Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Disapointing SD scaler


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
25 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 29 April 2007 - 05:09 PM

RCA cables will give you the sound. Just don't use the composite video cable. Run the svideo and the two audio composite 622 outputs to your tv. If you need them for both component and svideo. Get 2 RCA splitters and split the audio.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   Hall

Hall

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 599 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2004

Posted 29 April 2007 - 05:14 PM

The RCA audio outs are already taken so I'd need a splitter. I'd already thought of something like that but didn't like the idea.... not to mention I don't feel like making a trip to RS or similar for something like that at the moment. Just for kicks, I'm gonna try a plain old coaxial cable. I'll get video and audio in one. Granted, the PQ will suffer, but I'm still curious what it will look like. I can definitely do a side-by-side comparison and in fact, can do PIP via the TV to compare.

#23 OFFLINE   Hall

Hall

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 599 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2004

Posted 29 April 2007 - 05:41 PM

Maybe I won't try a coaxial cable..... :D

I did use an S-Video and turned on the AV receiver. I must not have pushed the S-Video cable in far enough or it's a bad one 'cause it's black & white right now. I can tell one thing though even in B&W: The PQ is definitely improved !

#24 OFFLINE   podder320

podder320

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2007

Posted 02 May 2007 - 07:39 PM

Yes, SD PQ over S-Video is way better than composite. But I wouldn't necessarily give up on component or HDMI just yet.

The problem I'm seeing doesn't happen with the 622 set to output 720p. So if you're willing to switch modes for SD viewing vs. HD viewing, then you're all set: tell the 622 to output 1080i for HD content, and change it to output 720p when you want to watch SD content. This "mode change" means walking through a couple of menus, but it is similar to what you already seem to be willing to put up with and it saves you the extra wiring.

Or: try watching both HD and SD at 720p and see what you think - maybe you would be happy without switching modes at all! Some HD is 720 anyway; some is 1080i but depending on the program and your TV you might not notice much difference.

Just to be sure we're talking about the same thing, you might temporarily go to single mode and use SWAP. Who knows? Maybe you can jiggle the 622 just right so the "good" decoder is the one that feeds your TV1 when you switch back to dual mode!

#25 OFFLINE   Hall

Hall

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 599 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2004

Posted 03 May 2007 - 06:23 AM

I can switch to my S-Video input with 2 pushes on my remote. How many does it take to switch output resolution on the 622, 5-6 or more ??

#26 OFFLINE   skassan

skassan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2004

Posted 03 May 2007 - 06:55 AM

I can switch to my S-Video input with 2 pushes on my remote. How many does it take to switch output resolution on the 622, 5-6 or more ??


One. Universal remotes with macros are wonderful things.
Scott Kassan
Switched 921 for 622 04/21/2006




spam firewall