Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Delay changing SD Channels


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MonkeyMD

MonkeyMD

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2007

Posted 15 April 2007 - 12:36 PM

My problem is a delay of 10-20 seconds when changing channels on SD only. HD is fine. The only channels not affected that I know of are 106,107.

I have a VIP211 with L3.45 software. I am relatively new to this, so I don't know what other info to include.

Nothing has changed in my setup except that some technicians came and replaced something - I don't know what (like I said newbie) on the dish when 2 of my HD channels stopped working.

I called Dish Tech, went through the whole ordeal of resetting (not that much of a newbie) etc. and they said the problem would be referred to engineer and a solution would be found. I think that means , deal with it, not worth our time.

One thing that did show up on System Info was
LNB Drift Detected...
0x03,0xa1, 119(e -7.03)(o 0.00), 110 (e -6.94)(o 0.00)

Has anyone else had this problem? And if so, what could be the cause?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dynarsore

dynarsore

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2007

Posted 15 April 2007 - 01:03 PM

My problem is a delay of 10-20 seconds when changing channels on SD only. HD is fine. The only channels not affected that I know of are 106,107.
One thing that did show up on System Info was
LNB Drift Detected...
0x03,0xa1, 119(e -7.03)(o 0.00), 110 (e -6.94)(o 0.00)

Has anyone else had this problem? And if so, what could be the cause?


IMO, the delay is caused by the receiver having a problem aquiring the signal. Probably caused by the LNB drift. You should have someone look at your lnb.

#3 OFFLINE   psnarula

psnarula

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 430 posts
Joined: Aug 12, 2005

Posted 15 April 2007 - 01:19 PM

i agree with ^. sounds like the receiver is trying to lock a signal on the channel. do you know what sort of signal strengths are you getting? use the point dish screen (menu 6-1-1).

#4 OFFLINE   MonkeyMD

MonkeyMD

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2007

Posted 15 April 2007 - 01:51 PM

Signal Strength is ~67 on satellite 119

#5 OFFLINE   psnarula

psnarula

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 430 posts
Joined: Aug 12, 2005

Posted 15 April 2007 - 02:04 PM

which transponder?

cycle through all transponders for the satellites at 110 and 119 and post your results here.

#6 OFFLINE   MonkeyMD

MonkeyMD

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2007

Posted 15 April 2007 - 02:35 PM

Sat 119
Trans Signal Strength
01 0
02 68
03 0
04 62
05 95
06 65
07 98
08 67
09 0
10 65
11 73
12 68
13 72
14 65
15 74
16 68
17 73
18 67
19 74
20 65
21 74

Sat 110

01 85
02 80
03 64
04 0
05 78
06 78
07 78
08 78
09 82
10 61
11 81
12 42
13 62
14 76
15 77
16 78
17 78
18 0
19 78
20 106
21 77
22 78
23 78
24 74
25 80
26 0
27 0
29 72
31 90

#7 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 16 April 2007 - 07:30 AM

Sat 119
....


With numbers like that your dish needs to be realigned. Your delays may be caused by delays locking satellite signal.
My signals (on a 622) for comparison. In some cases I checked some of the low numbers and found they are for spotbeams not meant for my area. I actually was thinking of checking my alignment as my numbers are lower than they were, we have had a lot of wind over the winter (and with yesterdays Northeaster).
Sat 119
01 118
02 107
03 112
04 102
05 0
06 104
07 0
08 107
09 0
10 108
11 111
12 109
13 109
14 105
15 107
16 110
17 106
18 105
19 107
20 106
21 108

Sat 110

01 101
02 101
03 77
04 86
05 94
06 93
07 94
08 102
09 100
10 87
11 93
12 113
13 90
14 99
15 95
16 104
17 90
18 106
19 87
20 110
21 93
22 101
23 102
24 95
25 53 (spotbeam not aimed at me)
26 89
27 0(spotbeam not aimed at me)
29 0(spotbeam not aimed at me)
31 76 (spotbeam not aimed at me)
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#8 OFFLINE   MonkeyMD

MonkeyMD

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2007

Posted 16 April 2007 - 10:30 AM

That's interesting. I knew from the time it was installed that they didn't know what they were doing. It was just a feeling and now that's being confirmed. The only signal over 100 on mine was a spotbeam. I didn't know what that was.

So will Dish network send a tech to fix it or realign it. Otherwise, I guess i could learn how.

Thanks for all the help.

#9 OFFLINE   JonBlack

JonBlack

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 190 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2005

Posted 18 April 2007 - 01:45 PM

My 322 is doing the same thing with a similar "LNB Drift" message. The 522 changes channels like normal. The signals are all high 90's-100's, except for some spotbeams of course. Any suggestions for me?

#10 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 18 April 2007 - 06:30 PM

I have that delay too. I am personally convinced that it coincided with one of the many mostly useless software updates we have no choice in accepting.

#11 OFFLINE   JonBlack

JonBlack

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 190 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2005

Posted 18 April 2007 - 08:40 PM

I have that delay too. I am personally convinced that it coincided with one of the many mostly useless software updates we have no choice in accepting.

I'm wondering that myself. FWIW, I am getting the "LNB Drift" error on both boxes. The 322 definitely changes channels slower than my 522. I checked the signals on both boxes and almost all are over 100 with many over 110 on both 110/119. I guess as long as it's working I'll live with it.

#12 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 24 April 2007 - 06:36 PM

I am getting the LNB drift message too.

I have a 522 (almost 2 years old). My wife has the newer one (622? 625? maybe 6 months old) I need to check her's sometime.

#13 OFFLINE   GoVols

GoVols

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2006

Posted 24 April 2007 - 09:21 PM

I called Dish Tech, went through the whole ordeal of resetting (not that much of a newbie) etc. and they said the problem would be referred to engineer and a solution would be found. I think that means , deal with it, not worth our time.

One thing that did show up on System Info was
LNB Drift Detected...
0x03,0xa1, 119(e -7.03)(o 0.00), 110 (e -6.94)(o 0.00)

Has anyone else had this problem? And if so, what could be the cause?[/QUOTE]

E issued a tech alert last month concerning LnB Drift. A diagnostic was downloaded to newer receivers that discerns Lnb drift. if the values are +-5.0 but less than 12.0 your Lnb needs to be replaced. Your values indicate 119/110 even transponders are "out of sync." ie you're having problems or will have problems in the future.

#14 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 24 April 2007 - 09:32 PM

I'm wondering that myself. FWIW, I am getting the "LNB Drift" error on both boxes. The 322 definitely changes channels slower than my 522. I checked the signals on both boxes and almost all are over 100 with many over 110 on both 110/119. I guess as long as it's working I'll live with it.


The only time I ever saw the LNB Drift message was when the dish had been hit by falling ice and bent the reflector. I replaced it and everything was fine. I doubt if this is your problem because you are not seeing any transponders with low signal. It could be moisture in a connector.

#15 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 02 May 2007 - 06:33 PM

I checked my signal levels the other day, and I'm getting from 85 to 89 from all three satellites. I still do need to check my wife's setup (I have a 522, she has a 625).

#16 OFFLINE   Deke Rivers

Deke Rivers

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 134 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 04 May 2007 - 02:04 PM

i started getting those lags right after the last update..my siganl strength is great too

#17 OFFLINE   HuggieBear

HuggieBear

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 11:44 PM

I agree it seem to have started with th last software upgrade before that everthing was a'ok But I felt it was some thing I can live with for now :)
VIP211
Dish 1000 and 500
Samsung 27" TX-P2775H direct view HDTV

#18 OFFLINE   MonkeyMD

MonkeyMD

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2007

Posted 06 May 2007 - 09:04 PM

Well. A Dish Tech came out to my house and he said he didn't know what LNB Drift was and had never heard of it. He tried everything. Checking the inline amp. It was fine. He thought it might be the receiver, but he didn't have a spare one on hand. He repostiioned the dishes. He said they were out of alignment slightly. Now my signal strength is better. But even with that, there was still a delay of changing channels.

I found a desciption of LNB Drift on this forum and showed it to him. He then went and changed all the LNB's (guess that's what you call them). Works fine now. Only slight delay (1-2 secs) now.

Hope this helps.

#19 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 08 May 2007 - 06:27 PM

What is an LNB exactly?

MDM- Did your signal strengths change at all?

#20 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,637 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 09 May 2007 - 03:33 AM

What is an LNB exactly?

MDM- Did your signal strengths change at all?




LNB:Low Noise Block Amplifier.It amplifies the signal that is reflected from the dish.
:)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...