Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

OTA ATSC tuner


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kbuente

kbuente

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 137 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2007

Posted 06 April 2007 - 12:31 AM

I know the 622 can receive OTA locals when connected to an antenna but has anyone had luck in connecting their 622 to cable and receive local digital signals in the free and clear that way? (ones not scrambled)

My HDTV has it's own ATSC tuner and if I plug my cable (from comcast) directly into the TV and search for local digital I pick them up. (not sure if IRC or HRC but it is ATSC)

Now if I insert that same cable into the 622 OTA input, and do a local channel scan it finds nothing---whether in my HDTV setup I pick OTA, cable, IRC or HRC. In every case nothing is found.

Is it possible comcast is sending me digital through QAM that the 622 can't decode? Maybe that is a good suggestion for the future so customers who want to see more local HD that's not on E* and are too far from broadcaster's towers for OTA.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   racermurray

racermurray

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2007

Posted 06 April 2007 - 03:18 AM

622 does not have a QAM tuner

#3 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 06 April 2007 - 08:29 AM

622 does not have a QAM tuner


Doesn't have an enabled QAM tuner.

It uses the Broadcom BCM3517 chip.
http://www.broadcom....lutions/BCM3517
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10




Protected By... spam firewall...And...