Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD locals not in HD....


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   markrubi

markrubi

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 690 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2006

Posted 19 April 2007 - 08:08 AM

While watching Today this morning the show was in HD then commercial with the side bars comes on. Back to Today and it's got the bars. What is going on? Is someone physically flipping a switch to toggle SD or HD at the local station?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,920 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 19 April 2007 - 08:24 AM

While watching Today this morning the show was in HD then commercial with the side bars comes on. Back to Today and it's got the bars. What is going on? Is someone physically flipping a switch to toggle SD or HD at the local station?


Probably yes....

#3 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,370 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 19 April 2007 - 08:34 AM

It also depends on the camera they are using. If the network is broadcasting the bars, still could be HD with an older narrow field camera. Many commercails are still shot in SD and narrow screen.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#4 OFFLINE   Newshawk

Newshawk

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,427 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2004

Posted 19 April 2007 - 11:28 AM

While watching Today this morning the show was in HD then commercial with the side bars comes on. Back to Today and it's got the bars. What is going on? Is someone physically flipping a switch to toggle SD or HD at the local station?


IIRC, Mark, you're in the OKC market. I know that no Tulsa station has switched to HD news coverage and I don't believe that any OKC station has gone to HD either. Most national commercials, and all local commercials, are shot in 4:3 aspect ratio at this time, but national advertisers are starting to switch to 16:9.

DIRECTV employee April 2004-November 2012.
The above comments are my own because I don't know if anyone would care about my opinions anymore.


#5 OFFLINE   markrubi

markrubi

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 690 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2006

Posted 19 April 2007 - 11:43 AM

IIRC, Mark, you're in the OKC market. I know that no Tulsa station has switched to HD news coverage and I don't believe that any OKC station has gone to HD either. Most national commercials, and all local commercials, are shot in 4:3 aspect ratio at this time, but national advertisers are starting to switch to 16:9.



THE Today show is in HD. National morning news

#6 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 19 April 2007 - 11:45 AM

THE Today show is in HD. National morning news



Most likely your local NBC station had a local commercial and turned HD off to air the commercial and forgot to "flip the switch" and turn the HD feed back on.

#7 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 19 April 2007 - 01:23 PM

Most likely your local NBC station had a local commercial and turned HD off to air the commercial and forgot to "flip the switch" and turn the HD feed back on.


Yep. Still happens a lot. Shoulda seen how it was 5 years ago. I had 3 local station affiliates phone numbers on speed dial back in the day.

"Dangit! They didn't go back to HD after commercial during Alias again....honey, get me the phone!" :D

Luckily most of my affiliates don't screw up anymore.

#8 OFFLINE   Fish Man

Fish Man

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 439 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 19 April 2007 - 01:34 PM

It looks like all my local affiliates have automated this process now.

A year ago, however, it was clearly all manual, and it was common for a prime time show to come back from a commercial in SD and then flip to HD anywhere from a few seconds to a few minutes later when the technician in the control room remembered to flip the switch!

#9 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 19 April 2007 - 03:15 PM

Yep. Still happens a lot. Shoulda seen how it was 5 years ago. I had 3 local station affiliates phone numbers on speed dial back in the day.

"Dangit! They didn't go back to HD after commercial during Alias again....honey, get me the phone!" :D

Luckily most of my affiliates don't screw up anymore.



Haha, that's funny. Gotta love speed dial. Yeah, fortunately this kind of problem doesn't happen very often now a days.

#10 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,633 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 19 April 2007 - 03:42 PM

I see this a lot with locals. CBS in Reno is particularly bad for it, but NBC has run whole episodes in SD letterboxed on their HD station here. The main problem comes up when they switch on the banner at the bottom with the time/temp, and what is coming up on the news. Then the banner goes away, but the picture stays SD and the sound stays 2.0. Very unprofessional, and very annoying. I remember trying to watch the Unit on election night. Man, 2 minutes of HD 5.1, broken up with 15 minutes of SD, 2.0, to show election results at the bottom!

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#11 OFFLINE   Newshawk

Newshawk

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,427 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2004

Posted 19 April 2007 - 04:02 PM

THE Today show is in HD. National morning news


Did it happen in the break after one of the anchors said, "This is Today on NBC"? If so, then it was a local break. I used to work as a Master Control operator at a NBC station, and the "This is Today" verbal cue for a local break dates all the way back to day one of the program, in 1952. Even with automation systems and computerization, the Today show hews to its long history by giving the verbal cue for every local break.

DIRECTV employee April 2004-November 2012.
The above comments are my own because I don't know if anyone would care about my opinions anymore.


#12 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 20 April 2007 - 08:44 AM

I see this a lot with locals. CBS in Reno is particularly bad for it, but NBC has run whole episodes in SD letterboxed on their HD station here. The main problem comes up when they switch on the banner at the bottom with the time/temp, and what is coming up on the news. Then the banner goes away, but the picture stays SD and the sound stays 2.0. Very unprofessional, and very annoying. I remember trying to watch the Unit on election night. Man, 2 minutes of HD 5.1, broken up with 15 minutes of SD, 2.0, to show election results at the bottom!


I just don't know why they would have election results crawling on the HD feed. I can understand it being on the SD feed but there is no point to scroll them on the HD feed. If you wanted to see the results you would switch to the SD feed.

#13 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 20 April 2007 - 12:50 PM

I just don't know why they would have election results crawling on the HD feed. I can understand it being on the SD feed but there is no point to scroll them on the HD feed. If you wanted to see the results you would switch to the SD feed.


FCC rules dictate that they must do this for the "public interest". Not all stations follow this though and I'm glad my local CBS doesn't drop out of HD to tell me it's really windy out or raining hard.




spam firewall