Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 has Audio but No picture :(


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   HomerRulez

HomerRulez

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 03, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 09:43 AM

It was fine then all of a sudden no picture. I change the channel and there is audio on all channels just no picture. What do i do to fix this? I unpluged the receiver and pluged it in, no dice. I even left it unpluged for longer than the 30 secs needed (about 3 hours) and still no picture, only sound. What do I do to fix this? This issue is with TV 2 only as TV is fine. This sucks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,053 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 03 May 2007 - 10:45 AM

Welcome to DBSTalk HomerRulez.

Are you using HDMI for video? If so can you try component and see if it's fine there? You may have had your HDMI port die on you.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#3 OFFLINE   HomerRulez

HomerRulez

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 03, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 10:58 AM

Welcome to DBSTalk HomerRulez.

Are you using HDMI for video? If so can you try component and see if it's fine there? You may have had your HDMI port die on you.



tv 2 is connected via coaxial. Its a multi room setup where tv 1 is hdmi (working fine) and tv 2 is coaxial (which isnt fine).

Thanks for the welcome btw. I been searching the forums for fixes but this issue is pretty rare. The only thread I found was someone asking a similar question but only 5 channels had no picture but did have audio. For mine its all the channels.

#4 OFFLINE   tomcrown1

tomcrown1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,576 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2006

Posted 03 May 2007 - 11:05 AM

tv 2 is connected via coaxial. Its a multi room setup where tv 1 is hdmi (working fine) and tv 2 is coaxial (which isnt fine).

Thanks for the welcome btw. I been searching the forums for fixes but this issue is pretty rare. The only thread I found was someone asking a similar question but only 5 channels had no picture but did have audio. For mine its all the channels.


Did you try to see if you get a picture with an over the air or through a cable box??

It could be that your picture tube died on the second tv.
Welcome to Dish the new AT&T

:) life is to to to short so be???

#5 OFFLINE   HomerRulez

HomerRulez

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 03, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 12:16 PM

Did you try to see if you get a picture with an over the air or through a cable box??

It could be that your picture tube died on the second tv.



i used a second dvr (non hd 625) and it worked perfectly. I also went out and purchased a new 622 vip receiver and that also has picture. Guess the coaxial on the 622 is either damaged or the settings are messed up. Even though I didnt do anything to mess it up. More likely its a bad receiver. Luckily its new so I can return it. After all i did just purchase a new one.

#6 OFFLINE   TheGrove

TheGrove

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 137 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 03 May 2007 - 05:39 PM

The only time I've seen something like this is when I power up my TV and DVR after the DVR has gone into standby. All I've ever needed to do was power down the TV and power it back on and the picture and sound came back.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...