Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New install - 2nd tuner doesn't work - 5x8 mulitswitch


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
42 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   chrisexv6

chrisexv6

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2002

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:08 AM

The 5x8 is a Dynex el-cheapo model. Ill try to find the specs online.

And yes, at times I got zero signal on Tuner 2. It really was bouncing around, and I have a feeling it was dependent on whatever Tuner 1 was tuned to. I also noticed that if I recorded 2 things at once, one of the recordings acted just like no signal/really low signal. Pixelization, cutouts, "no signal" messages, etc.

I too was worried about needing another HR20, but luckily the new switch fixed the issue. DirecTV was very good about having someone come out (in fact they were out the day after I got the HR20 installed), so I wouldnt be worried if you needed to call them.......just explain to them that the HR20 *needs* the new multiswitch before you can determine if the box is really bad or not.

Well that was easy, here are the specs for the Dynex:

http://www.sadoun.co...witch-bms34.htm

NOTE that it does have the required freq range, but I can vouch that it did not work. Im not so sure the freq range was the problem, I have a feeling it was something internal that wasnt able to handle multiple tuners hooked up to the same freq range. Definitely have them come out and put the 6x8 in, before you send any of the HR20s back. Your original is probably perfectly fine (if you still have it).

-Chris


AT-9 Slimline, Zinwell 6x8 connected to:

Upstairs Panasonic 32LX50 LCD|HR21-200 via HDMI [-networked -native off]|Panasonic RP56 DVD player via component

Living Room Mits 65819 RPTV|HR20-100 via component[-networked -native off -OTA|Panasonic XP30 via component

Basement Olevia 537H LCD|HR20-700 via HDMI [-networked -native off]|Zenith DVB612 via HDMI|Monoprice 5x1 HDMI switch

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,279 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:10 AM

Do you happen to remember if your 5x8 multiswitch actually passed the required ka frequencies? The reason I ask is because mine passes 54-2150 KHz which is why he didn't change it (and I am receiving MPEG-4 channels).

The other thing is that I don't receive any signal whatsoever on my 2nd tuner.

Hopefully my replacement receiver arrives today so I can find out where the problem is. I just really hope I don't need another service call to fix this.

Thanks for the input though.


The problem is that while the 5x8 may "pass" the 54-950mhz frequencies, it is not switching them. It is amplifying the OTA input and distributing them to all outputs. So when the new satellites launch, start using those frequencies for HD, you'll be out of luck with that switch.

As for the second tuner, make sure the system: dish, multiswitch, and coax (where it enters the house) are all properly grounded. Then if nothing brings tuner 2 back to life: swapping cables, swapping BBCs, removing BBCs (purely as a test),etc. then have DIRECTV replace the HR20. The 5x8 won't have an inherent effect on the tuner 2--but a bad output could. So swapping ports on the 5x8 with known good ports is a good diagnostic.

Good luck,
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#28 OFFLINE   skaeight

skaeight

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:11 AM

I kind of think we have different issues. My 2nd tuner is not enabled at all. When I'm recording one program and go to record a second it tells me that all tuners are in use and I have to cancel something to continue.

#29 OFFLINE   chrisexv6

chrisexv6

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2002

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:14 AM

I thought I read/heard somewhere that if you dont have a valid connection on the 2nd tuner during bootup, the 2nd tuner is automatically disabled.

Its too bad you cant just hook directly up to one of the dish outputs anymore to verify. That used to make troubleshooting a lot easier.

-Chris


AT-9 Slimline, Zinwell 6x8 connected to:

Upstairs Panasonic 32LX50 LCD|HR21-200 via HDMI [-networked -native off]|Panasonic RP56 DVD player via component

Living Room Mits 65819 RPTV|HR20-100 via component[-networked -native off -OTA|Panasonic XP30 via component

Basement Olevia 537H LCD|HR20-700 via HDMI [-networked -native off]|Zenith DVB612 via HDMI|Monoprice 5x1 HDMI switch

#30 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,279 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:15 AM

Sorry, the 2nd tuner is missing issue can only be restored by an RBR with a working satellite cable attached. If that doesn't work try unplug the unit for a few minutes. If that doesn't work, are you sure the cable/MS port is good? :)

Cheers,
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#31 OFFLINE   skaeight

skaeight

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:18 AM

Sorry, the 2nd tuner is missing issue can only be restored by an RBR with a working satellite cable attached. If that doesn't work try unplug the unit for a few minutes. If that doesn't work, are you sure the cable/MS port is good? :)

Cheers,
Tom


Yeah, I had a directivo in place before the HR20 and both tuners worked fine, and it's the same multiswitch (unfortunately) and same wiring. All that is different is the dish and the receiver.

#32 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,279 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:21 AM

And the RBR and unplug power haven't worked? If so, I go back to ensure the system is correctly grounded and replace the HR20.

Cheers,
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#33 OFFLINE   skaeight

skaeight

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:25 AM

And the RBR and unplug power haven't worked? If so, I go back to ensure the system is correctly grounded and replace the HR20.

Cheers,
Tom


Yep, last night I unplugged the receiver, and also the BBCs and still nothing. The system should be grounded as my previous dish was and i requested the new one be and the installer did not seem to object.

My replacement HR20 should actually be here today, so I guess that should give me a definitive answer on all of this.

#34 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,279 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:38 AM

Yep, last night I unplugged the receiver, and also the BBCs and still nothing. The system should be grounded as my previous dish was and i requested the new one be and the installer did not seem to object.

My replacement HR20 should actually be here today, so I guess that should give me a definitive answer on all of this.


I'd double check if you can. I had an installer unhook the ground, replace the dish and mount, and almost left the grounding wire just hanging. I know they were trained to ground--I know the supervisor. So I kindly told him to reattach the ground wire.

Cheers,
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#35 OFFLINE   skaeight

skaeight

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:40 AM

I'll do my best on that. Hopefully I can see it from the ground somehow. This is all so frustrating, especially since I tipped the guy.

#36 OFFLINE   chrisexv6

chrisexv6

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2002

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:44 AM

Not meaning to disagree with Tibber, but Im pretty confident the issue lies in the multiswitch.

Ive learned from everyone around here after I wasnt confident my problem was the switch, but alas they replaced it and voila good signal on both tuners. You might have to reboot once the switch is replaced, that would (hopefully) enable the 2nd tuner. Ive heard rumors you can buy the switch yourself and D* will reimburse you, if you didnt want to wait for a service call.

-Chris


AT-9 Slimline, Zinwell 6x8 connected to:

Upstairs Panasonic 32LX50 LCD|HR21-200 via HDMI [-networked -native off]|Panasonic RP56 DVD player via component

Living Room Mits 65819 RPTV|HR20-100 via component[-networked -native off -OTA|Panasonic XP30 via component

Basement Olevia 537H LCD|HR20-700 via HDMI [-networked -native off]|Zenith DVB612 via HDMI|Monoprice 5x1 HDMI switch

#37 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,279 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 01 May 2007 - 09:16 AM

Not meaning to disagree with Tibber, but Im pretty confident the issue lies in the multiswitch.

Ive learned from everyone around here after I wasnt confident my problem was the switch, but alas they replaced it and voila good signal on both tuners. You might have to reboot once the switch is replaced, that would (hopefully) enable the 2nd tuner. Ive heard rumors you can buy the switch yourself and D* will reimburse you, if you didnt want to wait for a service call.

-Chris


Fear not, I don't feel we disagree at all--I'm starting with the "if the switch ports are certain to be good". :)

And we know that switch will need to be replaced anyway for the HD nationals.

What I don't want to happen is a replacement HR20 to burn out its tuner #2 if the system is not grounded correctly... Floating grounds can be nasty.

One last thing, SWM is Single Wire Multiswitch. (tho it is a module too.) :)

Cheers,
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,086 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 May 2007 - 09:19 AM

One last thing, SWM is Single Wire Multiswitch. (tho it is a module too.) :)
Cheers,
Tom

oops, :blush:
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   skaeight

skaeight

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:19 PM

Well, I think I have all my bases covered. Just to be absolutely sure, I unplugged the receiver and swapped the cables again. Still nothing and the problem stayed with tuner 1. It has to be the receiver.

I also just called d* and requested a 6x8 switch. Even if it's working, I still want to have the proper equipment to be sure thing will work correctly. Unfortunately the only way to do this is for them to send a tech out, which will happen Sat. This isn't all bad though I guess. If for some reason the replacement unit they are sending out doesn't fix the tuner problem, they can fix it Saturday.

Also, I went out and looked at my dish, I'm about 95% sure it's grounded. I see two then wires kind of looped around the mast and I think I can see that one of the wires was screwed into one of the bolts. I'll probably just have the tech double check this while he's out here.

#40 OFFLINE   skaeight

skaeight

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 03 May 2007 - 05:45 AM

I got my replacement receiver last night and it fixed the problem. I can now record two things at once. The only problem is they sent me a refurbished HR20-700. I guess I can deal with it though because there's probably not much I can do.

So now once I get the correct 6x8 switch installed this weekend I'll be all set.

#41 OFFLINE   John4924

John4924

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 606 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 06:04 AM

I got my replacement receiver last night and it fixed the problem. I can now record two things at once. The only problem is they sent me a refurbished HR20-700. I guess I can deal with it though because there's probably not much I can do.

So now once I get the correct 6x8 switch installed this weekend I'll be all set.


1. Refurbished = works :D
2. New = don't work :nono:

I had the same experience as you and am glad I got to option 1 after the experience of option 2...:)

#42 OFFLINE   skaeight

skaeight

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 03 May 2007 - 06:09 AM

Yeah, I probably could call them back and ask for a different one. Especially since they told me they'd send me a new one because I'm within the 30 day window, but at this point I just want to use my dual tuner HDDVR.

#43 OFFLINE   pierce3381

pierce3381

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2007

Posted 24 July 2007 - 11:39 AM

not sure if i missed it in one of the posts but what brand 5X8 do you have? All 5X8's I've seen only pass the KU band and not the KA band. the ones we carry are Perfect Vision and while they are 54-2150MHz it is in the KU band only. yuo will however see some signal on the 103 and 99. I believe this is due to bleedover kinda like when you hook up a single LNB to a large dish and get a signal for 119 and 110. It will show you signal but the LNB (or switch in your case) cannot switch the frequencies for your receiver. the 6X8's are 250MHz to 2150MHz Ka/Ku bands. I actually have some extra 6x8's if you'd like one. I'm not doing anything with them.
________________________




Protected By... spam firewall...And...