Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Tuners and recording.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   thefunks67

thefunks67

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 01:55 PM

I have the OTA tuner recording, I have one sat tuner recording and I am watching that tuner. I pause the recording to jump over to another sat channel but I can't. It asks me if I want to stop the recording and go to Live TV.

Why? The other sat tuner isn't doing anything.

-Funk

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 13 April 2007 - 02:06 PM

I have the OTA tuner recording, I have one sat tuner recording and I am watching that tuner. I pause the recording to jump over to another sat channel but I can't. It asks me if I want to stop the recording and go to Live TV.

Why? The other sat tuner isn't doing anything.

-Funk


Try a "SWAP" first and then after swaping, tune to the station you want.
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#3 OFFLINE   isuzudave

isuzudave

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2006

Posted 13 April 2007 - 02:49 PM

Are you in single or dual mode? This is how I think it works. If you are in dual mode watching TV1 and recording on TV1 you can not change the channel on TV1 without stopping the recording. Yes there is another SAT tuner not doing anything but it is set aside for TV2. That way the person watching TV1 does not use all of the tuners and prevent someone in another part of the house from watching TV on TV2.

#4 OFFLINE   Hall

Hall

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 599 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2004

Posted 13 April 2007 - 05:16 PM

You need to run in Single Mode to do what you want.

#5 OFFLINE   thefunks67

thefunks67

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 10:11 PM

I am in single mode.

SWAP swaps me to the OTA tuner/recording.

-Funk

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,010 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 14 April 2007 - 12:32 AM

I am in single mode.

SWAP swaps me to the OTA tuner/recording.

-Funk


Swap is funky sometimes...

Try pressing the Guide button to go into the EPG... then select a different satellite channel from there. That should let you change to the channel and automatically go to the other tuner in the process as long as you are in single mode.

-- My cat's breath smells like cat food.





spam firewall