Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

2nd 622 Question


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 03 May 2007 - 05:37 PM

After 2 Sundays of sitting around for 4 hours and No Show by DISH to set up my 2nd 622 receiver, they swear they are coming out this coming Sunday to install the 2nd 622 and the 2nd TV output from it.

So a couple of questions that I thought of.

1) I plan on using a splitter for the 2nd TV out so I can send it to a small bedroom TV in 2 different rooms. Gleaming from a thread below I just need to buy a 2nd UHF 6.3 remote. How do I program the new remote to also work as a 2nd TV remote on this new 622 receiver?

2) Then assuming the above, I will have the 2 UHF 6.3 remotes for this new 622 receiver about to be installed, but will these 2 remotes then interfere with the 6.3 UHF remote already on TV2 from my first 622 receiver? Do I need to program both of the new 6.3 remotes so they won't interfere with my current one?

Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 03 May 2007 - 09:04 PM

After 2 Sundays of sitting around for 4 hours and No Show by DISH to set up my 2nd 622 receiver, they swear they are coming out this coming Sunday to install the 2nd 622 and the 2nd TV output from it.

So a couple of questions that I thought of.

1) I plan on using a splitter for the 2nd TV out so I can send it to a small bedroom TV in 2 different rooms. Gleaming from a thread below I just need to buy a 2nd UHF 6.3 remote. How do I program the new remote to also work as a 2nd TV remote on this new 622 receiver?

2) Then assuming the above, I will have the 2 UHF 6.3 remotes for this new 622 receiver about to be installed, but will these 2 remotes then interfere with the 6.3 UHF remote already on TV2 from my first 622 receiver? Do I need to program both of the new 6.3 remotes so they won't interfere with my current one?

Thanks.

Change the remote address for both UHF remotes for the 2nd 622.
-power off or unplug your first 622
-on your 2nd 622, open the System Information screen, page 1
-using the UHF remotes you want to change
-press/hold down the SAT button until all 4 red buttons flash 3x
-press the SAT button once
-enter the new remote address (1-14, but different than their current, shown on the screen as TV2 Remote Address) 3 will work fine, providing your have no other Dish UHF remotes in the home.
-press #
-press REC
-you will see the address change to the number you entered on the screen.
-repeat the procedure for your 2nd remote, using the same address.

The procedure is also in the OM under Remote, and HERE
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#3 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 04:57 PM

Change the remote address for both UHF remotes for the 2nd 622.
-power off or unplug your first 622
-on your 2nd 622, open the System Information screen, page 1
-using the UHF remotes you want to change
-press/hold down the SAT button until all 4 red buttons flash 3x
-press the SAT button once
-enter the new remote address (1-14, but different than their current, shown on the screen as TV2 Remote Address) 3 will work fine, providing your have no other Dish UHF remotes in the home.
-press #
-press REC
-you will see the address change to the number you entered on the screen.
-repeat the procedure for your 2nd remote, using the same address.

The procedure is also in the OM under Remote, and HERE


Thanks for the help!
Will my old 622 and the new one coming this weekend both have the same TV2 UHF Remote address? If so then I guess I just leave the first 622 remotes alone right?

#4 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 05:08 PM

Thanks for the help!
Will my old 622 and the new one coming this weekend both have the same TV2 UHF Remote address? If so then I guess I just leave the first 622 remotes alone right?


The installer should check for this and make sure that the remotes are set at different numbers. This is what I do when I install a second dual tuner unit at a house that already has a 322 or 622.

#5 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 07:52 PM

The installer should check for this and make sure that the remotes are set at different numbers. This is what I do when I install a second dual tuner unit at a house that already has a 322 or 622.


One more question. I have a Home Theater Master MX-600 UHF/IR remote that I use for Macro's to power up components and DVD mainly but its UHF used to interfere with those Radio Shack IR/UHF extenders I had on an upstairs TV where I had a DISH receiver output going to another room. I have never had any problem with this remote as far as my 622 receiver and the TV2 Remote. But this Home Theater master remote has no way to change its UHF address. I assume that if I change my TV2 remotes for the new 622 receiver coming this weekend, to a new UHF address and it then gets interference from the Home Theater Master remote then I just try a new UHF address on the TV2 remotes right?

So I need to change the UHF address on the TV2 remote of my new 622 receiver so it doesn't interfere with the old 622's TV2 remote and then change it again if the Home Theater master remote interferes with it.

#6 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 04 May 2007 - 08:39 PM

I believe that should work. I don't have experience with other remotes interfering with Dish remotes so I can't say for sure.

#7 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 04 May 2007 - 09:39 PM

Thanks for the help!
Will my old 622 and the new one coming this weekend both have the same TV2 UHF Remote address? If so then I guess I just leave the first 622 remotes alone right?

Yes. The come default set to address 2, for TV2. The only remotes you need to change the address of is, the 2 TV2 remotes you said you would be using for your second 622. Both of these remotes need to have the same address, which also needs to be different than the address of your first 622 TV2 remote.

If you have no other Dish UHF remotes in the home and/or both 622's are not located in close proximity to each-other (TV1 remotes are IR), there is no reason to change either of your first 622 remotes.

Regarding your MX-600, it should be on a different frequency than your Dish remotes, and therefore, should not interfere.

As BNUMM noted, unless you're doing a self-install, your installer should set the address your remotes for you. If he/she doesn't, just ask him/her to, they know how.:)
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#8 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 05 May 2007 - 08:03 AM

Yes. The come default set to address 2, for TV2. The only remotes you need to change the address of is, the 2 TV2 remotes you said you would be using for your second 622. Both of these remotes need to have the same address, which also needs to be different than the address of your first 622 TV2 remote.

If you have no other Dish UHF remotes in the home and/or both 622's are not located in close proximity to each-other (TV1 remotes are IR), there is no reason to change either of your first 622 remotes.

Regarding your MX-600, it should be on a different frequency than your Dish remotes, and therefore, should not interfere.

As BNUMM noted, unless you're doing a self-install, your installer should set the address your remotes for you. If he/she doesn't, just ask him/her to, they know how.:)


I will do all the above and thanks for the info. Now if DISH will just show up since they have stiffed me and ruined 2 straight Sunday afternoons!

One other thing I thought of. I have a 211 that I don't have the UHF antenna hooked up to but will its remote interfere with the 622's TV2 UHF remotes? Right now it doesn't but I guess I need to check its UHF address and have the installer put on a different address.

#9 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 05 May 2007 - 12:15 PM

I will do all the above and thanks for the info. Now if DISH will just show up since they have stiffed me and ruined 2 straight Sunday afternoons!

One other thing I thought of. I have a 211 that I don't have the UHF antenna hooked up to but will its remote interfere with the 622's TV2 UHF remotes? Right now it doesn't but I guess I need to check its UHF address and have the installer put on a different address.

211 is IR.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#10 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 06 May 2007 - 07:45 AM

Yes. The come default set to address 2, for TV2. The only remotes you need to change the address of is, the 2 TV2 remotes you said you would be using for your second 622. Both of these remotes need to have the same address, which also needs to be different than the address of your first 622 TV2 remote.

If you have no other Dish UHF remotes in the home and/or both 622's are not located in close proximity to each-other (TV1 remotes are IR), there is no reason to change either of your first 622 remotes.

Regarding your MX-600, it should be on a different frequency than your Dish remotes, and therefore, should not interfere.

As BNUMM noted, unless you're doing a self-install, your installer should set the address your remotes for you. If he/she doesn't, just ask him/her to, they know how.:)



Just thought of something. DISH replaced a faulty 6000 receiver with an 811 receiver but I am not going to activate it right now since they are giving me a 2nd 622 DVR with TV2 Output to a bedroom. The 811 came with a UHF 8.0 Remote which looks like it has DVR functions. Can I get this 8.0 UHF Pro remote programed to work as a second TV2 remote with the new 622 receiver or do I need to buy the 6.2 TV2 remote that comes with the 622 receivers? If this one would work then it would save about $20 and I already have it in a drawer.

#11 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 06 May 2007 - 09:47 AM

My 921 and 942 Uhf remotes work with the 622. I don't see why the 811 wouldn't work.
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#12 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 06 May 2007 - 07:19 PM

Just thought of something. DISH replaced a faulty 6000 receiver with an 811 receiver but I am not going to activate it right now since they are giving me a 2nd 622 DVR with TV2 Output to a bedroom. The 811 came with a UHF 8.0 Remote which looks like it has DVR functions. Can I get this 8.0 UHF Pro remote programed to work as a second TV2 remote with the new 622 receiver or do I need to buy the 6.2 TV2 remote that comes with the 622 receivers? If this one would work then it would save about $20 and I already have it in a drawer.

I believe, 6.3 I/R-UHF and 8.0 UHF is the same.
Use this link for remote/receiver information:
http://rweb.echostar.../TechDepo.shtml
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#13 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 07 May 2007 - 09:19 PM

I believe, 6.3 I/R-UHF and 8.0 UHF is the same.
Use this link for remote/receiver information:
http://rweb.echostar.../TechDepo.shtml



The new 622 came with a 6.3 IR/UHF remote (where my other 622 has a 6.2 IR/UHF) for the TV2 remote. Installer changed the UHF address so the 2 remotes wouldn't interfere. Then changed the remote address on the 8.0 UHF to work as another UHF remote for the new 622. Seems to work fine and now just need to add another TV and a splitter for the RG-6 output from the Diplexor. Will put 811 in the closet for future use.




spam firewall