Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

TV Freezing on YES HD


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
23 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 04:06 PM

Ok, wow I am an idiot. Ok, last night when I set up my replacement receiver I accidentally put it in 3 lnb mode. I also went through and set up my favorites list.

Today I noticed it was in 3LNB mode and put it in 5 LNB mode, that's when I realized I wasn't receiving YESH & SNYH.

So I proceceed to spend an hour and half on the phone going back and forth with support. I just called retention and talked to a very nice gentleman by the name of "Willie." While I was talking to him, I had a revelation. I HAD SET MY FAVORITES LAST NIGHT WHEN I HAD THE RECIEVER IN 3LNB MODE!

Switched it to All channels and YESH & SNYH were there. Wow, I am a moron.

The only thing is that the majority of the d* reps I talked to didn't know any thing about HD RSNs, the Ka sports 99/103, MPEG-4 anything. They really need to get up to speed on this. I was told that the only HD baseball that is broadcast is on 95 and 73, and only HD Locals are on the 99/103 spots. They just would not believe me. Also a supervisor that was in Florida told me he couldn't tune to YESH so it didn't exist (um I think FL is just a little bit out of the spotbeam).

So long story short I acted like an idiot, but d* csrs really are idiots when it comes to the new technology.


Wow, that was a simple solution. Glad to hear all is well.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   gawarner

gawarner

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2007

Posted 15 May 2007 - 05:23 AM

Is there a way to tune directly to the YESHD channel? As I am sure you know, channel 622 is split -- there are two of them, 1 sd and one hd.

Everytime I use the remote, I am forced to tune to the YES SD channel first, then press CHANNEL UP to get the YES HD.

IS THERE A WAY TO TUNE DIRECTLY TO THE 622-HD CHANNEL?

Sure wish I knew!:(

#23 OFFLINE   Duffycoug

Duffycoug

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 220 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2007

Posted 15 May 2007 - 06:31 AM

Is there a way to tune directly to the YESHD channel? As I am sure you know, channel 622 is split -- there are two of them, 1 sd and one hd.

Everytime I use the remote, I am forced to tune to the YES SD channel first, then press CHANNEL UP to get the YES HD.

IS THERE A WAY TO TUNE DIRECTLY TO THE 622-HD CHANNEL?

Sure wish I knew!:(



You can press guide and go directly to the 622HD channel and select it, then do the same for the other channel you want to view and toggle back and forth with the previous button....I'm assuming that's why you're asking, because I had the same issue when watching HD Mets and HD Yanks....bring up the guide for both, then you can simply hit the previous button to toggle directly....no other way, since they put the SD channel first in the order unlike the HD locals.
AT9 -->WB68 --> HR 20-100S --> HDMI --> Sony 42" Plasma KDE-42XS955.
(4) SD Directv Tivo.

#24 OFFLINE   raoul5788

raoul5788

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 1,481 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 15 May 2007 - 08:18 AM

Is there a way to tune directly to the YESHD channel? As I am sure you know, channel 622 is split -- there are two of them, 1 sd and one hd.

Everytime I use the remote, I am forced to tune to the YES SD channel first, then press CHANNEL UP to get the YES HD.

IS THERE A WAY TO TUNE DIRECTLY TO THE 622-HD CHANNEL?

Sure wish I knew!:(


The latest CE update makes it so inputting 622 goes to the hd channel.




spam firewall