Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 5.3 IR Remote


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   fadi

fadi

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 09 April 2007 - 01:44 PM

I have two 622's, but the TV 1 Remote on each of them has a different part number on the back. They both say 5.3 IR Remote, but the part number on one is 148785 and the part number on the TV 1 Remote of the second 622 is 143129. They both came with the 622 brand new box that I got in within the last 2 weeks from Dish.

The problem is that with one of them, I can choose code 766 for my Sony amp, whereas with the other one (the 143129) it won't take it, neither directly, nor by scanning the codes. By scanning, it doesn't find any code that will operate the Sony amp. The 766 code is not listed in the table, but none of the Sony codes that are listed work. I have the same Sony amp in both locations. My guess is that one remote has more codes and thus includes the required 766 code.

Has anyone run into this? Is there a solution to add that code? Should I contact tech support and attempt to get the remote swapped?

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   lukin4u

lukin4u

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 12:43 PM

bump..

i also have question


im trying to get the 5.3IR to recongnize my sony RM-AAP001


ive tried auto scan and manual codes in the 622 user guide


and nothing


are there other options?

#3 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 13 April 2007 - 06:36 PM

There is no way to add codes to the remote. If one works and the other doesn't, then you could certainly try to get the one swapped out. Otherwise, if the remote doesn't have a code to control a certain device, you're out of luck. That's the situation I'm in - there isn't a remote code available to control my high-end Integra AV receiver.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#4 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 13 April 2007 - 06:42 PM

fadi, try for a swap.

lukin4u, some Sony products have selectable AV1/AV2 remote codesets. If yours is one of them, select the other and try again with the same Dish remote code.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why




Protected By... spam firewall...And...