Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

hr10-250 signal


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sticketfan

sticketfan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2007

Posted 25 April 2007 - 04:10 PM

does anyone know if it is possible to send the video from a hr10-250 to multiple tv, or can u only send it to the tv it is hooked to?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   coldsteel

coldsteel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,984 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 25 April 2007 - 04:25 PM

should, one via HDMI and another thru component/rca cables...

Actually, you could theoretically supply 4 TVs(HDMI/component/s-video/yellow cable). You'd need an RCA splitter for the audio cables.
DISH 625 dvr

The opinions posted on this site are my own and do not represent DISH Network's positions, strategies or opinions. Unless I decide to be bad or call out an idiot...

#3 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,685 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 25 April 2007 - 04:30 PM

should, one via HDMI and another thru component/rca cables...


Nope, that won't work, unless you keep the HR10-250 set to output 480i video. The HR10's composite/SVideo outputs are blank unless its outputting 480i video. And you cannot use both the HDMI and Component video outputs simultaneously because the HDMI output takes priority and blanks the component video output.

Generally it's not a good idea to feed two different TVs from one HR10-250, unless you do not plan to use an HDTV and are happy with just 480i video. The HR20 HD DVR is actually a better alternative because its video outputs are all active simultaneously, although video formats can get a bit goofy if one TV is HDTV and the other TV is 480i Standard Definition.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#4 OFFLINE   sticketfan

sticketfan

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2007

Posted 26 April 2007 - 10:07 AM

i actually was only trying to send a 480i signal to two tvs, i have the just replaced the hr10-250 with the hr20 in the living room but was trying to replace a rca dvr40 in my office with the hr10-250. that dvr40 is able to supply the tv in my office and also my wifes office and the bedroom with signal but i guess i cant with the hr1--250

#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,685 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 26 April 2007 - 10:46 AM

i actually was only trying to send a 480i signal to two tvs, i have the just replaced the hr10-250 with the hr20 in the living room but was trying to replace a rca dvr40 in my office with the hr10-250. that dvr40 is able to supply the tv in my office and also my wifes office and the bedroom with signal but i guess i cant with the hr1--250


If you're only using 480i standard definition video, then the HR10-250 should work fine. It has two composite video/audio outputs. Of course, it does not have a coax RF output, so you might need an RF Video Modulator if you're feeding the remote TV over coax.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   Happy Camper

Happy Camper

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2007

Posted 27 April 2007 - 09:46 AM

We have both an HR10 and a standard definition R10 hooked up to digital modulators which backfeed into a whole house distribution network. Basically, you can go to any one of nine televisions in the house and watch the output of either TiVo on channel 17 or channel 18. The distribution is standard definition and stereo only, so you have to set the output of the HR10 to 480i when you want to watch it whole house. The R10 just works normally on all TVs. It only requires two extra RG6 cables running from the TiVos back to the hub to do this.

You really need RF remotes or repeaters to make this a usuable system.

This is fairly easy to do provided that you have a central place where all your lines come in or go out. Buy a modulator, run a reverse feed line, get an RF remote or repeater and you pretty much have it.

There are other elaborate media servers, but this is the cheapest way.

#7 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,410 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 27 April 2007 - 11:16 AM

I used repeaters, but no longer needed since I got the HR20.

DirecTV customer since 1996


#8 OFFLINE   cajunrc

cajunrc

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2006

Posted 28 April 2007 - 01:52 PM

I am feeding 3 hd tv's, 1 42" plasma, 1 20" lcd and 1 23" lcd with my hr10. To do this I am using a Celabs distribution amp that has 1 imput and 4 outputs. I am doing this using componet output at 1080. This amp will also do dolby but I am only sending stereo audio to the 2 lcds. There are some HDMI dist.amps availible that use 2 cat 5 cables and a receiver at each location.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...