Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is it possible to run 2 vip622 receivers?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hazy-n-lazy

hazy-n-lazy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 02:47 PM

I was told by Dish sales that I couldn't have 2 vip622 receivers on the same system. The installer said that I can. I just had it installed yesterday and want at least one more for my other hdtvs. How many can you have on the same dish? Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   7ferrari

7ferrari

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 02:52 PM

I don't see why you can't. I'm running my 921 and my 622 together. You have to have a quad box on the dish, and you have to have two inputs on your TV or have to have two tv's. I run both on one tv which gives me the ability to record 4 programs at once, and the ability to watch either DVR just by changing the input on the tv.

#3 OFFLINE   skyviewmark1

skyviewmark1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 13 April 2007 - 02:59 PM

Look at my signature.. 2 622's a 625 and a 522.. There really is no limit except your wallet
Mark

Local Dealers always make good friends

2 Hopper 2000's - 2 Joey 1.0's - Dish 1000.4 WA
-------------------------------------
DirecTV HR20-700 - HR24-200 - DTV SWMLine LNB
-------------------------------------
Wildblue SM2000 and dish

#4 OFFLINE   hazy-n-lazy

hazy-n-lazy

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 03:14 PM

Look at my signature.. 2 622's a 625 and a 522.. There really is no limit except your wallet



I actually saw that and that's why I asked. Do you have to buy the other one or will they let you lease it? Thanks.

#5 OFFLINE   msalvail

msalvail

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2003

Posted 13 April 2007 - 03:15 PM

I have 2 leased 622s on my system but I have been with E* for years. If you are a new customer, that may be why she told you that. You can lease one but will probably have to purchase the 2nd one.
Mary
*E since '98: Dish 1000.2,VIP622, VIP722K
*D since 4/07 for MLB EI, HR-21

#6 OFFLINE   hazy-n-lazy

hazy-n-lazy

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2007

Posted 13 April 2007 - 03:54 PM

OK. I just got off the phone with Dish. They said I could upgrade my 322 to a 622 for $159 shipped/leased and that I can have 2 on the same system. Done deal!!! Thanks for the help. =]




Protected By... spam firewall...And...