi All

I have a DP44 switch with a Dish Pro Plus DPP Separator for dual tuner input. I want to add an additional Dishnetwork receiver in the same place. I believe I have to run an additional wire from the Switch to the new receiver.

Is there a way to use the existing wire from the DP44 switch that feeds into the Separator?
Would another separator feeding the new dish receiver work in this setup?

I'm just trying to save myself from running another line for the new receiver without compromising the dual tuner input for the Vip622.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 02 April 2007 - 12:37 PM

No, you must run a second line from the switch.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#3 OFFLINE   zwinflame

zwinflame

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 02 April 2007 - 12:58 PM

I guess I got my answer. Thanks Mark.. I'm getting tired of running more and more lines from the electric room in my basement.

3 already. 1 for dishnetwork, 2 for dual tuner directv since there is no concept of a seperator there. Wish there was a workaround here !

#4 OFFLINE   tedb3rd

tedb3rd

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2006

Posted 03 April 2007 - 07:49 PM

I imagine you're probably already using existing cables that were run through the house so this probably won't apply for you, but I thought I would share an idea just in case... Before I got the 622, I had a DVR downstairs (ran 'new cable') through the crawlspace under the house and up through the floor for that. 510 was upstairs and I used the existing cable in the house to get the sat signal upstairs. If the cabling in your house is run like it was in my house it is possible. You have to figure out where the connections are 'daisy chained' in the other outlets and link them up all the way to where your receiver will plug in.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...