Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Remote control extender for 622


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Gkman1

Gkman1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 04:46 AM

Is there such a thing to use a remote control extender with the 622? I have a 622 upstairs and would like to use the DVR function for the TV downstairs OR do I just have to lease another 622?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 03 May 2007 - 06:00 AM

The TV2 remote should work for this purpose. How far away is the 622 from the TV?
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#3 OFFLINE   Gkman1

Gkman1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 01:37 PM

The TV2 remote should work for this purpose. How far away is the 622 from the TV?


It's not that far...I have a spilt entry........How TV2 activate the TV downstairs without running cables....unless I'm missing something.....would it be HD too???

#4 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 03 May 2007 - 02:30 PM

I guess I did not understand your question. I assumed you were having a problem with it, but now it sounds like you have not tried it yet. You have to have a coax connection between the 622 and TV2. Then you should be able to use the second remote, running in dual mode, to control what is seen on TV2. TV2 is SD only. You can watch HD programs but they are down converted to SD.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#5 OFFLINE   Gkman1

Gkman1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 03:35 PM

That's what I thought......so there's no such device as an RF remote control extender to do that....I saw IR brands by Terk, then there are the pyramids..etc......

#6 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 03 May 2007 - 03:44 PM

You should not need an extender for the remote. The RF TV2 remote should work. But, you do need a cable to TV2 from the 622. Are you having a problem or just think you will have one?
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#7 OFFLINE   Gkman1

Gkman1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 03:47 PM

Hello,

I am not having any problems....but I did want to use the 622 for downstairs and upstairs .....and I wanted the HD signal too in both rooms...I thought there might be a device that would do this....I think it's called leasing another receiver....

#8 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 03 May 2007 - 03:54 PM

Okay, that has nothing to do with the remote. There are people on this forum that have made long runs of HDMI and/or Component cables to a second HD TV. If you do that both TVs will show the same program and so you might as well run in single mode. In single mode, the RF remote will still control what is seen on TV1. With a long HD cable, both TVs are really TV1.

The question is will a long Component cable run work for you (assuming HDMI for the other TV). Check the prices on monoprice.com for the cost of a cable the length you need.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#9 OFFLINE   Gkman1

Gkman1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 05:05 PM

Hi,

Would a 50" HDMI cable cause the loss of some signal quality???

#10 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 03 May 2007 - 09:01 PM

Since the most common length may be 72" (aka 6'), you should be fine at 50". Won't reach another room, but no quality issue.

For anyone who thought this thread would be about extending the range of the remote, see http://ekb.dbstalk.com/uhfextend.htm
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#11 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 03 May 2007 - 09:13 PM

Since the most common length may be 72" (aka 6'), you should be fine at 50". Won't reach another room, but no quality issue.


You're killing me here.

#12 OFFLINE   Gkman1

Gkman1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 04 May 2007 - 04:13 AM

I meant 50 feet not inches....would 50 feet cause any signal loss??

#13 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,360 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 04 May 2007 - 04:22 AM

50' HDMI

www.monoprice.com
www.bluejeanscable.com

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...