Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Anybody else get 'loss of input signal' during Masters HD coverage?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   greginaz1

greginaz1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 05 April 2007 - 07:19 PM

Thx!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 05 April 2007 - 07:20 PM

I got it a few times earlier. It was something on their end.

#3 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 05 April 2007 - 07:21 PM

Yes, but as BMoreReavens said...

That most definently is on their end, as when it returned it was no longer in HD for about a minute or so
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   greginaz1

greginaz1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 05 April 2007 - 07:22 PM

Yes, but as BMoreReavens said...

That most definently is on their end, as when it returned it was no longer in HD for about a minute or so


Yep, I noticed that too...I was just wanting to make sure as I had my new 5 LNB dish put in yesterday along with shifting my HR10 to the office and a new HR20 in the family room...was hoping nothing was messed up!:D

#5 OFFLINE   DawgLink

DawgLink

    Woof Woof Woof

  • Registered
  • 1,543 posts
  • LocationWashington, DC
Joined: Nov 05, 2006

Posted 05 April 2007 - 07:31 PM

I got it 6-7 times today

#6 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 467 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 05 April 2007 - 09:29 PM

Mine went out at least 3 or 4 times but it was only for maybe 5 seconds and then would come back on in SD for a few seconds then go back into HD. The PQ looked decent though.

#7 OFFLINE   mapod

mapod

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 05 April 2007 - 09:52 PM

yes,yes,and yes

#8 OFFLINE   SG24

SG24

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 05 April 2007 - 10:52 PM

I got it as well but it definitely seemed to be a USA/Universal issue.

Nothing I couldn't deal with.

(I still have the 3-LNB and an HR10-250 for now so don't worry about your box on this on!)

#9 OFFLINE   Bofurley

Bofurley

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 321 posts
  • LocationKS
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 06 April 2007 - 07:14 AM

It happened to me several times, but it was nothing I could not live with.
Bofurley

#10 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 540 posts
  • LocationBOSTON, MA.
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 06 April 2007 - 07:25 AM

Yes, at first I thought it may have been my HDMI cable because it's something that my TV does report, but when it cameback SD I figured it was a source problem!
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#11 OFFLINE   BruceS

BruceS

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 549 posts
  • LocationAlbany, NY
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 07 April 2007 - 11:05 AM

I recorded the Thursday round from D* and the Friday round from cable (TW).

The one recorded from cable showed the same loss of signal problem that D* showed on Thursday.

#12 OFFLINE   DawgLink

DawgLink

    Woof Woof Woof

  • Registered
  • 1,543 posts
  • LocationWashington, DC
Joined: Nov 05, 2006

Posted 08 April 2007 - 03:39 PM

First day saw it 7-8 times.

2nd day saw it 1-2 times

3rd/4th days saw none for me

#13 OFFLINE   n3ntj

n3ntj

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,700 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 09 April 2007 - 09:10 AM

Yep, only saw it on Universal HD's Friday and Thursday telecasts. It was definitely on their end...someone probably tripped over a cable or something. I didn't see this at all on CBS's telecasts Saturday or Sunday.

BTW.. Great job, CBS! Awesome Masters coverage.
HD Snob - "Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Cable".
Electrical/RF Engineer & Inspector
DirecTV Equipment: HR24-200, HR24-100, 5LNB Slimline, AM21, SWiM 8 installed (MRV)
HR-2x Configuration: Native OFF. Units OFF when not in use.
TVs: 2 Panasonic Plasma TV's each using HDMI (one 1080p/one 720p)
DirecTV customer since 1998. Plus HD DVR package w/ NHL Center Ice & MLB Extra Innings.
OTA Antenna: Homebrew UHF & VHF antennas w/ 30dB amplifier fed w/ RG-6 Quad-shield coax.




spam firewall