Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Shows say recorded, but screen blank


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jhrain

jhrain

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 29 April 2007 - 10:17 PM

Tonight sat down to watch shows recorded this weekend. All of them recorded in HD, local channels through DirecTV (not OTA).

Click PLAY, screen is black.. progress bar along the bottem believes shows recorded. The are blank for the entire program.

Law and Order Episodes
Desperate Housewives
Brothers and Sisters

It's been a couple of months since I called into to DTV to see if they had advice. Got all the compliments about being an "A" customer and got transferred to 2nd level support because we pay extra for maintenance. The answer I got from George was "yeah, that's one of the known problems that will be fixed sometime with a software upgrade.. Can I do anything else?"


Huh?

I've rummaged through this site.. we're connected via HDMI... Suggestions? Thoughts?
Jim

_______________

HR22-200 (Primary) via HDMI to SONY 46" XBR3*
HR20-700 via HDMI to 46" Sharp Aquos
HR10-250 via Component to SONY 32" WEGA XBR (still our favorite DVR)
HR20-600 via HDMI to TOSHIBA TheatreWide w/DVD
Samsung SIR-S4040R via Component to SONY 27" WEGA


*Dolby Digital out via Optical to SONY Reciever

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 29 April 2007 - 10:29 PM

Have you tried reseting your HR20 yet?

#3 OFFLINE   jhrain

jhrain

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 30 April 2007 - 02:57 PM

Have you tried reseting your HR20 yet?



Yeah, we reset the box, the shows are still blank. Waiting to see if this happens tonight with Hero's. We've got our Vista PC recording OTA Hero's and our HR10-250 (TIVO) recording too just as a backup.
Jim

_______________

HR22-200 (Primary) via HDMI to SONY 46" XBR3*
HR20-700 via HDMI to 46" Sharp Aquos
HR10-250 via Component to SONY 32" WEGA XBR (still our favorite DVR)
HR20-600 via HDMI to TOSHIBA TheatreWide w/DVD
Samsung SIR-S4040R via Component to SONY 27" WEGA


*Dolby Digital out via Optical to SONY Reciever

#4 OFFLINE   roconnell

roconnell

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2007

Posted 30 April 2007 - 03:03 PM

I've had that happen to me..once. When i got the white blank screen I exited out back to live TV and then back to List and selected the program again. It worked fine the second time.

#5 OFFLINE   bigjohn7

bigjohn7

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2007

Posted 01 May 2007 - 04:17 PM

Yeah, we reset the box, the shows are still blank. Waiting to see if this happens tonight with Hero's. We've got our Vista PC recording OTA Hero's and our HR10-250 (TIVO) recording too just as a backup.


Try this:

Start playing the "black" recording
Push "Pause" & wait for about 40-50 seconds
Push "Play"
Push "fast foreward" (x2) & when it reaches the end of the paused section it should start showing.

If it does start, you can push rewind back to the beginning & watch the whole recording. I don't have a clue why, but this worked for me several times (ymmv) :confused:
John

HR20-700 (2 ea.) | HR23-100 (1 ea.) | 5 LNB Dish | separate OTA cable | Harmony 880 remote
JVC RS1 FPTV 1080p lcos, Da-Lite 133" diag screen | Panasonic P65VT25 3D!| Sony PS3 Blu-Ray (3 ea.)
Seagate 750 gb e-sata | and TVersity! a great (free) way to network your HR2x with your computer

#6 OFFLINE   rminsk

rminsk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 205 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2006

Posted 01 May 2007 - 05:54 PM

There are quite a few people who get blank recordings. It is pretty much par for the course on all four of the HR20-700 I have access too.

#7 OFFLINE   malmeyer

malmeyer

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2007

Posted 04 May 2007 - 09:59 AM

This happened to me with this week's 'Lost'. I'll try the steps posted in this thread.

Thanks.

#8 OFFLINE   FastEddie

FastEddie

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 10:07 AM

Same issue in Portland, OR

#9 OFFLINE   FastEddie

FastEddie

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 10:12 AM

I tried the above steps and nothing. I have it on two different channels 8KGW & 12KPTV

#10 OFFLINE   finaldiet

finaldiet

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,158 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 10:21 AM

I guess I'm lucky. Never lost any recording on either recorder.:D

#11 OFFLINE   chachster

chachster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2004

Posted 04 May 2007 - 11:01 AM

Had the same issue with two recordings about a week ago. After doing a RBR the shows were viewable.

Slimline 5LNB Dish - Zinwell WB68 and SWM8
Sonora HRPID1422 signal locker
DTV Customer since 9/2002
1 - HR20-700 Dual Tuner Networked (2/1/07)
1 - R15-300 - Dual Tuner
1 - HR20-100 - SWM Networked (9/28/07)
1 - HR10-250 - Single Tuner

#12 OFFLINE   eatswodo

eatswodo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 04 May 2007 - 11:14 AM

Happened for the first time for me this week with Jericho. Wish I'd seen this thread for suggested remedies before I deleted it!

iTunes to the rescue....

#13 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,652 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 03:04 PM

It happens from time to time. I haven't seen one in awhile, but I used to get 2 or so a week. You have the right idea using TiVo and Media Center as backups. The HR20 is not yet ready to function as your primary DVR.

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#14 OFFLINE   Marcia_Brady

Marcia_Brady

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2005

Posted 04 May 2007 - 03:07 PM

Welcome to my world, it happens to us all the time. Just business as usual for this unit, lol.

#15 OFFLINE   Marcia_Brady

Marcia_Brady

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2005

Posted 04 May 2007 - 03:07 PM

Welcome to my world, it happens to us all the time:( . Just business as usual for this unit, lol.

#16 OFFLINE   n3ntj

n3ntj

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,706 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 03:26 PM

There are quite a few people who get blank recordings. It is pretty much par for the course on all four of the HR20-700 I have access too.


Ditto.. happened to me on several occasions, but normally after RBR, the recording finally plays after a few attempts. Definitely a bug to be fixed.
HD Snob - "Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Cable".
Electrical/RF Engineer & Inspector
DirecTV Equipment: HR24-200, HR24-100, 5LNB Slimline, AM21, SWiM 8 installed (MRV)
HR-2x Configuration: Native OFF. Units OFF when not in use.
TVs: 2 Panasonic Plasma TV's each using HDMI (one 1080p/one 720p)
DirecTV customer since 1998. Plus HD DVR package w/ NHL Center Ice & MLB Extra Innings.
OTA Antenna: Homebrew UHF & VHF antennas w/ 30dB amplifier fed w/ RG-6 Quad-shield coax.

#17 OFFLINE   johnd55

johnd55

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2007

Posted 04 May 2007 - 04:03 PM

I tried the above steps and nothing. I have it on two different channels 8KGW & 12KPTV


Same here. Fortunately the old TIVO stand-by worked like charm:)

#18 OFFLINE   Twister18

Twister18

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2004

Posted 04 May 2007 - 06:42 PM

I had 24 do it to me this week. Luckily my SD DVR tapes it too.

#19 OFFLINE   xandor

xandor

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 175 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 13 May 2007 - 11:56 AM

Whose line did it to me on my living room this morning. My bedroom one recorded just fine.

Only difference is the living room is on the naional release, whereas my bedroom is on 15a.

I wish there were another window to try 15a on the living room one, but I've already deleted the recordings.

1 HR20-700 connected via HDMI to a Sharp 52" LCD/LED TV (Bedroom)
1 HR20-700 connected via HDMI to a Samsung 46" LCD/LED TV (Living Room)
1 H21-200 connected via HDMI to a 19" Samsung TV (Kitchen)
1 HR24-500 connected via HDMI to a 32" Vizio TV (Basement)

All connected to a splitter to an AU9 dish with SWM-5 LNB and to DECA





Protected By... spam firewall...And...