Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Tuners and recording.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   thefunks67

thefunks67

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 259 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 01:55 PM

I have the OTA tuner recording, I have one sat tuner recording and I am watching that tuner. I pause the recording to jump over to another sat channel but I can't. It asks me if I want to stop the recording and go to Live TV.

Why? The other sat tuner isn't doing anything.

-Funk

#2 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 13 April 2007 - 02:06 PM

I have the OTA tuner recording, I have one sat tuner recording and I am watching that tuner. I pause the recording to jump over to another sat channel but I can't. It asks me if I want to stop the recording and go to Live TV.

Why? The other sat tuner isn't doing anything.

-Funk


Try a "SWAP" first and then after swaping, tune to the station you want.
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#3 OFFLINE   isuzudave

isuzudave

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2006

Posted 13 April 2007 - 02:49 PM

Are you in single or dual mode? This is how I think it works. If you are in dual mode watching TV1 and recording on TV1 you can not change the channel on TV1 without stopping the recording. Yes there is another SAT tuner not doing anything but it is set aside for TV2. That way the person watching TV1 does not use all of the tuners and prevent someone in another part of the house from watching TV on TV2.

#4 OFFLINE   Hall

Hall

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 599 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2004

Posted 13 April 2007 - 05:16 PM

You need to run in Single Mode to do what you want.

#5 OFFLINE   thefunks67

thefunks67

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 259 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 10:11 PM

I am in single mode.

SWAP swaps me to the OTA tuner/recording.

-Funk

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,537 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 14 April 2007 - 12:32 AM

I am in single mode.

SWAP swaps me to the OTA tuner/recording.

-Funk


Swap is funky sometimes...

Try pressing the Guide button to go into the EPG... then select a different satellite channel from there. That should let you change to the channel and automatically go to the other tuner in the process as long as you are in single mode.

-- I like to go fast (not really)





spam firewall